News from office of the privacy commissioner of canada A wide array of domestic and global news stories; news topics include politics/government, business, technology, religion, sports/entertainment, science/nature, and health/lifestyle.

Latest

Oct 08, 2020, 10:28 ET Commissioner's annual report: Pandemic raises privacy concerns highlighting urgency of law reform

Public health crisis has pushed daily activities online, underscoring critical need for change NOTE: News conference (by telephone) with the Commissioner TODAY at 11:30 a.m. ET. Details follow below. ...


Oct 07, 2020, 14:29 ET Media Advisory - Tabling of the Privacy Commissioner's annual report

GATINEAU, QC, Oct. 7, 2020 /CNW/ - The Privacy Commissioner of Canada's latest annual report is expected to be tabled in Parliament on Thursday, October 8, 2020 at approximately 10:00 a.m. ET. The...


Jul 31, 2020, 13:08 ET Federal and Ontario privacy commissioners support use of COVID Alert application subject to ongoing monitoring of its privacy protections and effectiveness

GATINEAU, QC and TORONTO, July 31, 2020 /CNW/ - Following productive and in-depth discussions with the federal and Ontario governments, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and the...


Jul 06, 2020, 15:43 ET Clearview AI ceases offering its facial recognition technology in Canada

GATINEAU, July 6, 2020 /CNW/ - Clearview AI has advised Canadian privacy protection authorities that, in response to their joint investigation, it will cease offering its facial recognition services...


Jun 29, 2020, 12:02 ET Privacy Commissioners launch joint investigation into Tim Hortons mobile app

GATINEAU, QC, June 29, 2020 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, along with three provincial counterparts, will launch an investigation into a Tim Hortons mobile ordering...


May 07, 2020, 12:29 ET Privacy guardians issue joint statement on COVID-19 contact tracing applications

GATINEAU, QC, May 7, 2020 /CNW/ - Federal, provincial and territorial privacy guardians today issued the following joint statement calling on governments to ensure that COVID-19 contact tracing...


Feb 21, 2020, 11:27 ET Announcement - Commissioners launch joint investigation into Clearview AI amid growing concerns over use of facial recognition technology

GATINEAU, QC, Feb. 21, 2020 /CNW/ - The privacy protection authorities for Canada, Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta announced today they will jointly investigate Clearview AI and its use of...


Jan 24, 2020, 11:34 ET Media Advisory - A Data Privacy Day conversation with Canada's Privacy Commissioner

OTTAWA, Jan. 24, 2020 /CNW/ - To mark Data Privacy Day, Commissioner Daniel Therrien will speak at the University of Ottawa as part of an event organized by the Centre for Law, Technology and Society....


Dec 10, 2019, 10:25 ET Commissioner's annual report sets out blueprint for how to modernize Canadian privacy laws

Report includes investigation findings into invasive data initiatives at Statistics Canada NOTE: News conference with the Commissioner will be held in Ottawa at 11 a.m. ET today. Details follow below....


Dec 09, 2019, 10:00 ET Media Advisory - Tabling of the Privacy Commissioner's annual report

OTTAWA, Dec. 9, 2019 /CNW/ - The Privacy Commissioner of Canada's latest annual report is expected to be tabled in Parliament on Tuesday, December 10, 2019 at approximately 10 a.m. ET. The report...


Nov 26, 2019, 12:52 ET Investigation finds BC firm delivered micro-targeted political ads without ensuring consent

Joint investigation finds failings in political consultancy's consent practices for uses and disclosures of personal information and in its security safeguard practices. VANCOUVER, Nov. 26, 2019...


Nov 25, 2019, 13:34 ET Media Advisory - BC and federal privacy commissioners to release findings of investigation into AggregateIQ's use of personal information

VANCOUVER, Nov. 25, 2019 /CNW/ - Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia Michael McEvoy and Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien will hold a joint news conference to...


Nov 06, 2019, 10:06 ET Canada's access to information and privacy guardians urge governments to modernize legislation to better protect Canadians

GATINEAU, QC, Nov. 6, 2019 /CNW/ - Information and Privacy Ombudspersons and Commissioners from across Canada are urging their governments to modernize access to information and privacy laws. In a...


Oct 31, 2019, 12:52 ET Announcement - Privacy Commissioner shares lessons learned after one year of mandatory breach reporting

GATINEAU, QC, Oct. 31, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has published a blog post to mark the one-year anniversary of mandatory breach reporting under the Personal...


Oct 28, 2019, 12:32 ET International privacy guardians urge legislators to reaffirm commitment to privacy as a right and value in itself

GATINEAU, QC, Oct. 28, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has been joined by privacy commissioners from around the world urging for the recognition of privacy as a...


Aug 27, 2019, 15:22 ET Announcement - New activity sheets help start the privacy conversation with kids

GATINEAU, QC, Aug. 27, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, in collaboration with its provincial and territorial counterparts, has produced a new series of activity sheets...


Aug 19, 2019, 14:36 ET OPC publishes tips to help Canadians stay safe on social media

GATINEAU, QC, Aug. 19, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has published advice for Canadians on how to protect privacy while using social media. Social media can be a...


Jul 08, 2019, 17:05 ET Quebec, federal Privacy Commissioners investigate Desjardins breach

QUÉBEC, July 8, 2019 /CNW/ - The Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada announced today that they will be investigating following a privacy...


May 09, 2019, 15:28 ET Canadians concerned about privacy online; want more control over their personal information: poll

Privacy Commissioner marks Privacy Awareness Week with release of biennial survey of Canadians GATINEAU, QC, May 9, 2019 /CNW/ - Canadians feel they have little to no control over how their personal...


Apr 25, 2019, 10:08 ET Facebook refuses to address serious privacy deficiencies despite public apologies for "breach of trust"

Joint investigation finds major shortcomings in the social media giant's privacy practices, highlighting pressing need for legislative reform to adequately protect the rights of Canadians OTTAWA,...


Apr 25, 2019, 07:30 ET /R E P E A T -- Media Advisory - Federal and B.C. privacy commissioners to release investigative findings into Facebook/

OTTAWA, April 24, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia will hold a joint news conference to...


Apr 24, 2019, 19:21 ET Media Advisory - Federal and B.C. privacy commissioners to release investigative findings into Facebook

OTTAWA, April 24, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia will hold a joint news conference to...


Apr 09, 2019, 12:51 ET Privacy Commissioner finds Equifax safeguards "unacceptable" and will monitor company for six years following major data breach

GATINEAU, QC, April 9, 2019 /CNW/ - An investigation into a global data breach has found that both Equifax Canada and its US-based parent company fell far short of their privacy obligations to...


Apr 01, 2019, 11:13 ET Privacy Commissioner, Chief Electoral Officer Canada issue guidance to help political parties protect the personal information of Canadians

GATINEAU, QC, April 1, 2019 /CNW/ - Political parties are encouraged to take steps to better protect the personal information of Canadians ahead of the next federal election in guidance jointly...


Mar 26, 2019, 13:21 ET 'House Rules' tool helps families protect online privacy

GATINEAU, QC, March 26, 2019 /CNW/ - The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has relaunched its "House Rules"— an interactive tool for families aimed at helping parents manage the...