Bell Media Congratulates Independent Production Partners on 127 Television and 77 Film Nominations for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

– Space's ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions receives 13 nominations, Bravo's 19-2 from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media receives 12 nominations –
– 23 nominated films supported by Bell Media –
– CTV sweeps the Best Talk Program or Series category with four in-house productions nominated –

To tweet this release: http://bmpr.ca/1P3PTEF

TORONTO, Jan. 19, 2016 /CNW/ - Bell Media congratulates its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of its television series and films nominated for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 204 total nominations, including 77 nominations for Bell Media-supported films. Bell Media is proud to continue to be the Principal Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards.

"Congratulations to our partners and team members who have been honoured once again for producing tremendous television series and films," said Mary Ann Turcke, President, Bell Media. "Bell Media is proud to play a key role in delivering distinguished Canadian programming and supporting the efforts of our independent production community."

Space's juggernaut sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions received the most nominations for Bell Media for the third consecutive year with 13, including two-time Canadian Screen Award winner Tatiana Maslany for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role. Bravo's hit drama 19-2 from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media, which the New York Times recently compared to THE WIRE, received 12 nominations, including Best Dramatic Series, Best Direction in a Drama Series, and Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for both Adrian Holmes and Jared Keeso.

CTV led all Bell Media properties with 32 nominations, including nine for the hit police procedural drama MOTIVE from Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, and Foundation Features. THE AMAZING RACE CANADA from Insight Production Company Ltd. earned five nominations, while SAVING HOPE from Entertainment One and ICF Films is up for three awards.

CTV News received 13 nominations, including six for W5, the longest-running newsmagazine/documentary program in North America and five for CTV NATIONAL NEWS including Best National Newscast and Best News Anchor, National for Lisa LaFlamme.

TSN received 18 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming including six for its coverage of the 2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal game – the most-watched telecast in Canadian specialty TV history. TSN also has four nominees up for Best Sports Feature Segment, including the much talked about feature, "The Butterfly Child."

The Movie Network received 16 nominations, with KEPT WOMAN from Incendo leading the way with five, including Best TV Movie or Limited Series. Additionally, 12 nominated films received support from The Movie Network and The Harold Greenberg Fund, including the Academy Award®-nominated film Room and the Bell Media Original Documentary How to Change the World.

Bell Media In-House Productions received eight nominations, including Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW; and Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series for CANADA AM, for Marci Ien. CTV also swept the Best Talk Program or Series category with a total of four nominations including THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW, THE SOCIAL, ETALK'S ULTIMATE OSCARS GUIDE 2015, and AFTER THE RACE: FINALE. 

The Canadian Screen Awards will be handed out during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media March 7-13.

The full list of Bell Media television nominations includes:

CTV Television and Digital Nominations (32)

MOTIVE (9)
Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, Foundation Features

Best Dramatic Series
Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Louise Clark, Robert Merilees, Erin Haskett, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Brad Van Arragon, Kristin Lehman

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Andy Mikita – "A Problem Like Maria"

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Mark Chow – "A Problem Like Maria"

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Lisa Binkley – "The Suicide Tree"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Ross Dempster, Louise Roper – "Purgatory"

Best Achievement in Casting
Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton – "Six Months Later"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Kristin Lehman – "A Problem Like Maria"

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Brendan Meyer – "Fallen"
Billy Boyd – "Frampton Comes Alive"

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (5)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series
Rob Brunner – "Penticton/Osoyoos"

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
Ryan Shaw – "Delhi"

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O'Neil, Burak Ozgan, Michael Tersigni – "Who's Feeling Sporty Now"

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series
Jon Montgomery – "Penticton/Osoyoos"

The JUNO Awards 2015 (4)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Ed Robinson, Allan Reid, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
David Russell

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Alex Nadon

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Alex Nadon

SAVING HOPE (3)
Entertainment One, ICF Films

Best Dramatic Series
Ilana Frank, David Wellington, Adam Pettle, Morwyn Brebner, John Morayniss, Margaret O'Brien, Leslie Harrison

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Julia Taylor Ross – "The Heartbreak Kid / All The Pretty Horses"

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media
Michelle Nolden – "Psychic Healing"

MASTERCHEF CANADA (2)
Proper Television

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Guy O'Sullivan, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Krista Look

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
Miles Davren, Allan Hughes – "Wedding on the Waves"

