Globe and Mail takes top honours at National Newspaper Awards

EDMONTON, May 28, 2016 /CNW/ - The Globe and Mail took top honours at the 67th National Newspaper Awards, winning in nine of 21 categories. Joanna Slater, a Globe foreign correspondent, was named 2015 Journalist of the Year for her coverage of the Syrian refugee crisis in Europe.

The Journalist of the Year was chosen from among the 21 NNA winners announced Friday night at a gala dinner in Edmonton.

The Canadian Press and La Presse each won two awards, and eight other news organizations won one each – the Brandon Sun, the Halifax Chronicle-Herald, the Hamilton Spectator, the Kingston Whig-Standard, the New Brunswick Telegraph Journal, the Ottawa Citizen, Postmedia Sports and the Toronto Star.

This is the second year the National Newspaper Awards have designated a Journalist of the Year. Slater was chosen from among the category winners by a panel of previous NNA laureates.

"Her writing allowed us to smell the fear of the dispossessed, to experience the uncertainty and heartbreak of a continent in turmoil," wrote the judges.

"Her reporting also played out against the backdrop of a Canadian election in which refugee issues featured prominently. In short, Slater's reporting was timely, significant, deeply moving and memorable – the exemplars of great journalism."

All category winners received cheques for $1,000 and a certificate of award. Other finalists received citations of merit. The Journalist of the Year is awarded $2,500.

The National Newspaper Awards are open to daily newspapers, news agencies and online news sites approved for entry by the NNA Board of Governors. Sixty-six finalists were nominated in the 21 categories, selected from 1,100 entries published in 2015. Of 57 newspapers and online news sites to submit entries, 23 organizations had nominations in the 67th year of the prestigious awards.

Following is a list of winners and finalists:

Arts and Entertainment

WINNER: Greg McArthur, Kate Taylor and Jacquie McNish of the Globe and Mail, for their coverage of philanthropic donations to the Royal Ontario Museum
FINALISTS: Simon Houpt, Globe and Mail, for his coverage of English-language Canadian films, Canadian TV and CBC Radio's "Q"
Kevin Prokosh, Winnipeg Free Press, for coverage of the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

Beat Reporting

WINNER: Kathryn Blaze Baum, Globe and Mail, for coverage of indigenous communities
FINALISTS: Ivan Semeniuk, Globe and Mail, for coverage of science
David Pugliese, Ottawa Citizen, for coverage of the military

Breaking News

WINNER: Ottawa Citizen team for coverage of an Ottawa Valley triple slaying
FINALISTS: Globe and Mail team for coverage of the attack on Charlie Hebdo
Calgary Herald team for coverage of an Amber Alert for a missing toddler


WINNER: Jacquie McNish and Niall McGee, Globe and Mail, for a look into the investigation of allegations in the online gambling industry
FINALISTS: Claudia Cattaneo, National Post, for stories behind the Canadian energy sector's sudden change in fortune and how it coped
Tim Kiladze and Janet McFarland, Globe and Mail, for coverage of how soaring executive compensation has distorted the business landscape


WINNER: Michelle Hauser, Kingston Whig-Standard, for columns on sex education and the elderly
FINALISTS: François Cardinal, La Presse, for columns on elders in the suburbs, private vs. public schooling and the closing of a video store
Melissa Martin, Winnipeg Free Press, for columns on the city's public transit system and Winnipeg's reputation

Editorial Cartooning

WINNER: Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald
FINALISTS: Michael de Adder, Halifax Chronicle Herald/Brunswick News
André-Philippe Côté, Le Soleil


WINNER: Paul Journet, La Presse
FINALISTS: Kate Heartfield, Ottawa Citizen
John Roe, Waterloo Region Record
Neil Godbout, Prince George Citizen

Explanatory Work

WINNER: Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator, for looking inside McMaster University's anatomy lab
FINALISTS: Philippe Mercure, La Presse, for his series on the centennial of the theory of relativity
Mary Agnes Welch, Winnipeg Free Press, for her analysis of the crisis in Manitoba's child-welfare system

Feature Photo

WINNER: Tim Smith, Brandon Sun, for a photo of a solitary skater on the perfect ice of Clear Lake
FINALISTS: John Rennison, Hamilton Spectator, for capturing boy soldiers falling in behind participants in a battle re-enactment
Mark Blinch, Reuters, for an image of joggers in extreme temperatures on Toronto's Humber Bay Bridge


WINNER: Joanna Slater, Globe and Mail, for coverage of the refugee crisis in Europe
FINALISTS: Michèle Ouimet and Édouard Plante-Fréchette, La Presse, for coverage of the winners and losers in the refugee lottery for a new life in Canada
Mark MacKinnon, Globe and Mail, for coverage of two deadly terrorist attacks in Paris


