AJAs announces 2016 winners

ST. JOHN'S, May 6, 2017 /CNW/ - The Atlantic Journalism Awards (AJAs) is pleased to announce the winners in the 2016 competition. A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canadian journalism was held tonight during the 36th Atlantic Journalism Awards gala reception and awards show at the St. John's NL Convention Centre. More information at www.ajas.ca.

Best Page Presentation: Newspaper

The gold winner was: Stephanie McHugh - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - A new Beaverbrook rises.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Mike Beals - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Keeping the cranberries afloat.

Paul MacNeill - Eastern Graphic - Montague, PEI - Welcome.

Photojournalism Spot News: Newspaper

The gold winner was: Ryan Taplin - LocalXpress.ca - Halifax, NS - Melee erupts in Halifax courtroom.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Keith Gosse - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Vehicular attempted murder arrest.

Kevin Nimmock - Times&Transcript - Moncton, NB - Cat rescue.

Photojournalism Feature: Newspaper

The gold winner was: Tim Krochak - LocalXpress.ca - Halifax, NS - Anti-violence vigil.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Christian LaForce - LocalXpress.ca - Halifax, NS - Flamenco.

Ted Pritchard - LocalXpress.ca - Halifax, NS - Colombian Tall Ship ARC Gloria visits Halifax.

Tim Krochak - LocalXpress.ca - Halifax, NS - Second Pokemon lightning.

Atlantic Magazine Article

The gold winner was: Bob Wakeham - Saltscapes - Bedford, NS - Over the top b'ys.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Hugh McKervill - Atlantic Salmon Journal - Chamcook, NB - Reflections from the river.

Stephen Kimber - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - Film noir.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover

The gold winner was: At Home on the North Shore - Pictou, NS - Winter 2016: Merry & bright Kingshead house lights up with Christmas spirit.

The silver finalists in this category were:
At Home on the North Shore - Pictou, NS - Summer 2016: Knocking on summer's door.

Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - December 2016: Building boom.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article

The gold winner was: Cary Rideout - Saltscapes - Bedford, NS - Making the chips fly.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Crystal Murray - At Home on the North Shore - Pictou, NS - At home with Troy and Jennie Greencorn.

Wade Kearley - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - CEO of the year.

Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print and Online

The gold winner was: Guardian News Team - The Guardian - Charlottetown. PEI - PEI schools evacuated.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Heather Desveaux - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - The Hannah collection.

Tim Jaques - The Tribune - Campbellton, NB - Chopper crash kills two.

Breaking News: Radio

The gold winner was: Brian Madore - VOCM - St. John's, NL - Protest Muskrat Falls.

The silver finalist in this category was:
Jean Laroche - CBC NS - Halifax, NS - Nova Scotia schools to reopen Tuesday.

Breaking News/Spot News: Television

The gold winner was: Ryan Harding - NTV - St. John's, NL - Bay de Verde fish plant fire.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Pierre-Alexandre Bolduc - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Début de l'enquête sur l'écrasement d'hélicoptère qui a coûté la vie à «Bob» Bissonnette.

Ryan Harding - NTV - St. John's, NL - Muskrat Falls protest.

Enterprise Reporting: Print

The gold winner was: Tim Bousquet - Halifax Examiner - Halifax, NS - Dead wrong.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Deborah Carr - Saltscapes - Bedford, NS - Can we save our salmon?

Jacob Boon - The Coast - Halifax, NS - Continuity errors.

Enterprise Reporting: Radio

The gold winner was: Rob Antle - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Shelter finances.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Joan Weeks - CBC Cape Breton - Sydney, NS - Richmond County travel and expense claims investigated.

Julianne Hazlewood - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB - A divided Nation: Tobique's land claim.

Enterprise Reporting: Television

The gold winner was: Nicolas Steinbach - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Élections municipales au Nouveau-Brunswick et financement des candidats.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Ariana Kelland/Rob Antle/Paul Pickett - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Matthew Rich case.

Glen Carter - NTV - St. John's, NL - No place like home.

