Governor General Announces 113 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA, June 30, 2016 /CNW/ - His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 113 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 1 Companion (C.C.), 27 Officers (O.C.) and 85 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada's centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 49 years, more than 6 500 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

 

RECIPIENTS



COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA



Barbara Sherwood Lollar, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.



OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA



Kenneth Armson, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Ellen Bialystok, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Yvon Charest, O.C.

Québec, Que.

Gregory Charles, O.C.

Westmount, Que.

John Richard English, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Kitchener and Toronto, Ont.

Eduardo L. Franco, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Jacques Godbout, O.C., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Serge Godin, O.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Montréal, Que.

Robert Arthur Gordon, O.C., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Philippe Gros, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Piers Guy Paton Handling, O.C., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Roberta L. Jamieson, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order. 

Ohsweken, Ont.

Nathalie Lambert, O.C.

Anjou, Que.

Andres Lozano, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

John McCall MacBain, O.C.

Niagara Falls, Ont. and Geneva, Switzerland

John McGarry, O.C.

Kingston, Ont.

Rene Theophile Nuytten, O.C., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Dennis O'Connor, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Sophie May Pierre, O.C., O.B.C.

Cranbrook, B.C.

Thomas Quinn, O.C.

Beaconsfield, Que.

Noralou Roos, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order. 

Winnipeg, Man.

Abraham Anghik Ruben, O.C.

Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Tsun-Kong Sham, O.C.

London, Ont.

Dorothy Shaw, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Anthony von Mandl, O.C., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

The Honourable Warren Winkler, O.C., O.Ont

Toronto, Ont.

Ronald J. Wonnacott, O.C.

London, Ont.



MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA



Joseph Georges Arsenault, C.M., O.P.E.I.

Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Salah John Bachir, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Isabel Bassett, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Gerald Batist, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Geoffrey Battersby, C.M.

Revelstoke, B.C.

Françoise Baylis, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Gregory S. Belton, C.M., C.V.O.

Toronto, Ont.

Johanne Berry, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Timothy Borlase, C.M., O.N.L.

Pointe-du-Chêne, N.B. and Happy Valley-Goose Bay, N.L.

Richard Fredrick Bradshaw, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Peter Bregg, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Donald C. Brinton, C.M.

West Vancouver, B.C.

Michael Budman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Cassie Campbell, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Mariette Carrier-Fraser, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

The Honourable Sharon Carstairs, P.C., C.M.

Ottawa, Ont. and Winnipeg, Man.

Neena L. Chappell, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Zita Cobb, C.M.

Joe Batt's Arm, N.L. and Ottawa, Ont.

Mary Cornish, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

L. Mark Cullen, C.M.

Stouffville, Ont.

Madeleine Delaney-Leblanc, C.M.

Shediac, N.B.

Patricia Demers, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Serge Denoncourt, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Charlotte Diamond, C.M.

Richmond, B.C.

Rupert James Duchesne, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michael Eskin, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Carole Anne Estabrooks, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Yvon Ethier, C.M.

Terrebonne, Que.

Gerald Richard Fagan, C.M., O.Ont.

London, Ont.

Linda Marie Fedigan, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Marie Esther Fortier, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Stephen Gaetz, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Ned Goodman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Don Green, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Paul John Perry Guloien, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Barbara Hannigan, C.M.

Waverley, N.S. and Amsterdam, Netherlands

Gregory Hanson, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Susan Johnson, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Diane Juster, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Eli Kassner, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Elaine Keillor, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Hassan Khosrowshahi, C.M., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Michael Charles Klein, C.M.

Roberts Creek, B.C.

Laurier Lacroix, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Mark Levine, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Shar Levine, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Sidney B. Linden, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Gail Dexter Lord, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Steve Lurie, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Bruce MacKinnon, C.M., O.N.S.

Halifax, N.S.

Harriet MacMillan, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Joe Mancini, C.M.

Kitchener, Ont.

Stephanie Mancini, C.M.

Kitchener, Ont.

Roger L. Martin, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Don McKellar, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Linda E. McKnight, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Emily Molnar, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Terrence Montague, C.M., C.D.

Edmonton, Alta.

