Canadian Paralympic Committee to feature coverage of 2017 World Para Athletics Championships via Facebook Live

OTTAWA, July 13, 2017 /CNW/ - Canadian fans will be able to follow Canada's best Para athletics athletes in real time as competitors take to the track and field at the World Para Athletics Championships in London, England from July 14 to 23.

Live coverage of all track and field events available for broadcast involving Canadians will be streamed online at facebook.com/CDNParalympics, beginning Friday (July 14).

Coverage Schedule (all times Eastern Time)

Friday July 14

Name

Event

Round

14:15

Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom

100m T54

Heats

15:05

Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley, Mitchell Chase

800m T38

Heats

16:58

Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom

100m T54

FINAL*

Saturday July 15




6:48

George Quarcoo

100m T12

Heats

7:22

Austin Smeenk

100m T34

Heats

7:59

Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten

200m T53

Heats

15:05

Mitchell Chase

800m T38

Heats

16:29

Austin Smeenk

100m T34

FINAL*

16:53

Diane Roy

1500m T54

Heats

17:12

George Quarcoo

100m T12

FINAL*

17:36

Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten

200m T53

FINAL*

Sunday July 16




6:33

Alex Dupont, Brent Lakatos, Tristan Smyth

1500m T54

Heats

7:12

Austin Smeenk

400m T34

Heats

7:27

Guillaume Ouellet

5000m T13

FINAL

8:20

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

200m T53

Heats

14:23

Diane Roy

400m T54

Heats

16:36

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

200m T53

FINAL*

16:42

Alex Dupont, Brent Lakatos, Tristan Smyth

1500m T54

FINAL*

16:50

Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley, Mitchell Chase

800m T38

FINAL*

Monday July 17




5:35

Guillaume Ouellet

1500m T13

Heats

6:51

Marissa Papaconstantinou

200m T44

Heats

7:00

Diane Roy

1500m T54

FINAL*

8:51

Marissa Papaconstantinou

100m T44

Heats

9:09

Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth

800m T54

Heats

15:22

Marissa Papaconstantinou

100m T44

FINAL*

15:54

Diane Roy

400m T54

FINAL*

16:01

Thomas Des Brisay

1500m T20

FINAL

16:22

Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth

800m T54

FINAL*

16:34

Austin Smeenk

400m T34

FINAL*

16:50

Shayne Dobson

800m T38

FINAL*

Tuesday July 18




5:33

Ness Murby

Discus F11

FINAL

5:35

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

400m T53

Heats

5:56

Jason Dunkerley

1500m T11

Heats

6:53

Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom

200m T54

Heats

8:01

Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten

400m T53

Heats

8:19

Austin Smeenk

800m T34

Heats

14:03

Alister McQueen

Javelin F44

FINAL

15:57

Diane Roy

800m T54

Heats

15:59

Ness Murby

Javelin F11

FINAL

16:23

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

400m T53

FINAL*

17:26

Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom

200m T54

FINAL*

Wed. July 19




15:15

George Quarcoo

200m T12

Heats

16:08

Austin Smeenk

200m T34

Heats

16:24

Guillaume Ouellet

1500m T13

FINAL*

16:32

Diane Roy

800m T54

FINAL*

16:38

Isaiah Christophe, Alex Dupont, Curtis Thom

400m T54

Heats

17:08

Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten

400m T53

FINAL*

17:14

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

800m T53

Heats

Thursday July 20




14:41

George Quarcoo

200m T12

Heats

15:00

Jennifer Brown, Renee Foessel

Discus F38

FINAL

15:14

Diane Roy

5000m T54

Heats

16:34

Austin Smeenk

800m T34

FINAL*

16:47

Isaiah Christophe, Alex Dupont, Curtis Thom

400m T54

FINAL*

Friday July 21




14:05

Kyle Whitehouse

100m T38

Heats

14:36

Jessica Frotten

800m T53

Heats

15:20

George Quarcoo

200m T12

FINAL*

16:17

Jason Dunkerley

1500m T11

FINAL*

16:24

Austin Smeenk

200m T34

FINAL*

16:41

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

800m T53

FINAL*

16:48

Kyle Whitehouse

100m T38

FINAL*

17:06

Men's 4x400m

T53/54

Heats

Saturday July 22




5:05

Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth

5000m T54

Heats

14:51

Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley

1500m T37

FINAL

15:01

Pamela Lejean

Shot put F53

FINAL

15:15

Mitchell Chase

1500m T38

FINAL

16:27

Diane Roy

5000m T54

FINAL*

16:52

Men's 4x400m

T53/54

FINAL*

Sunday July 23




5:22

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

100m T53

Heats

5:40

Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten

100m T53

Heats

7:00

Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda

100m T53

FINAL*

7:07

Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten

100m T53

FINAL*

7:28

Thomas Des Brisay

5000m T20

FINAL

13:25

Marissa Papaconstantinou

200m T44

FINAL*

13:32

Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth

5000m T54

FINAL*

13:59

Jessica Frotten

800m T53

FINAL*




*Pending qualification

A total of 24 athletes will represent Canada. Medal potentials are led by Brent Lakatos of Dorval, Que., who looks to add to his collection of 12 World Para Athletics Championships medals. At the last World Para Athletics Championships, Lakatos won gold in the T53 wheelchair 100m, 200m and 800m, as well as silver in the 400m. He currently holds world records in the 100m, 200m, 800m and 1500m.

The Canadian team also includes Rio 2016 medallists Alexandre Dupont of Clarenceville, Que. (wheelchair 4x400m), Alister McQueen of Calgary, Alta., (F44 javelin throw), Tristan Smyth of Maple Ridge, B.C., (wheelchair 4x400m), Liam Stanley (T37 1500m) and Curtis Thom of Mississauga, Ont. (wheelchair 4x400m). Guillaume Ouellet of Victoriaville, Que., enters the World Championships as the reigning champion in the T12 visually impaired 5000m.

The full team roster is available HERE.

About the Canadian Paralympic Committee: Paralympic.ca

Follow the Canadian Paralympic Team:
www.paralympic.ca
www.facebook.com/CDNParalympics
www.twitter.com/CDNParalympics
www.youtube.com/CDNParalympics
www.instagram.com/CDNParalympics

 

SOURCE Canadian Paralympic Committee (CPC)

For further information: Alison Korn, Senior Manager, Media Relations and Communications, Canadian Paralympic Committee, Phone: 613-569-4333 ext. 243 / Cell: 613-298-4927, akorn@paralympic.ca

RELATED LINKS
http://www.paralympic.ca

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890