Canadian Olympic Committee Announces Team for the Singapore 2010 Youth
Olympic Games

Victoria's Jeremy Bagshaw Selected as Flag Bearer

TORONTO, Aug. 3 /CNW/ - In the next incarnation of the Olympic Movement, the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) today announced a team of 60 athletes who will compete and partake in the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, which run August 14 to 26 in Singapore.

"This will be an exciting, unique and eye-opening experience for Canada's top young athletes," said Caroline Assalian, COC Executive Director, Olympic Preparation and Games. "The Youth Olympic Games are a tremendous opportunity for them to compete in an international multi-sport environment, while they also will become leaders and ambassadors of the Olympic Movement."

The flag bearer who will lead the first-ever Canadian Youth Olympic Team into the Opening Ceremony is swimmer Jeremy Bagshaw. Born in Singapore, he moved with his family to Victoria at the age of five. There, he competes with the Island Swimming Club and holds the national record in the 400-metre freestyle (age group 15-17). He has been competing nationally since 2004 and said he aims to reach the podium in Singapore and suit up for Canada again two years later at the London Olympic Games.

"For me, being selected flag bearer is a huge honour," said Bagshaw. "It would be an honour for any athlete, but I was born in Singapore and to lead Canada into the Games there makes me extremely proud. It will be incredible to lead all the athletes into a Games like this."

These Games represent a new brand of the Olympic Movement. New generations of young Canadians will become engaged and develop a deeper understanding for the Olympic values of excellence, friendship and respect. These values will be front and centre, explored in the Culture and Education Program, which will be unveiled in Singapore. The Games will include all current 26 Olympic summer sports, as well as new mixed-gender events and new formats such as three-on-three basketball, head to head canoe-kayak and a combination of BMX, mountain biking and road biking.

Canada's 60 athletes will participate in 18 sports, supported by 23 coaches and eight mission team members. The full list can be found online, as a PDF, at http://www.olympic.ca/en/newgames/youth-olympic-games/2010-singapore/. They represent six provinces as well as the Yukon Territory. The athletes will compete for the first Youth Olympic medals, which are designed by Montreal's Setsuko Fukuzawa, who won a global International Olympic Committee contest for the high honour.

Journalists and sport fans alike may find a downloadable media guide at Olympic.ca featuring sport descriptions and short bios of all Canadian Youth Olympians.

For news and results during the Games visit Olympic.ca, which will also post daily wrap-up reports on the Team's activities. You can also keep abreast of developments in Singapore by following the Canadian Olympic Team and the Canadian Youth Olympic Team on Facebook, as well as CDNOlympicTeam on Twitter.

About the Canadian Olympic Committee

The Canadian Olympic Committee is a national, private, not-for-profit organization committed to sport excellence. It is responsible for all aspects of Canada's involvement in the Olympic Movement, including Canada's participation in the Olympic and Pan American Games and a wide variety of programs that promote the Olympic Movement in Canada through cultural and educational means. For news and information, visit the COC website at www.olympic.ca and find the team on both Facebook (Canadian Olympic Team) and Twitter (CDNOlympicTeam).