Richard Ian Guy Morrison, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

The Honourable Graydon Nicholas, C.M., O.N.B.

Fredericton, N.B.

Niels Ole Nielsen, C.M.

Spruce Grove, Alta.

Shane O'Dea, C.M., O.N.L.

St. John's, N.L.

Robert Pace, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Eric L. Peterson, C.M.

Heriot Bay, B.C.

Michel Picher, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Deborah Poff, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Andrew M. Pringle, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Daniel Reiss, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Howard Warren Rundle, C.M.

London, Ont.

Robert J. Sawyer, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Kathryn Shields, C.M., O.B.C.

Victoria, B.C.

Ilkay Silk, C.M.

Fredericton, N.B.

Jean Swanson, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Kathleen Patricia Taylor, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Richard Tremblay, C.M., C.Q.

St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.

Louis Vachon, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Geraldine Van Bibber, C.M.

Whitehorse, Y.T.

David Vaver, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

James W. St. G. Walker, C.M.

Waterloo, Ont.

Michael A. Walker, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Howard Wetston, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Catharine Whiteside, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Marie Wilson, C.M.

Yellowknife, N.W.T.

James G. Wright, C.M.

Toronto, Ont. and Oxford, U.K.

Glenda Yeates, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

 

RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS

COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Barbara Sherwood Lollar, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her revolutionary contributions to geochemistry, notably in the development of innovative mechanisms for groundwater remediation, and for her discovery of ancient fluids that hold implications for life on other planets.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Kenneth Armson, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his efforts in the public and private sectors to promote forest management and regeneration.

Ellen Bialystok, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to our understanding of the cognitive benefits of bilingualism, and for opening up new avenues of research in her field.

Yvon Charest, O.C.
Québec, Quebec

For his achievements as a senior business executive and for his dedication to the well-being of his community.

Gregory Charles, O.C.
Westmount, Quebec

For his infectious energy, creativity and dedication to ensuring that the performing arts and culture thrive in Canada and abroad.

John Richard English, O.C.
Kitchener and Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a historian, author and administrator who has expanded our knowledge and understanding of Canada's rich political heritage.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Eduardo L. Franco, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his groundbreaking contributions to the prevention of cervical cancer in Canada and around the world.

Jacques Godbout, O.C., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his significant contributions to the literary arts and critical thinking for over half a century.

Serge Godin, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the information technology sector through CGI Group, and for his philanthropic contributions.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Robert Arthur Gordon, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the Canadian college system as a long-time academic administrator.

Philippe Gros, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his pioneering use of molecular genetics to identify risk factors in a range of conditions, including infectious diseases and cancer, and for his leadership in the health sciences.

Piers Guy Paton Handling, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his success in transforming the Toronto International Film Festival into a fixture of world and Canadian film.

Roberta L. Jamieson, O.C.
Ohsweken, Ontario

For her contributions to Indigenous peoples across Canada, particularly for her work to improve funding, access and opportunity for Indigenous youth in the area of education.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Nathalie Lambert, O.C.
Anjou, Quebec

For her achievements in Olympic sport, and for her tremendous contributions to athletics in Canada as a renowned mentor and spokesperson.

Andres Lozano, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a neurosurgeon who helped to establish deep brain stimulation as a globally recognized treatment for movement disorders.

John McCall MacBain, O.C.
Niagara Falls, Ontario and Geneva, Switzerland

For his achievements as a business leader and for his contributions to academic institutions as a philanthropist.

John McGarry, O.C.
Kingston, Ontario

For his scholarly contributions to the study of ethnic conflict and for designing governance frameworks that promote peace.

Rene Theophile Nuytten, O.C., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his innovations in deep-sea exploration, which have improved safety and made Canada a leader in underwater development and commerce.

Dennis O'Connor, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his service to the legal profession, and for his commitment to justice as a commissioner of the Walkerton and Arar inquiries.

Sophie May Pierre, O.C., O.B.C.
Cranbrook, British Columbia

For her role in the British Columbia treaty process and for her commitment to First Nations' economic development.

Thomas Quinn, O.C.
Beaconsfield, Quebec

For his achievements as an experienced business leader and for his contributions to the vitality of sport in Canada.

