Winners, 2009 Atlantic Journalism Awards

HALIFAX, May 8 /CNW/ - A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canadian journalism was hosted tonight at the 29th Atlantic Journalism Awards, at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel. Awards were presented in 30 categories. The gold and silver awards were as follows:

    
    Spot News - Print
    The gold winner was:
      The Canadian Press (Atlantic Bureau) - Halifax, NS - Chopper Crash
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Tera Camus - The Chronicle Herald, (Cape Breton Bureau) - Chaos Erupts
       into Full Attack
      Beverley Ware - The Chronicle Herald (South Shore Bureau) - Mommy Don't

    Spot News - Radio
    The gold award winner was:
      CBC Radio - Halifax, NS - Spryfield Fire
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      CBC News - Newfoundland and Labrador - Cougar Helicopter Crash
      VOCM News - Newcap Radio Inc. - St. John's, NL - Cougar Helicopter
       Crash

    Spot News - Television
    The gold winner was:
      CBC Television Newsroom, Halifax, NS - Ferguson's Cove Fire
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Cougar Helicopter Crash
      Peter Cowan - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Endangered Hunt

    Enterprise Reporting - Print
    The gold award winner was:
      Michael Tutton - The Canadian Press, Halifax, NS - Nova Scotia
       Residence Abuse
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Matthieu Aikins - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Unembedded in Afghanistan
      Rob Linke - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Fundy Forewarning

    Enterprise Reporting - Radio
    The gold award winner was:
      Bob Murphy/Margot Brunelle - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - The Case of
       Kimberly McAndrew
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Pauline Dakin - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - The Forgotten Cancer
      Wendy Martin/Christina Harnett - CBC Cape Breton - Trouble in Paradise

    Enterprise Reporting - Television
    The gold award winner was:
      Deanne Fleet - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Bishop Porn
       Stories
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Rod Etheridge - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Cancer Emails
      Kayla Hounsell - CTV Atlantic, Halifax, NS - Drinking After Dark

    Continuing Coverage - Print
    The gold award winner was:
      The Telegram Newsroom - St. John's, NL - Cougar Helicopter Crash and
       Aftermath
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Tim Bousquet - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Halifax's Broken Sewage Plant
      Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Accident
       Aftermath

    Continuing Coverage - Radio
    The gold award winner was:
      VOCM News - Newcap Radio Inc., St. John's NL - Cougar Helicopter Crash
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Julien Lafille - Radio-Canada, St. John's, NL- Embargo européen sur
       la chasse aux phoques
      Joan Weeks - CBC Cape Breton - Hector Hinkley's Brain Cancer Meds

    Continuing Coverage - Television
    The gold award winner was:
      Paul Withers - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Mr. Keddy's Cheque
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Elizabeth Chiu - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Fountain Suicide
      Paul Withers - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Sewage Disaster

    Feature Writing - Print
    The gold award winner was:
      Stephen Kimber - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Who is Darrell Dexter
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Tim Bousquet - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Doolittle, Darwin and the
       Deeply Dumb
      Andrew McGilligan - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Long Journeys
       Home

    Feature Writing - Radio
    The Gold winner was:
      Myfanwy Davies/Christina Harnett - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - A Light in
       Dark Places -The John McKendy Story
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Heather Barrett/Karen Levine - CBC Radio, St. John's, NL - My Own
       Private Twillingate
      Mary Lynk - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - Shane Earle

    Feature Writing - Television
    The gold award winner was:
      Lee Pitts - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador -Village of Hope
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Lee Pitts - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Rwanda: 15 Years
       Later
      Chris O'Neill-Yates - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Lucas'
       Story

    On line News Reporting
    The gold winner was:
      CBC - www.cbc.ca/nl, Newfoundland and Labrador - Cougar Helicopter
       Crash Coverage

    Business Reporting -Any Medium
    The Gold Winner was:
      Judy Myrden - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Racing With the Tides
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Alec Bruce - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Leaders of
       the Pack
      Melanie Nagy/Keith Whelan - CBC Television, Newfoundland and Labrador -
       Seal Hunt

    Sports Reporting - Any Medium
    The gold award winner was:
      Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - For the Love
       of the Game
    The silver finalists in this category were
      Catherine Harrop - CBC Television, Fredericton, NB - Hockey Fight &
       Hockey Follo
      Matt Veno - Truro Daily News, Truro, NS - A Blessing in Disguise

    Arts & Entertainment Reporting - Any Medium
    The gold winner was:
      Kate Wallace - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Fred Ross Profile
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Sue Carter Flinn - The Coast, Halifax, NS - On the Laugh Track
      Rob Doublett/Norma Jean MacPhee - CBC Cape Breton - Jerry Holland
       Obituary

    Commentary - Any Medium
    The gold winner was:
      Dan Leger -The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Lahey Scandal; Huge
       Blow to Church Credibility
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Eleanor Beaton - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - The Case
       Against Protectionism
      Eric Marks - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Humble Spirit; Mighty
       Heart

