94 Aboriginal students receive $256,000 in awards

VICTORIA, Sept. 29 /CNW/ - Ninety-four BC Aboriginal students will receive awards of $1,000 - $3,500 each for study in BC this year. Awards totalling $256,000 were announced today by Jim Reed, chair of the Irving K. Barber British Columbia Scholarship Society.

"These awards are an investment in the skills and talents of BC's Aboriginal students", said Reed. "They will help to open new doors to BC's educational system for Aboriginal people in all regions of the Province."

The B.C. Aboriginal Student Award is funded from the returns on a $10 million endowment fund established by the Province in 2007 as part of its strategy to improve Aboriginal access and achievement. To ensure that there are more opportunities for people to benefit from this award, the Province provided an additional one-time grant of $500,000 that will be used to fund awards this year and in 2010.

"Government is committed to providing opportunities for Aboriginal people to help them start, stay in and succeed in post-secondary education and training," said Moira Stilwell, Minister of Advanced Education and Labour Market Development. "I congratulate the 94 student recipients of these awards and wish them much success in their educational endeavours."

Awards of $1,000 - $3,500 are given annually to Aboriginal students pursuing post-secondary education in B.C. The number of awards granted depends on the type of programs students are enrolled in and the revenue generated by the endowment fund. Preference was given to students enrolled in the trades and certificate programs.

Working in partnership with the Victoria Foundation, the Irving K. Barber BC Scholarship Society provides scholarships to students attending public post-secondary institutions both throughout the province and internationally. To date, the Society has awarded over $2.2 million in scholarships.

To find out more about this program call the Victoria Foundation at 250-381-5532 or visit www.bcscholarship.ca.

    
    List of recipients follows

                 2009 BC Aboriginal Student Award Recipients
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Institution                    Student          Hometown/ City
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    British Columbia Institute of   Lisa Girbav               Burnaby
    Technology                      -----------------------------------------
                                    Tammy Kennedy             Burnaby
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Derrick McDermott         Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Nigel Williamson          Nanaimo
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Camosun College                 Glynis Galligos           Victoria
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Jaimie Harris             Bella Bella
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Sandrea Sampson           Brentwood Bay
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Masset
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Capilano University             Sarah Hager               North Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Jaysen Villeneuve         Vancouver
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    College of New Caledonia        Keith Thomas              Fort St. James
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    College of the Rockies          Richelle Bowe             Kimberley
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Paige Potter              Parson
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Golden
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Douglas College                 Sean Fitzgerald           Port Coquitlam
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Brenda Flett              Maple Ridge
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Crystal Griffiths         Surrey
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Emily Carr University of        Name Withheld             Surrey
    Art + Design
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Justice Institute of British    Teara Fraser              Vancouver
    Columbia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Kwantlen Polytechnic            Alison Antone             Langley
    University                      -----------------------------------------
                                    Lisa Iversen              Surrey
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Braxton Lawrence          Maple Ridge
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Langara College                 Ryan Erwin                Burnaby
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Nicola Valley Institute of      Kaylynn Dexel             Merritt
    Technology                      -----------------------------------------
                                    Genessa Sam               Lytton
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Merritt
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    North Island College            Melissa Kubinec           Campbell River
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Kim Moldowan              Campbell River
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Lauren Stevenson          Courtenay
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Northwest Community College     Michael Davis             Terrace
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Marlene Jail              Prince Rupert
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Terrace
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Terrace
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Okanagan College                Cody Lebeau               Chase
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    David Nault               Kelowna
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Carla Winchell            Penticton
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Selkirk College                 Edgar Vien                Nelson
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Thompson Rivers University      Sarrah Adolph             Burns Lake
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Atoine Archie             Kamloops
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Lloyd Chalifoux           Kamloops
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Dessa Gottfriedson        Kamloops
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Sharon Gottfriedson       Kamloops
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Jordan Jones              Kamloops
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Krista Lyons              Sorrento
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Osvald Ossi               Fraser Lake
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Broderick Prarie Chicken  Southbank
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Jameson Regier            Williams Lake
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Delores Shintah           Lillooet
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Bonnie Walsh              Kamloops
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Raymond West              Granisle
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Lynda Yow                 Kamloops
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Tillicum Lelum Friendship       Arthur Sampson            Hazelton
    Centre
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    University of British Columbia  Krysta Cochrane           Richmond
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Alison Cuffley            Surrey
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Treanna Delorme           Kelowna
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Daniel Fortin             Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Donna Hill                Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Jacquelyn Humchitt        Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Kelowna
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Miranda Kelly             Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Larissa Laderoute         Sicamous
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Breeanna Mussell          West Kelowna
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    David Peltier             Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Melodie Pierre            Sechelt
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Rheanna Robinson          Prince George
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Crystal Smith             Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Shirley Snowshoe          Fort McPherson
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Christopher Sullivan      Cranbrook
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Carmen Tait               Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Travis Thompson           Oliver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Catrina Webster           Nanaimo
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    University of Northern British  Ann Abraham               Prince George
    Columbia                        -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Smithers
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Candice George            Prince George
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Beatrice Michell          Burns Lake
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Melissa Teed              Prince George
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Kelly Tizya               Burns Lake
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    University of the Fraser        Samantha Allen            Aldergrove
    Valley
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    University of Victoria          Michelle Beland           Victoria
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Robert Tyson Humpherville Victoria
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Michele Morfitt           Victoria
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Roberta Parton            Victoria
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Sarah Sabo                Qualicum Beach
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Jennifer Wickham          Victoria
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Vancouver Community College     Deanna Friesen            Vancouver
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Gregory Marrotte          Vancouver
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Vancouver Island University     Michelle Clifton          Prince Rupert
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Tiffeny Denny             Duncan
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Sandra Donaldson          Nanoose Bay
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Tchadas Leo               Campbell River
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Cherish Mason             Nanaimo
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Matthew Parent            Duncan
                                    -----------------------------------------
                                    Name Withheld             Nanaimo
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    

SOURCE Victoria Foundation

For further information: For further information: Media information contact: Sharlene Smith, Victoria Foundation, Phone: (250) 658-1583, www.bcscholarship.ca

Organization Profile

Victoria Foundation

More on this organization

THE IRVING K. BARBER BC SCHOLARSHIP SOCIETY

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890