AJAs Announces 2013 Winners

HALIFAX, May 10, 2014 /CNW/ - A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canadian journalism was held tonight during the 33rd Atlantic Journalism Awards, at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel. The gold and silver awards were as follows:

Online News Reporting

The gold winner was: The Guardian – Brian McInnis/Nigel Armstrong/Jocelyne Lloyd/Wayne ThibodeauCharlottetown, PEI – Stanhope Beach Resort Fire.

The silver finalists in this category were:
cbc.ca/ns – Carolyn RayHalifax, NS – Remembering Rita MacNeil.

The Telegram – Keith GosseSt. John's, NLPatrick Street Fire.

Best Page Presentation: Newspaper

The gold winner was:
Nadine Fownes – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Long-Term Care.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brad Works – Journal Pioneer – Summerside, PEI – RBC Cup: It's Playoff Time.

Mike Landry/Sonja Schrick – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Freeman Paterson Tribute.

PhotoJournalism Spot News: Newspaper

The gold winner was:
Cindy Wilson – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Escapee. 

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bill Roberts – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Desperate Effort.

Ron Ward – Moncton Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – Blockade.

Photojournalism Feature: Newspaper

The gold winner was:
Jeff Harper – Metro Halifax – Halifax, NS – Kissing Moose

The silver finalists in this category were:
Scott Munn – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Salon Cover.

Tim Krochak – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Sea King Anniversary.

Atlantic Magazine Article

The gold winner was:
John DeMont /Russell Jackson – Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS – The Long Goodbye.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Deborah Wiles/Jayson Taylor – Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS – Fogo Island Unfolds.

Hugh W. McKervill – Atlantic Salmon Journal – Chamcook, NB – Not Fishing With My Father.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover

The gold winner was:
Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS – Hearts Divided.

The silver finalists in this category were:
East Coast Living – Halifax, NS – Fall 2013 Cover.

Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS – The Long Goodbye.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article

The gold winner was:
John DeMont/Christian Laforce – Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS – Hearts Divided.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Beverley Ware/Christian Laforce – Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS – High-Flying Priest.

Quentin Casey – Progress Magazine – Halifax, NS – There for the Hard Part.

Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print

The gold winner was:
The Canadian Press Team – The Canadian Press – Halifax, NS – Capsized Fishing Boat.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Adam Huras – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Clashes at the Barricades.

Amy Woolvett/Greg Bennett/Kathy Johnson – Shelburne County Coast Guard – A Sea of Sorrow.

Breaking News: Radio

The gold winner was:
Fred Hutton/Danielle Barron – VOCM News – St. John's, NL – Double Murder.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Danielle Barron – VOCM News – St. John's, NLDuckworth Street Fire.

Darcey McLaughlin – News 95.9 Sun FM – Miramichi, NB – Elsipogtog Protestors and RCMP Clash.

Breaking/Spot News: Television

The gold winner was:
Federico Cahis/Steve Bruce – CBC PEI – Charlottetown, PEI – Stanhope Fire.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Laura Brown – Global New Brunswick – Moncton, NB – Media Targeted During Rexton Anti-Shale Gas Protest.

Laura Brown – Global New Brunswick – Moncton, NB – Snake Put Down after Stranglings.

Enterprise Reporting: Print

The gold winner was:
Frances Willick/Selena Ross – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS - Rehtaeh Parsons.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Don MacPherson – The Daily Gleaner – Fredericton, NB – The Ron Francis Story.

Eva Hoare/David Jackson – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NSLloyd Hines' Controversial Business Past.

Enterprise Reporting: Radio

The gold winner was:
Jennifer MacNeil – News 95.7, Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS – Hidden by a Smile: Bullying in the Nova Scotia School System.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Phonse Jessome – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – The Murder of Philip Boudreau.

Renell Legrow – CKCM – Grand Falls-Windsor, NLJody Hale Trial.

Enterprise Reporting: Television

The gold winner was:
Rachel Cave – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – Not Working.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Natasha Pace/Cory McGraw – Global Halifax – Halifax, NS – The Miss Ally.

Nicolas Steinbach/Paul Ward/Pierre Fournier – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – L'aventure américaine du schiste.

Feature Writing: Print

The gold winner was:
Stephen Kimber – Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John's, NL – No love from Lunenburg.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Dean Jobb – Saltscapes Magazine – Bedford, NS – Flight of Fancy.

Hilary Beaumont – Herald Magazine – Halifax, NS –The Person He Wants To Be.