    
                         Canadian Youth Olympic Team
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  Family       Given              Residence        Residence
    Sport         Name         Name     Gender      City            Province
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Archery       Park         Timon       M     Toronto          Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Chin         Rayann      F     Pickering        Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Davis        Shai-Anne   F     Richmond    British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Edwards      Gabrielle   F     Saskatoon      Saskatchewan
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Fofanah      Isatu       F     Ponoka           Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Hayward      Katelyn     F     Victoria    British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Kichuk       Eamonn      M     Markham          Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Lewis        Brittany    F     Sarnia           Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Reid         Katie       F     Surrey      British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Athletics     Romu         Rachel      F     Thunder Bay     Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Badminton     Pan          Henry       M     Saskatoon     Saskatchewan
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Badminton     Wong         Tracy       F     Richmond Hill    Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Basketball    Halvorson    Kaylee      F     Regina        Saskatchewan
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Basketball    Kilpatrick   Kaylee      F     St. John      New Brunswick
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Basketball    Traore       Tiye        F     Sudbury          Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Basketball    Whyte        Dakota      F     Ajax             Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Canoe-Kayak   Daniels      Hayden      M     Calgary          Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Canoe-Kayak   Denhollander Jazmyne     F     Chilliwack  British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Cycling       Laforge      Kristina    F     Alma             Quebec
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Cycling       Noble        Steven      M     Glencairn        Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Cycling       Wight        Stuart      M     Riverview     New Brunswick
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Cycling       To be determined
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Diving        Sabourin-    Marc        M     Mascouche        Quebec
                   Germain
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Diving        Ware         Pamela      F     Otterburn Park   Quebec
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Equestrian    Shone        Dominique   F     Langley     British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Fencing       Breault-     Miguel      M     Mirabel          Quebec
                   Mallette
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Fencing       Goldie       Alanna      F     Calgary          Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Fencing       Lyssov       Alexandre   M     Richmond Hill    Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Gardiner     Madeline    F     Cambridge        Ontario
     - Artistic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Watson       Robert      M     Port             British
     - Artistic                                  Coquitlam        Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Cameron      Katrina     F     Mississauga      Ontario
     - Rhythmic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Kitkarska    Maria       F     Montreal         Quebec
     - Rhythmic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Omidi        Melodie     F     Mississauga      Ontario
     - Rhythmic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Reznik       Angelika    F     Toronto          Ontario
     - Rhythmic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Reznik       Victoria    F     Toronto          Ontario
     - Rhythmic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Gerein       Curtis      M     Kelowna     British Columbia
     - Trampoline
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Gymnastics    Madigan      Mariah      F     Richmond Hill    Ontario
     - Trampoline
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Judo          Guica        Ecaterina   F     Brossard         Quebec
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Sailing       Caron        Audrey      F     Val-Morin        Quebec
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Sailing       Douglas      Sarah       F     Toronto          Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Shooting      Marcotte     Danielle    F     Pelly Crossing    Yukon
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Bagshaw      Jeremy      M     Saanichton  British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Bobrosky     Chad        M     Calgary          Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Delmar       Lindsay     F     Calgary          Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Earp         Lauren      F     Toronto          Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Jobin        Thomas      M     Calgary          Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      McIntee      Kyle        M     Plano            Texas
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Nicol        Rachel      F     Lethbridge       Alberta
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Swimming      Van Beilen   Tera        F     Oakville         Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Taekwondo     Bozalo       Stefan      M     Vancouver  British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Taekwondo     Phan         Melanie     F     Port             British
                                                 Coquitlam        Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Tennis        Jodoin       Marianne    F     Varennes         Quebec
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Tennis        Krainik      Pavel       M     Toronto          Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Tennis        Paliivets    Katarena    F     Maple            Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Triathlon     Powell       Brook       M     Victoria    British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Triathlon     Ridenour     Christine   F     Cowichan         British
                                                 Bay              Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Weightlifting Sanghera     Prabdeep    F     Surrey      British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wrestling     Dhesi        Parm        M     Surrey      British Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wrestling     Webb         DJ          M     Mississauga      Ontario
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wrestling     Yeats        Dori        F     Montreal West    Quebec
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------



                    Canadian Youth Olympic Team Breakdown
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Canadian Youth Olympic Athletes
      Provinces and Territories    ------------------------------------------
        (based on residences)          By Province  Percentage of Team
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ontario                                    22             36%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    British Columbia                           15             25%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Quebec                                      9             15%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Alberta                                     7             12%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Saskatchewan                                3              5%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    New Brunswick                               2              3%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Yukon                                       1              2%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Other: Texas                                1              2%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Manitoba                                    0              0%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Newfoundland and Labrador                   0              0%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Nova Scotia                                 0              0%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Northwest Territories                       0              0%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Nunavut                                     0              0%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Prince Edward Island                        0              0%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Total                                      60           100.00%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                               ------------------------------
                                                       Singapore 2010
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Canadian Youth Olympic Athletes                          60
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             21
    Men                                        ------------------------------
                                                            35%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             39
    Women                                      ------------------------------
                                                            65%
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------




    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                       Age at
                                                                     Start of
                             Athlete           Sport      DOB           Games
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Youngest female athlete  Melodie Omidi     Gymnastics September 25,   14
                                               - rhythmic  1995
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Youngest male athlete    Alexandre Lyssov  Fencing    October 3,      15
                                                           1994
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Oldest female athlete    Kristina Laforge  Cycling    January 28,     18
                                                           1992
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Oldest male athlete      Steven Noble      Cycling    January 24,     18
                                                           1992
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    

SOURCE Canadian Olympic Committee

For further information: For further information: Isabelle Hodge, Manager, Media Relations, Canadian Olympic Committee, Tel. (416) 324-4122, Email: ihodge@olympic.ca

Organization Profile

Canadian Olympic Committee

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890