Noralou Roos, O.C.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For contributing to Canadian health care by developing evidence-based policy, and for promoting and disseminating medical research with a particular focus on children's well-being.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Abraham Anghik Ruben, O.C.
Salt Spring Island, British Columbia

For his artistic contributions as a sculptor and for his preservation of our northern heritage and national identity.

Tsun-Kong Sham, O.C.
London, Ontario

For his leadership in establishing the Canadian Light Source research facility, and for his seminal scientific contributions using synchrotron radiation.

Dorothy Shaw, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions as a doctor and administrator who has helped advance women's health care in Canada, and maternal and newborn health globally.

Anthony von Mandl, O.C., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his innovative contributions to grape growing in the Okanagan, and for creating world-class and award-winning wines that have enhanced Canada's international reputation in this industry.

The Honourable Warren Winkler, O.C., O.Ont
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the advancement of Canadian labour law and for making the justice system more effective and accessible as former chief justice of the Ontario Court of Appeal.

Ronald J. Wonnacott, O.C.
London, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian international trade policy, particularly in relation to Canada's free trade agreements.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Joseph Georges Arsenault, C.M., O.P.E.I.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

For his contributions to the research, conservation and promotion of Prince Edward Island's Acadian history, culture and traditions.

Salah John Bachir, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership as an entrepreneur and for his commitment to the arts and to social justice, notably through Toronto's The 519 community centre.

Isabel Bassett, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For her community engagement and commitment to the advancement of women and public service, notably in educational broadcasting.

Gerald Batist, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his advances in applying personalized medicine to cancer treatment, and for his leadership in creating research networks in his field.

Geoffrey Battersby, C.M.
Revelstoke, British Columbia

For his contributions as a physician, politician and community leader who has encouraged the development of civic, economic and social initiatives in his region.

Françoise Baylis, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her contributions as a champion of health care ethics in Canada, and for creating forums to discuss current medical ethics issues.

Gregory S. Belton, C.M., C.V.O.
Toronto, Ontario

For his active support and promotion of youth development programs, particularly through the Duke of Edinburgh's International Award, and for his philanthropic generosity in the fields of youth services and the arts.

Johanne Berry, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her business acumen as a respected employment creator and for her mentorship of women.

Timothy Borlase, C.M., O.N.L.
Pointe-du-Chêne, New Brunswick and Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his contributions to arts, music and drama initiatives, particularly for youth, in communities across Labrador and New Brunswick.

Richard Fredrick Bradshaw, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions as a philanthropist, notably to fisheries conservation and medical research.

Peter Bregg, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a photojournalist and for his dedication to several not-for-profit social initiatives.

Donald C. Brinton, C.M.
West Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to the growth of television broadcasting in Canada as an executive with Canwest Global Communications and as a leader of industry associations.

Michael Budman, C.M. and Don Green, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For their leadership in establishing a unique retail brand and for their commitment to the environment and to healthy living.

Cassie Campbell, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her contributions to Canadian women's hockey as a player, broadcaster and role model.

Mariette Carrier-Fraser, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to the development of French-language education in Ontario and for her commitment in defending language rights to improve the well-being of her community.

The Honourable Sharon Carstairs, P.C., C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario and Winnipeg, Manitoba

For her public service and for her work as a champion of palliative care.

Neena L. Chappell, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia

For her contributions to the study of social gerontology in Canada, notably for her influential research into caregiving, dementia care and healthy aging.

Zita Cobb, C.M.
Joe Batt's Arm, Newfoundland and Labrador and Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions as a social entrepreneur who has helped revive the unique rural communities of Fogo Island and Change Islands through innovative social engagement and geotourism.

Mary Cornish, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in advancing pay equity and for her long-standing commitment to social justice.

L. Mark Cullen, C.M.
Stouffville, Ontario

For his contributions to promoting and developing horticulture education in Canada and for his ability to explain how Canadians can protect the environment.

Madeleine Delaney-Leblanc, C.M.
Shediac, New Brunswick

For her contributions to the advancement of social justice in New Brunswick, particularly her work on behalf of women's rights.