Feature Writing: Radio

The gold winner was:
Myfanwy Davies/Christina Harnett – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – Remembering Christopher: Every Day is Remembrance Day.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Gavin Simms – CBC NB – Moncton, NB – Redemption Story.

Marie-Élaine Cloutier – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Se libérer des armes par l'art.

Feature Writing: Television

The gold winner was:
Natasha Pace/Cory McGraw – Global Halifax – Halifax, NS – Owl Man.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Matthew Bingley – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – Deer Island Filipinos.

Sabrina Fabian/Paul Émile d'Entremont/Peter Dawson – Radio-Canada Acadie – Halifax, NSBrendan McGuire, un politician peu commun.

Business Reporting: Any Medium

The gold winner was:
Brett Bundale – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Fracking, For and Against: Controversial Gas Extraction Method Under Review.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brett Bundale – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Milk, For All it's Worth: Milk Prices are Regulated in Nova Scotia.

Steve Llewellyn – The Daily Gleaner – Fredericton, NB – The Battle for Booze and Bucks on Hanwell.

Sports Reporting: Any Medium

The gold winner was:
Stephen Kimber – The Coast – Halifax, NS – Making the Mooseheads

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brent Mazerolle – Moncton Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – Remember the Icewolves.

Monty Mosher – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Fighting Smart.

Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium

The gold winner was:
Stephanie Johns/Allison Saunders – The Coast – Halifax, NS – King of Karaoke.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Christopher Vaughan – The Georgian – Stephenville, NL – Maxim Remembered.

Mike Landry – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Caught!

Commentary: Any Medium

The gold winner was:
Tim Bousquet – The Coast – Halifax, NS – Two Decades of World-Class Delusion.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Craig Babstock – Moncton Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – Don't Worry, Son; They're Cheering for the Referees.

Michael Richard LeBlanc – CBC NB – Moncton, NB – Private Dick from Nackawic.

Video Journalist: Television

The gold winner was:
Philippe Grenier – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Show of Work.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Lindsay Bird – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – Show of Work.

Matthew Bingley – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – Show of Work.

Editorial Cartooning

The gold winner was:
Bruce MacKinnon – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – 2013 Editorial Cartoons.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Greg Perry – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – 2013 Editorial Cartoons.

Michael de Adder – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – 2013 Editorial Cartoons.

Best Multimedia Feature

The gold winner was:
Mari Ito, Dean Gallant, Nancy Waugh, Mackenzie Grisdale, Doug Kirby – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Road to Nowhere: The Cogswell Street Interchange.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Kathryn King/Peter Gosse – cbc.ca/nl – St. John's, NL – The Travelling Prostitute.

Tara Bradbury/Rhonda Hayward/Ken Simmons – The Telegram – St. John's, NL – Living With Death.

Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)

The gold winners were a tie:
Anthony Germain – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – NDP Interview.

and

Fred Hutton – VOCM News – St. John's, NL – The Julianne Hibbs Story.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Myfanwy Davies/Terry Seguin/Kevin Shaw/Shaun Waters/Angela Chang – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – The LaPierre Scandal.

Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)

The gold winner was:
The Halifax Morning News – News 95.7, Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Information Morning 7:30 News – CBC NB – Saint John, NB.

VOCM 7:45 News – VOCM News – St. John's, NL.

Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)

The gold winner was:
Téléjournal Acadie – Radio-Canada Acadia – Moncton, NB.

The silver finalists in this category were:
CBC New Brunswick at 6 – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB.

NTV Evening Newshour – NTV – St. John's, NL.

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

The gold winner was:
Tara Chislett – The Daily Gleaner – Fredericton, NB – Show of Work.

The silver finalist in this category was:
Laura Brown – Global NB – Moncton, NB – Show of Work.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine MorrisFredericton, NB.

Student Awards

Nalcor Energy Achievement Award:  Rudey Downey - College of the North Atlantic - Bay St. George, NL.

Atlantic Lottery Achievement Award:  Jessica Howard - University of King's College - Halifax NS.

BellAliant Prix D'excellence En Journalisme:  Anthony Doiron - University of MonctonMoncton, NB.

The Province of Nova Scotia Scolarship: Catharina de Waal – University of King's College – Halifax, NS.

SOURCE: Atlantic Journalism Awards

For further information: Natalie Clifford, Project Coordinator, 902-240-4080

RELATED LINKS
http://www.ajas.ca

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890