Aboriginal students will share more than $1M in awards for college and university education this year.

VICTORIA, Dec. 6, 2016 /CNW/ - More than 300 Aboriginal post-secondary students in BC will benefit from over $1 million distributed by the Irving K. Barber British Columbia Scholarship Society this year.

The Society has granted just over $1.12 million to 384 Aboriginal students in BC to support their studies at post-secondary institutions throughout the province.

The Society's Aboriginal Student Awards program is funded from the returns on an endowment fund established by the Province of British Columbia. It was created to assist in removing barriers to higher education for Aboriginal peoples. Awards of $1,000 to $5,000 each are issued every year through a competitive process to students studying at all post-secondary levels, from trades training to doctoral programs.

"Irving K. Barber scholarship awards are assisting 384 Aboriginal students to advance their education, build careers and take their place as community leaders," said Advanced Education Minister Andrew Wilkinson. "Aboriginal youth are the fastest growing demographic in British Columbia, and they are an important part of building a strong, skilled workforce in our province." 

"The Award has changed a lot for me," notes award recipient Julia Thielman, a Metis student studying at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver, "because it has helped me manage many pressing financial obligations, and being a law student is very expensive."

"Ike Barber recognized the untapped potential of British Columbia's aboriginal youth," says Society Chair Ray Gandhi, "and the society that bears his name is pleased to facilitate, in some way, the educational advancement of these very deserving students."

The Irving K. Barber BC Scholarship Society provides scholarships and awards to students attending public post-secondary institutions throughout the province and internationally. Since its inception, nearly $12 million has been distributed to BC students from its six scholarship and award programs. The Victoria Foundation provides administrative support to the Society.

Editors Please Note: A list of 2016 Aboriginal Student Award recipients can be found attached to this release and at http://www.ikbbc.ca/web/news.