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (2)
Bell Media Production

Best Talk Program or Series
John Simpson

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series
Bob Haller

SPUN OUT (2)
Project 10 Productions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Dave Foley – "When Beckett Met Stephie"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Al Mukadam – "Can't Buy Me Love" / "My Brother's Speaker"

AFTER THE RACE: FINALE (1)
Bell Media Production

Best Talk Program or Series
Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

ETALK'S ULTIMATE OSCARS GUIDE 2015 (1)
Bell Media Production

Best Talk Program or Series
Morley Nirenberg, Ryan Thompson, Heather Lin, Joanna Adams

THE SOCIAL (1)
Bell Media Production

Best Talk Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo

CANADA AM (1)
Bell Media Production

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series
Marci Ien – "Taylum Donor"

CORNER GAS: THE MOVIE (1)
Prairie Pants Productions Inc.

Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction
Virginia Thompson, Brent Butt, David Storey, Lee Ann Cotton, Deborah Day, Jonas Diamond, Davin Lengyel

TSN (18)

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal (6)
Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham, Chris Edwards

Best Sports Host
James Duthie

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Gord Miller

Best Sports Analyst
Ray Ferraro

Best Sports Analyst
Bob McKenzie

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
Andy Bouyoukos

2015 FIFA Women's World Cup (4)
Best Live Sports Event
Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Luke Wileman

Best Sports Analyst
Jason deVos

Best Sports Opening/Tease
Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Devon Burns, Darren Oliver, Steve Denheyer

"The Butterfly Child" (1)
Best Sports Feature Segment

Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns

"Bryan Murray" (1)
Best Sports Feature Segment

Matt Cade, Michael Farber, Karl Roeder, Brent Blanchard, David Midgely

"Favela United" (2)
Best Sports Feature Segment

Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Devon Burns, Kevin Fallis

Best Cross-Platform - Non-Fiction

"Stastny Brothers" (1)
Best Sports Feature Segment
Josh Shiaman, Dave Naylor, Jason Wessel, Brent Blanchard

102nd GREY CUP (2)
Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Chris Cuthbert

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
Andy Bouyoukos

The Perfect Storm - 1994 Montreal Expos (1)
TSN (Bell Media) (Sean Menard Productions)

Best Sports Program or Series
Sean Menard

SPACE (18)

ORPHAN BLACK (13)
Temple Street Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Steven Lynch, Sandy Sokolowski

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Helen Shaver – "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"

Best Original Music Score for a Series
Trevor Yuile – "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Aaron Morton – "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Jay Prychidny – "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"

Matt Anas – "Newer Elements of Our Defence"

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series
Christopher Guglick, John Laing, Mark Gingras, Herwig Gayer, Orest Sushko, Marilee Yorsten – "History Yet to be Written"

Best Visual Effects
Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Lon Molnar, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Joel Chambers, Jason Snea, Kaiser Thomas, Jawahar Bhatti – "History Yet to be Written"

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Alex Levine – "Scarred by Many Past Frustrations"

Graeme Manson – "The Weight of This Combination"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Ari Millen – "Newer Elements of Our Defence"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Tatiana Maslany – "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Maria Doyle Kennedy – "Insolvent Phantom of Tomorrow / History Yet to be Written"

KILLJOYS (2)
Temple Street Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Colin Penman, Ryan Reed

Best Visual Effects
Edward J. Taylor IV, Krista Allain, Chris Ross, Ben Mossman, Kyle Sim, Jason Gougeon, Somboun Souannhaphanh, Ran Long Wen, Yuhay-Ray Ng, Igor Avdyushin – "A Glitch in the System"

BITTEN (2)
No Equal Entertainment, Hoodwink Entertainment, and Entertainment One

Best Original Music Score for a Series
Todor Kobakov – "Nine Circles"

Best Achievement in Casting
Jenny Lewis, Sarah Kay – "Hell's Teeth"

DARK MATTER (1)
Prodigy Pictures

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Ian Brock – "Episode One"

The Movie Network (16)

KEPT WOMAN (5)
Incendo

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Melissa Purino

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Michel Poulette

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Jean Bécotte

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Doug Barber, James Phillips

FORGET AND FORGIVE (3)
Incendo

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Tristan Dubois

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Doug Barber, James Phillips

REELSIDE (2)
Fifth Ground Entertainment

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Raj Panikkar, Chris Szarka, Richard Crouse

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar

SPORTS ON FIRE (2)
Project 10

Best Sports Program or Series
Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Aghassi, Pete McCormack, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Philips

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series
Tony Kent

FIRST RESPONSE (2)
Incendo

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Joris Jarsky

JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL (1)
Jonathan Strange Inc.

