Scotiabank carries the puck coast to coast: Sponsors more than 1,600 minor
hockey teams and leagues this season

More than 270 minor hockey teams and leagues benefit across the Prairies

CALGARY, Feb. 24 /CNW/ - More than 1,600 minor hockey teams and leagues across Canada received Scotiabank's support during their 2009-10 season through Scotiabank's Community Hockey Sponsorship Program, which provides financial support and experiential opportunities for boys and girls ages seven to 16. In its second year, the program goes beyond the cheque by giving all sponsored teams the opportunity to win experiences featuring NHL and NHL Alumni players, hockey apparel discounts and the chance to be featured on the most famous hockey show in Canada - Hockey Night in Canada's Scotiabank Hockey Tonight Kids.

"Hockey is more than a sport in Canada, it's imbedded in who we are as Canadians, a part of our culture and rooted strongly at the community level," said George Marlatte, Scotiabank Senior Vice President, Prairie Region. "It's a big part of daily life for many of our customers and employees. They coach, they fundraise, and they cheer. We know that supporting a son or daughter's hockey ambitions can be expensive for families, and through this program we help."

In Prairie Region, 204 Scotiabank branches participated in the Scotiabank Community Hockey Sponsorship Program, which provides each branch with funding to sponsor one or more minor boys or girls hockey teams in their region. A total of 266 minor hockey teams and eight leagues in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba received funding. (For a full list of participating teams, see attached backgrounder).

Along with the financial support, each team in the Scotiabank Community Hockey Sponsorship Program receives exclusive Scotiabank Hockey Club Team Kits which include jersey crests, player booklets, mini first aid kits from hockey retailer Pro Hockey Life, the NHL DVD, Just like me - The legends and the chance to win a number of memorable hockey experiences.

Once again this year Scotiabank will be awarding 10 teams the chance to skate on their home ice and learn and test their on and off-ice skills with NHL Alumni. Ten teams will also have their end-of-year banquet hosted by Scotiabank with special appearances by NHL stars. Six of the sponsored teams will win the opportunity to introduce Hockey Night in Canada on CBC.

"At Scotiabank, we know that minor hockey plays a key role in instilling the values of teamwork, commitment, and discipline, and promotes a healthy and active lifestyle from an early age," added Marlatte. "This program is an important part of our efforts to enrich the hockey experience for kids and their families."

About Scotiabank

Scotiabank has a long tradition of supporting hockey in Canada from local teams and minor hockey associations to professional players and leagues. Through its partnerships, Scotiabank's hockey programs enrich the communities where Canadians live and work by engaging fans and players in new ways to celebrate our game. Scotiabank supports the passion and pride Canadians feel for the game and believes it is fundamental to helping young people learn about teamwork camaraderie and the spirit of competition. Scotiabank is the Official Bank of the NHL, NHLPA, NHL Alumni and CWHL, and has partnerships with the Calgary Flames and the Ottawa Senators whose home arena is Scotiabank Place. Most recently, Scotiabank and Pro Hockey Life teamed up to provide exclusive in-store and online discounts to Scotiabank customers, promote advice on equipment and enhance the grassroots community programs of both companies. For more information on Scotiabank's hockey programs visit www.scotiahockeyclub.com

Scotiabank is committed to supporting the communities in which we live and work, both in Canada and abroad. Recognized as a leader internationally and among Canadian corporations for its charitable donations and philanthropic activities, in 2009 the Bank provided about $39 million in sponsorships and donations to a variety of projects and initiatives, primarily in the areas of healthcare, education, social services and arts and culture. Visit us at www.scotiabank.com.

For a full list of participating teams across Prairie Region, please see attached backgrounder.

    
    Scotiabank Community Hockey Sponsorship Program
    Sponsored Teams*

    *NB: The names are as submitted to the program & identified
    leagues/associations represent multiple teams.

    -   More than 1,600 minor hockey team across Canada are set to receive
        Scotiabank's support in their 2009/2010 season through Scotiabank's
        Community Hockey Sponsorship Program, providing financial support and
        experiential opportunities for boys and girls ages 7 to 16.

    -   The program, part of the Scotia Hockey Club umbrella, also offers
        contests featuring NHL players, NHL Alumni and discounts on hockey
        apparel from the Bank's partner, PHL.

    -   Teams across Prairie Region who received support are listed below.

    -   For more information about this program, please contact your local
        Scotiabank branch manager.
    