BC Aboriginal Student Award


Hometown

Student Name

Institution

108 Mile Ranch

Ian Heales

University of Northern British Columbia

150 Mile House

Alex Elliott

College of New Caledonia

150 Mile House

June Lulua

Thompson Rivers University

Abbotsford

Raynah McIvor

University of the Fraser Valley

Abbotsford

Whitley Point

University of the Fraser Valley

Alkali Lake

Stacey Johnson

Thompson Rivers University

Bella Bella

Desiree Lawson

Vancouver Island University

Brooks - AB

Cody Kaskamin

University of British Columbia

Burnaby

Ivan Klemetsrud

BC Institute of Technology

Burnaby

Meagan Wilson

Native Education College

Burnaby

Austin Whitney

Simon Fraser University

Burnaby

Denbigh MacIntosh

Simon Fraser University

Burnaby

Dylan Whitney

University of British Columbia

Burnaby

Lisa Orton

Simon Fraser University

Burns Lake

Joan Conlon

University of Northern British Columbia

Burns Lake

Johnathan Alec

University of Northern British Columbia

Campbell River

Carolyn Hebenton

North Island College

Campbell River

Melissa Aydon

North Island College

Campbell River

Jessie Stirling

University of British Columbia

Campbell River

Jackson Stirling

University of Victoria

Campbell River

Ryan Hutton

University of Victoria

Chase

Darci Phillip

Thompson Rivers University

Chase

Natasha Billy

Thompson Rivers University

Chase

Melpatkwa Matthew

University of British Columbia

Chilliwack

Rudy Langstaff

University of British Columbia

Chilliwack

Aaron Pete

University of the Fraser Valley

Chilliwack

Alisha Tushingham

University of the Fraser Valley

Chilliwack

Douglas Day

University of the Fraser Valley

Chilliwack

Jeanette LaBerge

University of the Fraser Valley

Chilliwack

Jennifer Janik

University of the Fraser Valley

Chilliwack

Nicholas Point

University of the Fraser Valley

Chilliwack

Madison Krulicki

University of Victoria

Clinton

Serena Ambler

University of British Columbia

Comox Valley

Natallia Gagne

North Island College

Courtenay

Arielle Vanbergen

North Island College

Courtenay

Cheryl  L. Aro

University of Victoria

Courtenay

Darryl Harsch

University of Victoria

Courtenay

Keenan Andrew

University of Victoria

Cranbrook

Alexis Vitaliano

Vancouver Island University

Cultus Lake

Kiana Olafson

University of British Columbia

Dawson Creek

Tanaya Rudolf

Camosun College

Duncan

Jocelyn Benji

University of British Columbia

Duncan

Jaulie LeBlanc

Vancouver Island University

Duncan

Lianne MacWatt

Vancouver Island University

Duncan

Lindsay Myers

Vancouver Island University

Enderby

Tia Felix

University of British Columbia

Fauquier

Brier McLean

Camosun College

Fauquier

Kiara McLean

Thompson Rivers University

Gabriola Island

Willam Linden Hoover

University of Victoria

Gibsons

Karlene Ostrosky

University of Victoria

Gitsegukla

Christine Bryant

University of Northern British Columbia

Gitwinksihlkw

Christina Bolton

Wilp Wilhooskw Nisgaa Institute

Grasswood, SK

Karra Pierce

Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Hanceville

James Smith

Camosun College

Hinton - AB

Riley Bertoncini

University of British Columbia

Houston

Taylor Johnson

Vancouver Island University

Hudson's Hope

Cindy Martin

University of Northern British Columbia

Kamloops

Erica Krauseneck

BC Institute of Technology

Kamloops

Hillary McLean

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Jacqueline Mattice

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Jonathan Barron

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Marina Troke

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Michael Wesley

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Nicki Wolfenden

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Shenise Sigsworth

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Victoria Booth

Thompson Rivers University

Kamloops

Olivia Wale

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Aaron Forsyth

Okanagan College

Kelowna

Bliss Ducharme

Okanagan College

Kelowna

Emilie Lougheed

Okanagan College

Kelowna

Richelle Wells

Okanagan College

Kelowna

Tina Miller

Okanagan College

Kelowna

James Williams

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Julia Thielmann

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Sarah Jacknife

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Sasha Platz

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Brandon Redford

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Jade Cowan

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Jesse Lafontaine

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Julian Eustache Fortier

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Kari Barge

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Kennedy Pederson

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Leah Haldane-Robinson

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Nathan Sletten

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Shenay Craig

University of British Columbia

Ladysmith

Terry Fox

University of Victoria

Ladysmith

Courtney Chanin

Vancouver Island University

Lake Country

Cara Major

University of British Columbia

Lake Country

Nicole Skidmore

University of British Columbia