Patricia Demers, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For her insightful contributions to the study of early works of English literature, and for her service to the academic community.

Serge Denoncourt, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his achievements and dynamic presence on the theatre scene and for his significant mentorship in the arts.

Charlotte Diamond, C.M.
Richmond, British Columbia

For her contributions as a children's entertainer who, through song and music, helps to develop creativity and self-expression in youth.

Rupert James Duchesne, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his innovations in loyalty management, which have propelled his firm to the global forefront, and for his dedication to a variety of causes, including the arts and health care.

Michael Eskin, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his pioneering research, which has contributed to the success of Canada's canola oil industry.

Carole Anne Estabrooks, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For her contributions to translating research into health care improvements for older Canadians.

Yvon Ethier, C.M.
Terrebonne, Quebec

For his contributions to Quebec's country music scene as Patrick Norman, and for his dedication to numerous charitable causes.

Gerald Richard Fagan, C.M., O.Ont.
London, Ontario

For his contributions to the advancement of choral music in Canada as a conductor and educator.

Linda Marie Fedigan, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her contributions to advancing our understanding of the behaviour and society of several primate species, and for her dedication as a mentor to the next generation of primatologists.

Marie Esther Fortier, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to health care and health planning as a public servant and hospital administrator.

Stephen Gaetz, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in providing evidence-based research to policy makers and practitioners in the movement to prevent and reduce homelessness in Canada.

Ned Goodman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canada's investment industry and for his philanthropic support for higher education, culture and health care.

Paul John Perry Guloien, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions to Canada's musical repertoire as an accomplished jazz saxophonist.

Barbara Hannigan, C.M.
Waverley, Nova Scotia and Amsterdam, Netherlands

For her achievements as an internationally renowned opera singer and cultural ambassador for Canada.

Gregory Hanson, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his accomplishments as a business leader and for his sustained commitment to his community, notably in support of poverty reduction and Aboriginal peoples.

Susan Johnson, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions as a psychologist and therapist who has developed an innovative and empirical approach to marital, couple and family therapy.

Diane Juster, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her brilliant career as a musician and for her dedication for over 40 years to ensuring copyright protection for artists across Canada.

Eli Kassner, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For advancing classical guitar in Canada as a musician, pedagogue, mentor and co-founder of the Guitar Society of Toronto.

Elaine Keillor, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions as a musicologist and historian of Canada's musical heritage.

Hassan Khosrowshahi, C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his entrepreneurial contributions to the growth of Canada's retail industry and for his philanthropy.

Michael Charles Klein, C.M.
Roberts Creek, British Columbia

For his sustained contributions to integrating family medicine and maternity care in Canada.

Laurier Lacroix, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions as an art historian, and for his efforts to promote the artistic heritage of Quebec and Canada.

Mark Levine, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For his contributions as an oncologist, researcher and clinician who has developed a number of new treatment regimens that have become the Canadian standard in clinical practice.

Shar Levine, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to making science easier for children to understand through her hands-on workshops and for her work to involve parents, teachers and librarians in science education.

Sidney B. Linden, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to public administration and to the administration of justice in Ontario.

Gail Dexter Lord, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to museum planning and management and for her work in supporting the cultural sector in Canada and abroad.

Steve Lurie, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a leading advocate and administrator in the field of mental health care.

Bruce MacKinnon, C.M., O.N.S.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his contributions as one of Canada's most skilled, empathetic and provocative editorial cartoonists.

Harriet MacMillan, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For her efforts as a psychiatrist and pediatrician who seeks to prevent, reduce and respond to family violence.

Joe Mancini, C.M. and Stephanie Mancini, C.M.
Kitchener, Ontario

For their commitment to the homeless and marginalized of the Kitchener-Waterloo Region, notably for the creation of the Working Centre.

Roger L. Martin, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in business education and for his innovative studies in corporate management.

Don McKellar, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian culture as an actor, writer and director.

Linda E. McKnight, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her pioneering achievements in publishing and for her unstinting support of Canadian writers.

Emily Molnar, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her creative contributions as a ballet dancer and choreographer, and for her leadership as the artistic director of Ballet BC.