PRAIRIES

Alberta

Atom AA Predators - Stony Plain, AB

Airdrie Atom Predators - Airdrie, AB

Airdrie Wild - Airdrie, AB

Athabasca Novice Thunder Hawks (Novice 2) - Athabasca, AB

Atom A Hockey Team - Coaldale, AB

Atom A Sharks - Fort McMurry, AB

Atom B2 Lighting - Rocky Mountain House, AB

Atom Ghostriders - Crowsnest Pass, AB

Bantam AAA Sabres - Calgary, AB

Bantam Bulldogs - Fort McMurry, AB

Bantam Triple A Saints - Stony Plain, AB

Bantam AA Lakers - Sylvan Lake, AB

Barrhead Angelz - Barrhead, AB

Blackfoot Bantam Warriors - Calgary, AB

Blackfoot Pee Wee Eagles - Calgary, AB

Blackfoot PeeWee Hawks Team 5 - Calgary, AB

Blackfoot Peewee Warriors - Calgary, AB

Bow River Bruins Atom 2 - Calgary, AB

Bow River Bruins Bantam Hockey Team - Calgary, AB

Bow River Bruins Novice 3 Black - Calgary, AB

Bow River Bruins Pee Wee 2 - Calgary, AB

Bow River Bruins Pee Wee 3 - Calgary, AB

Bow Valley Midget 4 Flames - Calgary, AB

Brave Raiders - Edmonton, AB

Brave Raiders - Edmonton, AB

Brave Raiders Atom 1 - Edmonton, AB

Calgary Northeast AA Bantam Blazers - Calgary, AB

Calgary Pee Wee A Rockies - Calgary, AB

Calgary Pee Wee B Rockies - Calgary, AB

Camrose Scotiabank Ice Cats Peewee - Camrose, AB

Canmore Icecats - Canmore, AB

Cardston Novice Team - Lethbridge, AB

Chestermere Minor Hockey Association - Chestermere, AB

CNHA Midget A Canucks - Calgary, AB

Coaldale Cobra Bantam - Coaldale, AB

Cold Lake Avalanche - Cold Lake, AB

Cochrane Rockies Atom 2 - Cochrane, AB

Cranbrooke Midget Tier 3 Ice - Cranbrooke, AB

Crowsnest Pass Atoms Thunder - Blairmore, AB

Drayton Valley Fund Hockey League - Drayton Valley, AB

Eagles PeeWee 2 - Edmonton, AB

Edmonton Lightning Bantam AAA - Edmonton, AB

EG 705 Icis - Edmonton, AB

EG689 Blue Bolts - Edmonton, AB

EG695 Pandas - Edmonton, AB

EG698 Purple Dragonos - Edmonton, AB

EG710 - Edmonton, AB

Encana Atom Raptors - Drumheller, AB

Fort Saskatchewan Rangers - Sherwood Park, AB

Girls Hockey Calgary Midget B Girls X-treme - Calgary, AB

Glenlake Hawks Midget 5 - Calgary, AB

GP Athletics Peewee Female B - Calgary, AB

Grande Prairie Bantam A Rona Rebels - Grande Prairie, AB

High River Minor Hockey Atom C - High River, AB

Ice Bears Pee Wee Tier 4 - Valleyview, AB

KC PeeWee Cobra's - Edmonton, AB

KC Peewee/Columbians - Edmonton, AB

KC Royals Pee A Hockey Team - Edmonton, AB

Knights of Columbus Flyers - Innisfail, AB

Lac La Biche Midget Clippers - Lac La Biche, AB

Lacombe Rockets - Lacombe, AB

Lake Bonavista PeeWee 2 Breakers - Calgary, AB

Leduc Peewee B1 Roughnecks - Leduc, AB

Lloydminster Bantam A Canadian Forresters - Lloydminster, AB

Lloydminster DLC Bantam Girls - Lloydminster, AB

Midget AAA Northstars - Calgary, AB

Midget B Rockies - Calgary, AB

Morinville Midget Warriors AA - Morinville, AB

Morinville Mustangs Bantam AA - St. Albert, AB

NE 126 Brave Raider - Edmonton, AB

New Sarepta Eagles - Beaumont, AB

NEZ Peewee Chill - Edmonton, AB

NH 874 Peewee - Edmonton, AB

North East Zone Peewee 1 Chill - St. Albert, AB

North Seera Cobras - Edmonton, AB

Northstar Novice 1 - Edmonton, AB

Novice 1 - Stony Plain, AB

Okotoks Atom Traders - Arrowwood, AB

Okotoks Atom Wildcats - Calgary, AB

Okotoks Female Bantam B - Arrowwood, AB

Okotoks Female PeeWee B Oilers - Okotoks, AB

Okotoks Initiation Oilers - Okotoks, AB

Okotoks Novice A Rhinos - Calgary, AB

Olds Bantam C - Olds, AB

Olds Female Midget - Olds, AB

Pee Wee A Freeze - Cold Lake, AB

Pee Wee A Vipers - Rocky Mountain House, AB

Pee Wee B Dino's - Calgary, AB

Pee Wee Girls Trojans - Calgary, AB

Pee Wee Hawks - Picture Butte, AB

Pee Wee T6/Atom T5 - Strathmore, AB

Peewee 675 SW Chiefs - Edmonton, AB

PeeWee AA Jets - Sherwood Park, AB

PeeWee Leafs - Medicine Hat, AB

Peewee Rangers - Medicine Hat, AB

Red Deer Bantam AA Service Plus - Red Deer, AB

Red Deer Elite Sportswear Midget A - Red Deer, AB

Red Deer Midget AA Pro Stitch Chiefs - Red Deer, AB

Red Deer Minor Midget AAA Iroc Chief - Red Deer, AB

Rossland/Trail Midget Rep - Trail, BC

Scotiabank Atom B1 Rangers - Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Scotiabank Bantam AA - Stettler, AB