Langley

Sonia Bear

Capilano University

Langley

Cheyenne Cook

Kwantlen Polytechnic University

Langley

Nolan Chem

University of British Columbia

Lillooet

Kirsten Whitney

Emily Carr University of Art + Design

Lil'wat Nation

Muriel Pascal

Vancouver Community College

Logan Lake

Kyle Haggerty

Thompson Rivers University

Lumby

Amanda Neufeld

University of British Columbia

Mansons Landing

Carla Voyageur

Selkirk College

Maple Ridge

Michael William Vegh

Simon Fraser University

Maple Ridge

Rhea Loveless

Simon Fraser University

Maple Ridge

Emma Crawford

University of the Fraser Valley

Maple Ridge

Joseph Ledo

University of the Fraser Valley

Masset

Owen Harris

Douglas College

Merritt

Justine Manuel

Thompson Rivers University

Moricetown

Dustin Gagnon

Thompson Rivers University

Moricetown

Julie VanTunen

Thompson Rivers University

Morinville - AB

Noelani Avveduti

Camosun College

Mount Currie

Kamana Bikadi

Capilano University

Mount Currie

William Riley Pascal

Langara College

Nak'azdli Band

Charlotte  Munroe

Thompson Rivers University

Nanaimo

Chris Beaton

Vancouver Island University

Nanaimo

Jaime Stephens

Vancouver Island University

Nanaimo

Kaitlyn Lafontaine

Vancouver Island University

Nanaimo

Meagan Hiebert

Vancouver Island University

Nanaimo

Morgan Mowatt

Vancouver Island University

Nanoose Bay

Natasha Wawrykow

University of British Columbia

Nelson

Rochelle Pearson

Selkirk College

Nelson

Avery Kushner

University of Victoria

New Westminster

Brianna  Nault

Vancouver Community College

North Saanich

Shannon Evans

Camosun College

North Saanich

Mataya Jim

University of Victoria

North Vancouver

Randall Phillips

Capilano University

North Vancouver

Luke Thomas

Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

North Vancouver

Michael Sandrin

Simon Fraser University

North Vancouver

Monique Auger

Simon Fraser University

North Vancouver

Dylan  Weyell

University of British Columbia

North Vancouver

Jodi Blanchette

University of British Columbia

North Vancouver

Jodie Nowell

University of British Columbia

North Vancouver

Melanie Nelson

University of British Columbia

North Vancouver

Zoe Friesen

University of British Columbia

North Vancouver

Michael Mucha

University of British Columbia

North Vancouver

Lorna Hanuse

University of Victoria

Parksville

Amy Parker

Vancouver Island University

Peachland

Esmae Rothfusz

University of British Columbia

Penticton

Janis Silverfox

Okanagan College

Penticton

Dezire Squakin

University of British Columbia

Penticton

Khalilikeh Joyce

University of British Columbia

Penticton

Averia DeBungie

University of British Columbia

Penticton

Karsten Burton

University of Victoria

Penticton

Rhea Dupuis

University of Victoria

Port Alberni

Karissa Rusel

Douglas College

Port Alberni

Jordan V. Nicholson-Mieras

North Island College

Port Alberni

Krystal Fairbanks

North Island College

Port Alberni

Samantha Barrowcliff

University of Victoria

Port Coquitlam

Karly Adair

Douglas College

Powell River

Troy Barnes

Vancouver Island University

Prince George

Jessie King

University of Northern British Columbia

Prince George

Tania Hink

University of Northern British Columbia

Prince George

Anna Gervais

Vancouver Island University

Prince George

Sara-Lynn Harding

University of Northern British Columbia

Prince Rupert

Joshua Kierce

BC Institute of Technology

Prince Rupert

Judy Carlick-Pearson

Royal Roads University

Prince Rupert

Aaron Grant

University of Northern British Columbia

Prince Rupert

Treena Decker

University of Victoria

Qualicum Beach

Ryan  Frederickson

Vancouver Island University

Quesnel

Telise Gauthier

University of British Columbia

Revelstoke

Amanda Jones

University of British Columbia

Richmond

Miles Jaques

University of British Columbia

Richmond

Simone Carriere

Vancouver Community College

Salmon Arm

Rylie Schuetze

Okanagan College

Salmon Arm

Alexa Ranahan

University of British Columbia

Skidegate

Khataya Brown

Simon Fraser University

Smith - AB

Montana Cardinal

University of British Columbia

Smithers

Heather Holland

College of New Caledonia

Sooke

Harrison Leblanc

Camosun College

Sooke

Lindsay Trowell

Royal Roads University

Squamish

Ashleigh Giffen

University of British Columbia

Summerland

Jordan Johnson

University of Victoria

Surrey

Tamara Bob

Langara College

Surrey

Carter Brown

Simon Fraser University

Surrey

Megan Rosso

Simon Fraser University

Surrey

Samantha Horth

Thompson Rivers University

Surrey

Caterina Marra

University of British Columbia

Surrey

Jennafer Wilson

University of British Columbia

Surrey

Jennifer Anaquod

University of British Columbia

Surrey

Susan MacDonald

University of British Columbia

Surrey

Somer Hoogenraad

University of British Columbia

Surrey

Jennifer Haggerty

Vancouver Community College

Surrey

Kody Pierce

Vancouver Community College

Telegraph Creek

Benjamin Chief

Camosun College

Trail

Santanna Hernandez

Selkirk College

Ucuelet

J. Hjalmer Wenstob

University of Victoria

Vancouver

Savanna Todd

Emily Carr University of Art + Design

Vancouver

Adella Zeller

Kwantlen Polytechnic University

Vancouver

Alix Andreychuk