Feature: Print

The gold winners were: Hadeel Ibrahim - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - After the trauma.

Lezlie Lowe - The Coast - Halifax, NS - Before the murder and after: the life of Tyler Richards.

The silver finalist in this category was:
Stephen Kimber - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - Can you spot the security threat?

Feature: Radio

The gold winner was: John Gaudi - CBC NS - Halifax, NS - Power of the sweat lodge.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Karin Reid-LeBlanc/Lynn Nicol - CBC NB - Moncton, NB - Secret diary.

Ted Blades - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - We were here once; we are still here now.

Feature: Television

The gold winner was: Philippe Grenier - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Le centenaire de la bataille de Beaumont-Hamel.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Shelley Steeves/Steve Fiander - Global NB - Moncton, NB - Senior dog walker.

Zach Goudie/Gary Quigley/Mark Cumby - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Driven: life changing injuries.

Business Reporting: Any Medium

The gold winner was: Saint John News Team - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - A day at the port.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Adam Walsh/Philippe Grenier/Paul Pickett - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Fishing for China.

Frances Willick/Michael Gorman - LocalXpress.ca - Halifax, NS - Donkin mine.

Sports Reporting: Any Medium

The gold winner was: François Le Blanc - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Émilie Bouchard: vaincre les tabous du sport.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bruce Hallihan - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - Energizer bunny hits all the greens.

Mark Dwyer - NTV - St. John's, NL - Great Scott: hockey's unlikely hero.

Patrice Côté - Acadie Nouvelle - Caraquet, NB - Des chiffres qui en disent long.

Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium

The gold winner was: Ken Kelley - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Strawberry Fields for never.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Emily Baron Cadloff - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - The mystery of Churchill's portrait.

Tara Bradbury - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Newfoundland at  Armageddon.

Commentary: Any Medium

The gold winner was: Hans Rollman - The Independent - Corner Brook, NL - Once upon a time, there was a fiscal crisis.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Tara Bradbury - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Hate, misogyny and sexism— all in a day's work.

Trevor Adams - Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - Why honour Edward Cornwallis?

Video Journalist: Television

The gold winner was: Philippe Grenier - Radio-Canada Acadie - St. John's NL - Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Colleen Connors - CBC NL - Corner Brook, NL - Show of work.

Jeremy Keefe - Global NB - Moncton, NB - Show of work.

Best Community Newspaper News Story

The gold winner was: Paul MacNeill - Eastern Graphic - Montague, PEI - A place to call home.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Tammy Scott-Wallace - Kings County Record - Sussex, NB - Fatal crash remembered.

Evan Careen - The Labradorian - Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL - Muskrat Falls protests.

Editorial Cartooning

The gold winner was: Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Greg Perry - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Show of work.

Michael de Adder - Brunswick News & The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

Best Multimedia Feature

The gold winner was: Karine Godin/René Godin/Maurice Gautreau/Philippe Duclos - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Marijuana: les visages de la légalisation.

The silver finalist in this category was:
Julia Wright - CBC NB - Saint John, NB - North end revival.

Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)

The gold winner was: VOCM Morning Show - VOCM - St. John's, NL.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Information Morning - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB.

Maritime Noon - CBC Maritimes - Halifax, NS.

Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)

The gold winner was: VOCM 1 PM News - VOCM - St. John's, NL.

The silver finalists in this category were:
7 AM Newscast - CHSJ News - Saint John, NB.

NEWS95.7 Morning News - Rogers Radio - Halifax, NS.

Best Television News Broadcast

The gold winner was: New Brunswick at 6:00 - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB. (Judges selected only one finalist)

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

The gold winner was: Adina Bresge - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were: Joseph Tunney - CBC NB - Saint John, NB - Show of work.

Rebecca Howland - Bugle-Observer - Woodstock, NB - Show of work.

 

SOURCE Atlantic Journalism Awards

For further information: Natalie D. Clifford, Associate Director, Atlantic Journalism Awards - 902-240-4080 - ajas.natalie@gmail.com

RELATED LINKS
http://www.ajas.ca

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890