Oakridge Calgary Co-op Re-opens After Product Tampering Incident

CALGARY, Jan. 18 /CNW/ - Earlier today, Calgary Co-op temporarily closed its Oakridge Centre located on Southland Drive and 24th Street SW, when it found evidence of tampering in some of its bulk bakery, bulk foods and cheese products. Police and health authorities were immediately notified and an investigation began that included an inspection of products throughout the store.

Calgary Co-op has now completed its inspection, has removed all bulk items and issued a voluntary recall on these products as a precautionary measure. The store is now open.

Food safety is our top priority and we want to assure our customers that we are taking all steps necessary to ensure the products we sell are safe. Police continue to investigate.

Customers who may have purchased bulk bakery products, bulk food items or cheese products can return these products to the Calgary Co-op Oakridge Centre for a full refund.

This recall affects products purchased from the Oakridge Centre only.

SOURCE Calgary Co-Operative Association Limited (Calgary Co-op)

For further information: For further information: Donna Burn, Vice President, Member and Public Relations, Calgary Co-operative Association Limited, Phone: (403) 219-6025, ext. 6278, Cell: (403) 816-7419; Sarah Boutron, Manager, Communications, Member and Public Relations, Calgary Co-operative Association Limited, Phone: (403) 219-6025, ext. 6105, Cell: (403) 660-7197

Organization Profile

Calgary Co-Operative Association Limited (Calgary Co-op)

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890