Langara College

Vancouver

Jelise Friesen

Langara College

Vancouver

Stefan Engdahl-Keong

Langara College

Vancouver

Collen Louie

Native Education College

Vancouver

Angela Merasty

Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

Vancouver

Rhonda B. D. Bird

Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

Vancouver

Jordan Abel

Simon Fraser University

Vancouver

Nora Stogan

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Alexa Dumaine

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Bernadine Brown

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Cayden Orallo

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Danielle Sanford

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Dawn Johnson

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Dorothy Christian

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Grant Sorensen

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Julian Napoleon

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Lucy Hache

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Lyana Patrick

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Rachelle MacDonald

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Ryan Justin Tomm

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Samuel Mann

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Scott MacDonald

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Stephanie Willsey

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Tyler Desorcy

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Willow Thickson

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Haley Bain

Vancouver Community College

Vancouver

Nakiah  Shuquaya

Vancouver Community College

Vancouver

Omina Mehri

Vancouver Community College

Vancouver

Tasha Cory

Vancouver Community College

Vancouver

Vannessa Langlois

Vancouver Community College

Vancouver

Darryl Gray

Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

Vancouver

Jason Watt

Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

Vernon

Dexter Robert James

University of British Columbia

Vernon

Tikicia Joyce

University of British Columbia

Victoria

Janae Dunlop

Camosun College

Victoria

Jill Bowes

Camosun College

Victoria

Matthew Ambers

Camosun College

Victoria

Stephanie Thompson

Camosun College

Victoria

Isabella Kennedy

Douglas College

Victoria

Megan Clarkson

Royal Roads University

Victoria

Justice Kremler

Simon Fraser University

Victoria

Charlene Hickey

Thompson Rivers University

Victoria

Breshell Russ

University of Victoria

Victoria

Erynne Gilpin

University of Victoria

Victoria

Eva Gribbon

University of Victoria

Victoria

Gina Starblanket

University of Victoria

Victoria

Holly Reid

University of Victoria

Victoria

Jordan Thisdelle

University of Victoria

Victoria

Julianna Sayers

University of Victoria

Victoria

Kacie Poskitt

University of Victoria

Victoria

Karen Whetung

University of Victoria

Victoria

Kear Porttris

University of Victoria

Victoria

Korin Humchitt

University of Victoria

Victoria

Leanna Gruendel

University of Victoria

Victoria

Madelynn Slade

University of Victoria

Victoria

Natu Bearwolf

University of Victoria

Victoria

Rachel Linklater

University of Victoria

Victoria

Rita Merrick

University of Victoria

Victoria

Shaylyn Crisp

University of Victoria

Victoria

Shelina Point

University of Victoria

Victoria

Sterling-Rae King

University of Victoria

Victoria

Karle Zelmer

University of Victoria

West Kelowna

Austin Sandrin

Kwantlen Polytechnic University

West Kelowna

Danielle Douglas

University of British Columbia

West Vancouver

Kayla Uren

Simon Fraser University

Williams Lake

Lauren Mitchell

Thompson Rivers University

Williams Lake

LaRae Dolan

University of British Columbia

Williams Lake

Ashley Abercrombie

University of Northern British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

Camosun College

Withheld

Withheld

Camosun College

Withheld

Withheld

College of the Rockies

Withheld

Withheld

Langara College

Withheld

Withheld

Langara College

Withheld

Withheld

Native Education College

Withheld

Withheld

Northern Lights College

Withheld

Withheld

Okanagan College

Withheld

Withheld

Simon Fraser University

Withheld

Withheld

Simon Fraser University

Withheld

Withheld

Simon Fraser University

Withheld

Withheld

Simon Fraser University

Withheld

Withheld

Simon Fraser University

Withheld

Withheld

Thompson Rivers University

Withheld

Withheld

Thompson Rivers University

Withheld

Withheld

University of British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

University of British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

University of British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

University of the Fraser Valley

Withheld

Withheld

University of Victoria

Withheld

Withheld

University of Victoria

Withheld

Withheld

University of Victoria

Withheld

Withheld

Vancouver Community College

Withheld

Withheld

Vancouver Community College

Withheld

Withheld

Vancouver Community College

Withheld

Withheld

Vancouver Island University

Withheld

Withheld

Vancouver Island University

Withheld

Withheld

Vancouver Island University

 