Terrence Montague, C.M., C.D.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions to the management of cardiovascular disease and to the advancement of patient health management.

Richard Ian Guy Morrison, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to the conservation of Arctic shorebirds and other migratory species.

The Honourable Graydon Nicholas, C.M., O.N.B.
Fredericton, New Brunswick

For his contributions to the people of New Brunswick as a lawyer, judge, lieutenant governor and Indigenous leader.

Niels Ole Nielsen, C.M.
Spruce Grove, Alberta

For his contributions to veterinary medicine in Canada as an academic and administrator.

Shane O'Dea, C.M., O.N.L.
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his contributions to Memorial University as an educator and orator, and for his impact as an advocate for the preservation of built heritage in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Robert Pace, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his leadership in the Atlantic Canada business sector, and for his community involvement as a volunteer with a variety of social interest, municipal and local business groups.

Eric L. Peterson, C.M.
Heriot Bay, British Columbia

For his philanthropic contributions, and for his unreserved commitment to health care and the environment in remote Indigenous communities in British Columbia.

Michel Picher, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions as a labour arbitrator and for his work in improving labour-management relations in several key Canadian industries.

Deborah Poff, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to the success of academic institutions as an administrator, and for her efforts to create educational opportunities for Indigenous peoples.

Andrew M. Pringle, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a leader in the financial business sector and as a dedicated volunteer with various charitable organizations.

Daniel Reiss, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For building an iconic brand that is a model of entrepreneurial success and for his commitment to the preservation of Canada's North, notably as chair of Polar Bears International.

Howard Warren Rundle, C.M.
London, Ontario

For his commitment to the development and growth of Ontario's colleges and for his leadership at Fanshawe College.

Robert J. Sawyer, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his accomplishments as a science fiction writer and mentor, and for his contributions as a futurist.

Kathryn Shields, C.M., O.B.C.
Victoria, British Columbia

For her contributions as an athlete and coach who has fostered the development of women's basketball in Canada.

Ilkay Silk, C.M.
Fredericton, New Brunswick

For her contributions to arts and culture organizations in New Brunswick, particularly for her work with youth in theatre.

Jean Swanson, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her long-standing devotion to social justice, notably for her work with the residents of Vancouver's Downtown Eastside.

Kathleen Patricia Taylor, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the hotel and financial services sectors, and for her community engagement, most recently as chair of SickKids Foundation.

Richard Tremblay, C.M., C.Q.
St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec

For his service in providing protection and justice within the Quebec community for over 40 years, and for his tremendous contributions as founder and director of the Canadian Organ Donors Association.

Louis Vachon, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the financial sector as president of the National Bank of Canada, and for his community and philanthropic engagement.

Geraldine Van Bibber, C.M.
Whitehorse, Yukon

For her commitment to Yukon as its 15th commissioner, and for her role in the development of the territory's tourism industry.

David Vaver, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in intellectual property law as a scholar and mentor.

James W. St. G.  Walker, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his influential scholarship that has shed light on the contributions of Black Canadians to the development of our nation.

Michael A. Walker, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to enriching economic policy debate as an economist and as the founder of the Fraser Institute.

Howard Wetston, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a leading public servant, jurist and regulator who has served on the Federal Court and as chair of both the Ontario Energy Board and the Ontario Securities Commission.

Catharine Whiteside, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in academic medicine and nephrology, and for her scientific contributions to our understanding of the cellular mechanisms underlying kidney disorders.

Marie Wilson, C.M.
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories

For her contributions to the development of the Northwest Territories, and for her work as a commissioner with the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada.

James G. Wright, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario and Oxford, United Kingdom

For his advances in the field of pediatric orthopedics, notably in identifying the optimal treatment for a number of childhood conditions requiring surgery.

Glenda Yeates, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her service within the governments of Saskatchewan and Canada, notably for her immense contributions to maintaining and improving health care for Canadians.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM ("They desire a better country"). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM ("They desire a better country"), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in this new generation of the insignia were developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments. 

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit www.gg.ca/honours.

 

SOURCE Governor General of Canada

For further information: Media information: Marie-Pierre Bélanger, Rideau Hall Press Office, 613-998-9166, marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890