WINNER: Renata D'Aliesio, Globe and Mail, for her 18-month quest to unravel the spike in suicides among veterans who served in Afghanistan
FINALISTS: Jayme Poisson and Jesse McLean, Toronto Star, for a look into how an alarming number of police officers in the Toronto area are seemingly out of control
Gabrielle Duchaine, Caroline Touzin and Olivier Jean, La Presse, for an examination of coroners' reports into the violent death of minors in First Nations communities

Local Reporting

WINNER: Karissa Donkin and Adam Huras, New Brunswick Telegraph-Journal, for a two-year Access to Information battle over daycare inspection reports
FINALISTS: Ian Hitchen, Brandon Sun, for coverage of how the child-welfare system leaves young girls at risk of substance abuse and sexual exploitation
Laura Cudworth, Stratford Beacon Herald, for coverage of a teacher denied time off to accompany his 90-year-old father to the 70th anniversary of the liberation of the Netherlands

Long Feature

WINNER: Sierra Skye Gemma, Globe and Mail, for a story on pornography and healthy attitudes toward sex and love
FINALISTS: Alexandra Kimball, Globe and Mail, for a story on miscarriage, withdrawal from the world, marital strain, psychological turmoil and personal growth
Katie Daubs, Toronto Star, for the story of Beatrice White, the teenager who in 1912 used funnel traps baited with liver to kill a staggering 543,360 flies

News Feature Photo

WINNER: Justin Tang, Canadian Press, for a picture of Justin Trudeau embracing his mother on election night
FINALISTS: Chad Hipolito, Canadian Press, for capturing a whale boat that had earlier sunk; six died in the tragedy
Ivanoh Demers, La Presse, for a picture showing the eyes of a convicted murderer

News Photo

WINNER: Dave Chidley, Canadian Press, for a photo of a protester engulfed in flames after attempting to pour gas on a fire
FINALISTS: Mark Blinch, Globe and Mail, for capturing a taxi driver hanging onto a moving car during a protest against Uber
Jim Young, Reuters, for a picture of Justin Trudeau reaching down to his mother following his election victory


WINNER: Adrian Morrow, Globe and Mail, for coverage of secret payments to the Ontario Secondary Schools Teachers' Federation by the provincial Liberal government
FINALISTS: Linda Gyulai, Montreal Gazette, for a seven-year Access to Information battle to expose corruption in Montreal's municipal government
Don Butler, Ottawa Citizen, for coverage of the Harper government's decision to build a monument to victims of Communism


WINNER: Bryan Gee, Benjamin MacDonald, Globe and Mail, for Globe Style portfolio
FINALISTS: Dean Tweed, Mike Faille, National Post, for three infographic pages
Toronto Star team, for 2015 federal election tablet package

Project of the Year

WINNER: Toronto Star team for a project on missing and murdered indigenous women and girls
FINALISTS: Olivia Carville, Melissa Renwick and Kelsey Wilson, Toronto Star, for reporting on human sex trafficking
Globe and Mail team for a project on missing and murdered indigenous women and girls

Short Feature

WINNER: Michèle Ouimet, La Presse, for a story on the end of a way of life in Newfoundland
FINALISTS: René Bruemmer, Montreal Gazette, for a story on outdoor skating rinks and climate change
Cathal Kelly, Globe and Mail, for a story on the Toronto Blue Jays' wild playoff ride
Randy Turner, Winnipeg Free Press, for a story on hockey and one man's dream


WINNER: Vicki Hall, John Kryk and Scott Stinson, Postmedia, for a series on concussions in sport
FINALISTS: Grant Robertson, Globe and Mail, for coverage of Cuban baseball players
Melissa Martin, Winnipeg Free Press, for a celebration of women in sports
Kevin Mitchell, Saskatoon StarPhoenix, for a story on a football team dealing with tragedy

Sports Photo

WINNER: Fred Lum, Globe and Mail, for a shot of Jose Bautista's bat flip, which sent the country into a delirium of delight
FINALISTS: Steve Russell, Toronto Star, for a photo of a Canadian baseball player celebrating the 10th inning win over the U.S. in the Pan-Am Games
Gord Waldner, Saskatoon StarPhoenix, for a picture of a rider being rammed by a bull after he was bucked off

For more information, go to the NNA website:

Our thanks to CNW Group for sponsoring this announcement.


SOURCE National Newspaper Awards

For further information: Raymond Brassard, Editorial Consultant, National Newspaper Awards, 514-261-1229 (mobile), Concours canadien de journalism,

Organization Profile

National Newspaper Awards

More on this organization

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890