Best International Drama
Marleen Beaulieu, Lorraine Richard, Richard Speer, Josée Vallée

THE GOOD SISTER (1)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Philippe Gagnon

CTV NEWS (13)

CTV NATIONAL NEWS (5)
Best News Anchor, National
Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

Best National Newscast
David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

Best Reportage, National
Tom Walters – "Standoff in Ferguson"

Best Reportage, National
Janice Mackey Frayer – "Disaster in Nepal"

Best News Special
Kevin Newman, Jennifer MacLean, Allan Myers, Jonathan Kay, Nilesh Hathi – Shooting on Parliament Hill

W5 (6)
Best News or Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News or Information Program
Sandie Rinaldo, Steve Bandera, Litsa Sourtzis – "Abusive Care"

Best News or Information Segment
Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh – "Hands of God"

Best News or Information Segment
Avis Favaro, Jerry Vienneau, Elizabeth St. Philip, Brian Mellersh, André Lapalme – "Gordie's Comeback"

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
Tom Kennedy

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment
Jerry Vienneau – "Feeding Hope"

CTV NEWS (Vancouver) (1)
Best Local Newscast
Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Rhonda Fuller, Len Catling, Charles Wright - CTV News Vancouver at 6

CTV NEWS (Edmonton) (1)
Best News Anchor, Local
Daryl McIntyre - CTV News: Edmonton

BRAVO (12)

19-2 (12)
Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media

Best Dramatic Series
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Daniel Grou (Podz) – "School"

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Yvann Thibaudeau – "School"

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series
Robert Labrosse, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sébastien Bédard, Lori Paquet, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante, Jean Camden – "School"

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Jesse McKeown – "Orphans"

Nikolijne Troubetzkoy – "Borders"

Best Achievement in Casting
Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Marissa Richmond – "School"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Adrian Holmes – "School"

Jared Keeso – "School"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Bruce Ramsay – "Borders/Bridges"

Conrad Pla – "Orphans/Bridges"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Laurence Leboeuf – "Borders / Rock Garden"

DISCOVERY NETWORKS (6)

JADE FEVER (1)
Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.

Best Factual Program or Series
David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

HIGHWAY THRU HELL (2)
Great Pacific Television


Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir  "New Hell Old Hell" 

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Mark Miller, Todd Serotiuk – "No Way Out"

FEAR THY NEIGHBOR (2)

Cream Productions

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Brian Rice – "Red Picket Fences"

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Brian Rice – "Red Picket Fences"

CANADA'S WORST DRIVER (1)
Proper Television


Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
Geoff Lackner – "Crash, Bang, Boom!"

MTV (6)

DEGRASSI (4)
Epitome Pictures Inc.

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Stephanie Williams, Stefan Brogren

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Aislinn Paul

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Phil Earnshaw – "Finally, Part 2"

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Matt Huether – "Give Me One Reason"

TRACEABLE (1)
Clique Pictures

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Lauren Grant, Jennifer Sharpe

WE DAY 2014 (1)
MTV

Best Music Program or Series
Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak

MUCH (3)

2015 Much Music Video Awards (3)
Much

Best Live Entertainment Special
Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
John Keffer

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
David Fairfield

M3 (2)

REIGN (2)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Megan Follows

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Phillip Barker, Robert Hepburn, Brad Milburn - "Acts of War"

THE COMEDY NETWORK (1)

JUST FOR LAUGHS: ALL ACCESS (1)
Just For Laughs

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Bruce Hills, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour, Brent Schiess

Nominated films supported by Bell Media's The Movie Network and production fund The Harold Greenberg Fund include:

Room (11)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
David Gross, Ed Guiney

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jacob Tremblay

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Joan Allen

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland

Achievement in Cinematography
Danny Cohen

Achievement in Direction
Lenny Abrahamson

Achievement in Editing
Nathan Nugent

Achievement in Make-Up
Sid Armour

Achievement in Music - Original Score
Stephen Rennicks

Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue

Hyena Road (8)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Art Direction
Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle

Achievement in Cinematography
Karim Hussain

Achievement in Costume Design
Katelynd Johnston

Achievement in Editing
David Wharnsby

Achievement in Make-Up
Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier

Achievement in Overall Sound
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen

Achievement in Sound Editing
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Achievement in Visual Effects
Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham

Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers (7)
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture
Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