BC Aboriginal Student Awards – Masters/Doctoral


Hometown

Student Name

Institution

Burnaby

Danette Jubinville

Simon Fraser University

Campbell River

Tanille Johnston

University of Victoria

Chilliwack

Adam Simpson

Royal Roads University

Coquitlam

Chris Macklin

Simon Fraser University

Coquitlam

Kelsey Kerr

University of British Columbia

Dawson Creek

Brettany Riemer

University of Northern British Columbia

Fort St John

Helen Knott

University of Northern British Columbia

Kelowna

David Lacho

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Lisa Renaud

University of British Columbia

Kelowna

Allison Barton

University of Northern British Columbia

Lake Country

Carmen Chelick

University of British Columbia

Maple Ridge

Michelle Sam

University of British Columbia

Mission

Vivian Searwar

University of British Columbia

Nadleh Whut'en First Nation, Dakelh Territory

Michelle Walsh

Thompson Rivers University

Nak'azdli Band

Seraphine Munroe

University of British Columbia

New Westminster

Thomas Domingo

Simon Fraser University

North Vancouver

Angela Kermer

Royal Roads University

North Vancouver

Krista Stelkia

Simon Fraser University

North Vancouver

Andrea Lyall

University of British Columbia

Penticton

Denise Lecoy

University of British Columbia

Port Alberni

Layla Rorick

University of Victoria

Port Moody

Joshua Nichols

University of Victoria

Terrace

Christopher V. J. Severight

University of Northern British Columbia

Vancouver

Jennifer Smith

Royal Roads University

Vancouver

Michael Fabris

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Rupert Richardson

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Vanessa Fladmark

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Debra Hoggan

Simon Fraser University

Vancouver

Sherri Springle

University of British Columbia

Vernon

Miranda Dalhuisen

University of British Columbia

Victoria

Braydi Rice

University of British Columbia

Victoria

Oliver Dann

University of British Columbia

Victoria

Darcy Lindberg

University of Victoria

Victoria

Lacey Flannagan

University of Victoria

Victoria

Mick Scow

University of Victoria

West Kelowna

Brenda Ridgeley

Royal Roads University

Withheld

Withheld

Simon Fraser University

Withheld

Withheld

University of British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

University of Victoria

Yellowknife

Meagan Twissell

University of British Columbia

 

BC Aboriginal Teacher Education Award

Hometown

Student Name

Institution

Ahousat

Corissa Campbell

Vancouver Island University

Aldergrove

Jocelyn Weber

Thompson Rivers University

Alert Bay

Erica Hamilton

University of British Columbia

Campbell River

Ryan Chickite

Vancouver Island University

Duncan

Anne Pettet

University of British Columbia

Garibaldi Highlands

Kaiahtenhtas  Thompson

University of British Columbia

Hedley

Marissa Squakin

University of British Columbia

Merritt

Andrea McVean

University of Victoria

Nanaimo

Lacey Perrault

Vancouver Island University

Port Alberni

Samantha Jeffery

North Island College

Port Coquitlam

Matthew Montgomery

Douglas College

Prince George

Jeremy Pahl

University of Northern British Columbia

Prince George

Chantelle Daychief

University of British Columbia

Surrey

Carrie Mogollon

Simon Fraser University

Vancouver

Frank Joseph

University of British Columbia

Vancouver

Sara Violet Louie

University of British Columbia

Victoria

Dominique Rochefort

University of Victoria

Williams Lake

Travis Flaherty

University of British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

University of British Columbia

Withheld

Withheld

University of Victoria

 

SOURCE Irving K Barber BC Scholarship Society

Image with caption: "Irving K Barber BC Scholarship Society (CNW Group/Irving K Barber BC Scholarship Society)". Image available at: http://photos.newswire.ca/images/download/20161206_C7818_PHOTO_EN_831953.jpg

For further information: Media contact: Rory Grewar, Program Director, Irving K. Barber BC Scholarship Society, Phone: 1-844-478-4645 | Email: rgrewar@ikbbc.ca

RELATED LINKS
www.ikbbc.ca

Organization Profile

Irving K Barber BC Scholarship Society

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890