Scotiabank Gladiators Atom B - Lethbridge, AB

Scotiabank Hounds - Lethbridge, AB

Scotiabank Ice Hawks Peewee A - Lethbridge, AB

Scotiabank PeeWee Bandits - Peace River, AB

Scotiabank Renegades Bantam B - Lethbridge, AB

Scotiabank Sabres Peewee B - Lethbridge, AB

Shaw Meadows Atom 3 - Calgary, AB

Shaw Meadows Atom 4 Storm - Calgary, AB

Sherwood Park Bulldawgs - Edmonton, AB

Sherwood Park Force - Edmonton, AB

Sherwood Park Freeze - Sherwood Park, AB

Slave Lake Midget Thunder - Slave Lake, AB

Smith Trucking Flyers - Brooks, AB

Southland Novice 1 - Calgary, AB

Southwest 654 Wolverines - Edmonton, AB

Springbank Bantam 4 - Calgary, AB

Springbank PeeWee 1 - Calgary, AB

Strathcona PeeWee Warriors 1 - Calgary, AB

SVHA Atom 3 Snipers - Calgary, AB

SWAT 631 - Edmonton, AB

SWAT 632 Bulldogs - Edmonton, AB

SWAT 633 - Edmonton, AB

SWAT Peewee Oil Kings - Edmonton, AB

The Dino's - Calgary, AB

The Morinville B2 Mustangs - St. Albert, AB

Thorhild Pee Wee Titans - Thorhild, AB

Trails West Atom 2 Spartans - Calgary, AB

Triple Threat Midget B - Edmonton, AB

Vauxhall Atom Sabres - Vauxhall, AB

Vauxhall Novice Sabres - Vauxhall, AB

Vauxhall Pee Wee Sabres - Vauxhall, AB

Vauxhall Sabres Pee Wee Girls - Vauxhall, AB

Vikings-Knights of Columbus Good Shepherd - Edmonton, AB

Vulcan Hawks Peewee - Milo, AB

Westlock Minor Hockey Pee Wee A Krusaders - Westlock, AB

Westwood Warriors Midget 3 - Calgary, AB

Westwood Warriors Peewee 3 - Calgary, AB

Westwood Warriors Phantom 2 - Calgary, AB

Wetaskiwin Midget AA Ice Kings - Wetaskiwin, AB

Whitemud West NW 348 Titans - Edmonton, AB

Whitemud West NW368 - Edmonton, AB

Yavis Atom Raptors - Drumheller, AB

Saskatchewan

Atom Comet Hericanes - Saskatoon, SK

Atom Jamboree Team - Saskatoon, SK

Avonlea Thunder Novice - Avonlea, SK

Beechy Bantams - Beechy, SK

Beechy Senior Novice - Beechy, SK

Bobcat Brutes - Saskatoon, SK

Bobcat Ginos - Saskatoon, SK

Carrot River Novice Loggers - Carrot River, SK

Clavet Novice Cougars - Saskatoon, SK

Comet Cougars - Saskatoon, SK

Comets Pee Wee A Team - Saskatoon, SK

Dinsmore Atom - Outlook, SK

East Hill Atom III Canadians - Prince Albert, SK

Estevan Minor Hockey - Estevan, SK

Flaming Flyers - Saskatoon, SK

Glaslyn Ice Pups - Glaslyn, SK

Hockey Regina Inc., Pee Wee Tier 3 Division - Regina, SK

Hudson Bay PeeWee Hunters - Hudson Bay, SK

Humboldt PeeWee AA Broncos - Humboldt, SK

Kindersley Quickfalls Bantams - Kindersley, SK

Kinistino/Birch Hills Bantam Tigers - Kinistino, SK

Kinistino/Birch Hills Novice Blackhawks - Kinistino, SK

Martensville Midget 2 - Saskatoon, SK

Melfort Bantam Mustangs A2 - Melfort, SK

Melfort Bantam TM'S A1 - Melfort, SK

Moosomin Atom Rangers - Moosomin, SK

Nipawin PeeWee Hawks - Weyburn, SK

Peewee League - Weyburn, SK

Pirate Aces - Saskatoon, SK

Prince Albert Northern Pats - Prince Albert, SK

Redwing Warriors - Saskatoon, SK

Rink Rat Flyers - Saskatoon, SK

Rosetown Peewee Redwings - Rosetown, SK

Rouleau Atom Thunderdogs - Moose Jaw, SK

Sabres - North Battleford, SK

