Preventive boil-water advisory in effect until further notice

MONTRÉAL, Oct. 30, 2015 /CNW Telbec/ - The Ville de Montréal announces that due to a water main break that occurred early this morning, a temporary boil-water advisory is in effect in specific areas in three boroughs.

Saint-Léonard borough (north sector): Population involved: 47,800

  • North: Boulevard des Grandes Prairies
  • South: Highway 40
  • East: Pascal-Gagnon
  • West : Provencher

Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie borough and Villeray–Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension: Population involved: 25,200

  • North:              Boulevard Crémazie
  • South:             Boulevard Rosemont
  • East :              Pie-IX
  • West :             Saint-Michel

Until further notice, residents must boil their water for at least 1 minute before drinking it. Drinking water that has not been boiled can be used for personal hygiene or domestic use. In the best case scenario, the advisory could be lifted early Saturday evening. However, a back-to-normal advisory will be issued as soon as the situation returns to normal.

Information on the water main break

A 48-inch water main break occurred around 5:00 this morning at the intersection of Boulevard Pie-IX and Rue Villeray in the Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension borough. The main was plugged at 10:10 a.m.


Boulevard Pie-IX will remain closed to traffic between Jarry and Jean-Talon, and Rue Villeray will remain closed between Pie-IX and 20e Avenue for an indefinite period.

Safety reminder

You must boil tap water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before drinking it, or use bottled water. Water that has been boiled previously for one minute, or bottled water, must be used for the following purpose, until further notice:

  • Drinking or preparing beverages
  • Preparing baby bottles and food
  • Cleaning and preparing raw food (fruit, vegetables, etc.)
  • Preparing food that does not require long cooking time
  • Making ice cubes
  • Brushing your teeth and rinse your mouth

You may use tap water that has not been boiled for the following purposes:

  • Washing dishes with hot water. Dry well.
  • Washing clothes
  • Showering or bathing (make sure that children do not swallow water while bathing, or wash them with a facecloth).

For more information, please call 311 or visit


SOURCE Ville de Montréal - Cabinet du maire et du comité exécutif

For further information: Source: Service de l'eau; Information: Philippe Sabourin, Division des affaires publiques, 514 872-5537

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890