    Video Journalist - Television
    The gold winner was:
      Lee Pitts - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Show of work
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Chris Corday - CBC Television, Saint John, NB - Show of work
      Gary Mansfield - CBC Television, Sydney, NS - Show of work

    Photojournalism Spot News - Print
    The gold award winner was:
      Steve Wadden - Cape Breton Post, Sydney, NS - Fire Rescue on Roof
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Noel Chenier - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Dwarfed by Fire
      Joe Gibbons - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Dramatic Rescue

    Photojournalism Spot News - Television
    The gold award winner was:
      Peter Cowan - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Endangered Hunt
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Edwin Hunter - CBC Television, Fredericton, NB - Grand Falls Fire
      Steve Lawrence - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Purcell's Cove Fire

    Feature Photojournalism - Print
    The gold award winner was:
      Greg Agnew - Moncton Times & Transcript, Moncton, NB - Heels over Head
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Noel Chenier - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Mother's Share Loss
      Stephen MacGillivray - The Daily Gleaner, Fredericton, NB - Cow Lick

    Feature Photojournalism - Television
    The gold award winner was:
      Steve Lawrence - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Thrill Seekers
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Kevin Barnett - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Kidnapped Turtle
      Chris Corday - CBC Television, Saint John, NB - Right Whales

    Editorial Cartooning
    The gold award winner was:
      Michael de Adder - Times & Transcript, Moncton, NB - Show of work
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Show of work
      Wayne Wright - Journal Pioneer, Summerside,  PEI - Show of work

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Article
    The gold award winner was:
      Progress Magazine - Halifax, NS - Annual People We Love Feature
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Alec Bruce - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - The Oracle
       of Atlantic Canada
      Gloria Hickey - East Coast Living - Metro Guide Publishing, Halifax, NS
       - Divine Intervention

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover
    The gold award winner was:
      Halifax Magazine - Metro Guide Publishing - Halifax, NS - October 2009
       cover - Take Flight
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Atlantic Salmon Journal - Chamcook, NB - Spring 2009 cover - Cycle of
       Life
      East Coast Living - Metro Guide Publishing - Halifax, NS - Fall 2009
       cover - The Simple Life

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article
    The gold award winner was:
      Barry Boyce - Shambhala Sun Magazine, Halifax, NS - Fifty Years on the
       Razor's Edge
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Eleanor Beaton - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - The Fast
       Times of Rob Sobey
      Jon Tattrie - Progress Magazine, Halifax, NS - Back to the Land

    Best Page Presentation -Newspaper
    The gold winner was:
      Nadine Fownes - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Saturday, January
       31, 2009 -Justice for Karissa Boudreau
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Angie Kippers - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Saturday, February
       14, 2009 - Fresh Perspectives
      Brad Works - Amherst Daily News, Amherst, NS - Wednesday, June 10, 2009
       - NDP Win Provincial Election

    Community Reporting
    The gold winner was:
      Lisa Brown - Bridgewater Bulletin, Bridgewater, NS - Murder in a Small
       Town

    The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award
    The gold winner was:
      Natalie Kalata - CBC News, Newfoundland and Labrador - Show of work
    The silver finalists in this category were:
      Laura Fraser - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Show of work
      Teresa Wright - The Guardian, Charlottetown, PEI - Show of work

    The Lifetime Achievement Award
      Ron Ennis
    This year's recipient is Ron Ennis of Grand Falls-Windsor Newfoundland.
His career spans 42 years of dedication to community journalism in Atlantic
Canada. He moved from proof-reader to reporter to editor and managing editor
of a portfolio of 17 community newspapers in Newfoundland, first with the
Robinson-Blackmore chain and lately Transcontinental Media. He managed weekly
circulation exceeding 100,000 copies with Community News and Information which
was and still is the gospel of rural Newfoundland.

    Student Awards

    AJAs Student Prize of Excellence
      - Laura Yorke
      - Holland College, Charlottetown, PEI

    Le Prix d'Excellence BellAliant en Journalisme Étudiant
      - Mathieu Roy-Comeau
      - Université de Moncton, NB

    Atlantic Lottery Corporation Achievement Award
      - Jon Linds
      - University of King's College, Halifax, NS

    CNW Group Prize of Excellence
      - Kerri Penney
      - Nova Scotia Community College, Waterfront Campus, Dartmouth, NS

    Emera Achievement Award
      - Jody Nabuurs
      - St. Thomas University, Fredericton, NB

    AJAs Student Achievement Award
      - Shannon DeMerchant
      - New Brunswick Community College, Woodstock, NB

    Province of New Brunswick Scholarship
      - Melissa Russwurm
      - St. Thomas University, Fredericton, NB

    Province of Nova Scotia
      - Jennifer Pawluk
      - University of King's College, Halifax, NS
    

Tweeting about this year's AJAs winners? Use hashtag #AJAs

SOURCE Atlantic Journalism Awards

For further information: For further information: Bill Skerrett, (902) 425-2727, Office@AJAs.ca; www.AJAs.ca

Organization Profile

Atlantic Journalism Awards

More on this organization

News - Media

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890