Saskatoon AA Midget Comets - Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon Express - Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon Renegade Novice 2 Rockets - Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon Renegade Riot - Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon Renegade Atom 2 River Kings - Saskatoon, SK

Shellbrook Atom 3 Elks Hockey Team - Shellbrook, SK

Shellbrook Novice II Elks Hockey Team - Shellbrook, SK

Swift Current Atom Ice Wolves - Swift Current, SK

The Saskatoon Icehawks - Saskatoon, SK

The Warman Atom Panthers - Saskatoon, SK

Tisdale Novice Ramblers - Tisdale, SK

Warman Atom Wildcats - Saskatoon, SK

Warman Novice Cougars - Saskatoon, SK

Wynard Minor Hockey Association - Wynard, SK

Yorkton Atom Cooperators Terriers - Yorkton, SK

Yorkton Atom Deneschuk Homes Terriers - Yorkton, SK

Yorkton Kozie Drywall Atom Terriers - Yorkton, SK

Manitoba

1997 Assiniboine Park Hockey Association Rangers - Winnipeg, MB

APHA Bantam Female Rangers - Winnipeg, MB

Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam A - Brandon, MB

Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam AA - Brandon, MB

Central Plains Capitals AAA Midgets - Portage La Prairie, MB

Champlain Flames 9A3 - Winnipeg, MB

Dakota 9A2 Hockey Club - Winnipeg, MB

Dakota Female PeeWee A1 - Winnipeg, MB

Dakota Lazers 10A3 - Winnipeg, MB

Dakota Thrashers 7/8 - Winnipeg, MB

Dauphin Kings Pee Wee Girls - Dauphin, MB

Earl Grey Hawks 14A1 - Winnipeg, MB

Flin Flon Atom AA Bombers - Flin Flon, MB

Fort Garry North Team 7 Oilers - St. Andrews, MB

Fort Garry North Black 8A1 - Winnipeg, MB

Fort Richmond Kings 7/8 yr olds - St. Andrews, MB

Gateway 14A2 - Winnipeg, MB

Ile Des Chenes-St. Adolphe Elks - Steinbach, MB

Kirkfield West Blue Devils - Winnipeg, MB

La Broquerie Atom B - Steinbach, MB

Minor Bantam AA Rangers - Winnipeg, MB

Mitchell Atom A - Steinbach, MB

Norberry/Glenlee 12A1 Knights - Winnipeg, MB

Notre Dame Paladins 10A2 - Winnipeg, MB

Oxford Heights Blues 9A1 - Winnipeg, MB

Park City PeeWee A1 - Winnipeg, MB

Portage Bantam AA Team - Portage La Prairie, MB

RA Steen River Rats 9A2 - Winnipeg, MB

RA Steen River Rats - Winnipeg, MB

River East Royals 13A1 - Winnipeg, MB

Selkirk Wings Female Atom A2 - Selkirk, MB

Seven Oaks Raiders 8A1 - Winnipeg, MB

South Transcona Vikings 9A2 - Winnipeg, MB

Southdale Stars Atom A2 Girls Team - Winnipeg, MB

Southern Steelers Minor Hockey Association - Emerson, MB

St. Norbert Storm Female Bantam Hockey - Winnipeg, MB

St. Norbert Storm - Winnipeg, MB

St. Vital Victorias Female Bantam AA - Winnipeg, MB

The Pas Atom AA Huskies - The Pas, MB

Thompson Atom A King Miners - Thompson, MB

Tyndall Park Thunder - Winnipeg, MB

Varsity View Falcons 10A Atom Girls - Winnipeg, MB

Virden Atom Oilers - Virden, MB

Westdale Warrior 9A3 - Winnipeg, MB

Weston 10A3 Jets - Winnipeg, MB

Winakwa Stars Girls Pee Wee A2 - Winnipeg, MB

Winkler Flyer Midgets A - Winkler, MB

SOURCE Scotiabank - Sponsorships & Donations

For further information: For further information: Deborah Spence, Scotiabank Public Affairs, (403) 601-4855 or deborah.spence@scotiabank.com


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890