Achievement in Direction
Anne Émond

Achievement in Editing
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo

Achievement in Music - Original Song – ''Red and Yellow''
Martin Léon

Original Screenplay
Anne Émond

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Maxim Gaudette

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Karelle Tremblay

Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira (5)
Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Best Motion Picture
Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Louisa Schabas

Achievement in Cinematography
Sara Mishara

Achievement in Direction
Maxime Giroux

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Hadas Yaron

Endorphine (5)
Loan investment and Equity investment –
Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Overall Sound
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon

Achievement in Sound Editing
Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville

Achievement in Visual Effects
Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet

Original Screenplay
André Turpin

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Mylène Mackay

Forsaken (5)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Art Direction
Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund

Achievement in Cinematography
Rene Ohashi

Achievement in Costume Design
Christopher Hargadon

Achievement in Make-Up
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece

Achievement in Sound Editing
Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy

My Internship in Canada | Guibord s'en va-t-en guerre (4)
Loan converted into equity investment –
Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture
Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

Achievement in Overall Sound
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc

Original Screenplay
Philippe Falardeau

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Irdens Exantus

Sleeping Giant (4)
Acquisition by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

Achievement in Direction
Andrew Cividino

Achievement in Editing
James Vandewater

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nick Serino

Remember (4)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Equity Investment by The Harold Greenberg Fund


Best Motion Picture
Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos

Achievement in Visual Effects
Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy

Original Screenplay
Benjamin August

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Christopher Plummer

Adrien | Le Garagiste (3)
Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Achievement in Editing
Renée Beaulieu

Achievement in Overall Sound
Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger

Achievement in Sound Editing
Benoît Dame

Brooklyn (3)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Achievement in Cinematography
Yves Bélanger

Achievement in Music - Original Score
Michael Brook

Beeba Boys (3)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Costume Design
Joanne Hansen

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Waris Ahluwalia

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Balinder Johal

The Demons | Les Démons (2)
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture
Philippe Lesage

Achievement in Direction
Philippe Lesage

How To Change the World (2)

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Bous De Jong, John Murray, Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Maréchal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
James Scott

The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d'Augustine (2)
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Céline Bonnier

Achievement in Music - Original Score
François Dompierre

The Waiting Room (2)
Equity investment and script development by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jasmin Geljo

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Cynthia Ashperger

Zoom (2)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Visual Effects
Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss

Original Screenplay
Matt Hansen

Into the Forest (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Overall Sound
Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt

River (1)
Acquisition by The Movie Network

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Rossif Sutherland

The Saver (1)
Development and production support by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Adapted Screenplay
Wiebke von Carolsfeld

Scratch - A Hip-opera | Scratch - Un Hip-Opéra (1)
Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Achievement in Music - Original Song – ''C'est aujourd'hui que je sors''
Jenny Salgado

The Mirage | Le Mirage (1)
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Christine Beaulieu

Ville-Marie (1)
Loan investment and Equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Patrick Hivon

About Bell Media Independent Production
Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada's most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include ratings success stories SAVING HOPE, MOTIVE, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, and MASTERCHEF CANADA. CTV recently announced its first-ever serialized drama CARDINAL. Among the original scripted series on Bell Media pay and specialty channels are the internationally acclaimed ORPHAN BLACK, the smash-hit thriller BITTEN, Space's most-watched original series KILLJOYS, Bravo's most-watched original drama 19-2, award-winning dramedy SENSITIVE SKIN, upcoming cult comedy LETTERKENNY, and the new original drama FRONTIER. Bell Media specialty channels are also home to hit factual series HIGHWAY THRU HELL, COLD WATER COWBOYS, and CANADA'S WORST DRIVER, among others.

About Bell Media
With passion and an unrelenting commitment to excellence, Bell Media creates content and builds brands that entertain, inform, engage, and inspire audiences through the platforms of their choice. Bell Media is Canada's premier multimedia company with leading assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada's #1 television network; 34 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, Canada's most-watched specialty channels in English and French; and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada's largest radio broadcaster, with 106 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across Canada. Bell Media owns Astral Out of Home, one of Canada's most dynamic and innovative out-of-home advertising companies with a network of more than 13,500 advertising faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with premium subscription on-demand streaming service CraveTV, as well as its innovative GO video streaming services including CTV GO, Discovery GO, TMN GO, and TSN GO; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; holds an equity stake in digital startup Hubub; is partners in Cirque du Soleil Media, a joint venture with Cirque du Soleil; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada's largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

SOURCE Bell Media

For further information: Please contact: Eric McKelvie, Bell Media, 416.384.5246 or eric.mckelvie@bellmedia.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890