2013 Directors Guild of Canada Awards nominees announced

TORONTO, July 10, 2013 /CNW/ - The DGC congratulates the 2013 DGC Awards nominees announced today in Toronto.  Selected from close to 200 submissions, the nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry's outstanding talent working in the screen-based industry.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 26, 2013 at the prestigious Royal York Hotel. Hosted by multi-talented comedian, actor and musician Seán Cullen, 2013 marks the 12th edition of the DGC Awards.  The evening will feature special surprise guests and a Nominees' reception prior to the Gala.

"I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country's industry as well as to the Guild as a whole," stated Sturla Gunnarsson, President, DGC. "It is an honour to be a part of this organization and to lead the celebration of the best work created by DGC Members last year."

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Silver Sponsor, Shaftesbury
John N. Smith 

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Lee Gordon 

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD
Peter O'Brian 

BEST DIRECTION - FEATURE FILM
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe

Michael Clattenburg - Moving Day
Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais - Whitewash
Michael McGowan - Still Mine
Sudz Sutherland - Home Again

BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision

David Frazee - Borealis
Sudz Sutherland - The Phantoms
Anne Wheeler - The Horses of McBride
Jeff Woolnough - Jack

BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International

Holly Dale - The Firm; Episode 118 - Chapter Eighteen
Kelly Makin - Flashpoint; Episode 501 - Broken Peace
Stefan Pleszczynski - Flashpoint; Episode 509 - We Take Care of Our Own
David Wellington - Saving Hope; Episode 101 - The Pilot  

BEST FEATURE FILM
Presented by Platinum Sponsor, Technicolor

Midnight's Children
My Awkward Sexual Adventure
Rebelle
Still Mine

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

An Amish Murder
Jack
An Officer and a Murderer
Titanic - 4

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd.

The Borgias; Episode 205 - The Choice
Continuum; Episode 11 - Endtimes
Flashpoint; Episode 512 - Keep the Peace Part 1
Saving Hope; Episode 101 - Pilot

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - FAMILY

Degrassi:  The Next Generation; Episode 1220 - Scream Part 2
Degrassi:  The Next Generation; Episode 1232 - Bitter Sweet Symphony Part 2
Heartland; Episode 601 - Running Against the Wind
Heartland; Episode 610 - The Road Ahead

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY

Call Me Fitz; Episode 302 - Thirty Percent Less Pulp
Less than Kind; Episode 401 - I'm Only 19
Mr. D; Episode 204 - Overnight Trip

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

Fight Like Soldiers Die Like Children
Playing a Dangerous Game
Stories We Tell
Vanishing Point

BEST SHORT FILM

Frost
How to Keep your Job
The Sound of Willie Nelson's Guitar
The Sweetest Hippopotamus 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - FEATURE FILM

André-Line Beauparlant - Inch'Allah
Emmanuel Frechette - Rebelle
Arvinder Grewal - Antiviral
Anastasia Masaro - Mama

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Tim Bider - An Amish Murder
André Chamberland - Willed to Kill
Eric Fraser - Ring of Fire - Episode 2
Louise Middleton - Borealis

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION SERIES

John Blackie - Hell on Wheels; Episode 209 - Blood Moon
John Blackie & Tony Ianni - Copper; Episode 10 - A Vast and Fiendish Plot
John Dondertman - Flashpoint; Episode 512 - Keep the Peace Part 1
Aidan Leroux - Bomb Girls; Episode 103 - How You Trust

BEST PICTURE EDITING - FEATURE FILM

Michele Conroy - Mama
Roderick Deogrades - Still Mine
Matthew Hannam - Antiviral
Kimberlee McTaggart - Blackbird

BEST PICTURE EDITING - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Mike Lee - Jack
Susan Maggi - World Without End
Susan Shipton - Titanic - 4
Ron Wisman Sr. - An Officer and a Murderer

BEST PICTURE EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES

Christopher Donaldson - Flashpoint; Episode 501 - Broken Peace
Stephen Lawrence - Transporter; Episode 112 - Trojan Horsepower
Mike Lee - Copper; Episode 7 - The Hudson River School
David Wharnsby - Saving Hope; Episode 101 - Pilot

BEST SOUND EDITING - FEATURE FILM

Home Again - Mark Gingras, John Laing, Dale Lennon, James Robb & Adam Stein
Mama - Allan Fung
Resident Evil:  Retribution - Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Rose Gregoris, Dashen Naidoo and Jill Purdy
Silent Hill:  Revelation - David Caporale, David Evans, Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brent Pickett, Jill Purdy and Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Borealis - Richard Calistan, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, Craig MacLellan
Jack - Rob Ainsley, Allan Fung, Josh Machado, Clive Turner
Titanic - 4 - Kevin Banks, Jean Bot, David Caporale, Sue Conley, Tony Currie, Krystin Hunter, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall and Rob Warchol
World Without End - Claire Dobson, Martin Gwyn Jones, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, and Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES

The Borgias - Episode 207 - The Siege of Forli - David McCallum and Jane Tattersall
Flashpoint - Episode 501 - Broken Peace - Richard Calistan, Matthew Hussey, Janice Ierulli and Mark Shnuriwsky
Heartland - Episode 610 - The Road Ahead - Kevin Banks, Richard Calistan, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, and P. Jason MacNeill
Transporter - Episode 101 - The General's Daughter - Joe Bracciale, Nelson Ferreira, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, and Tyler Whitman

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2013 DGC Awards:

  • Platinum - Technicolor
  • Gold - Canadian Media Production Association, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., and William F. White International Inc./Canada Film Capital/EP Canada
  • Silver - The Harold Greenberg Fund, Rogers Group of Funds, Shaftesbury
  • Bronze - ACTRA, Canadian Film Centre, Cinespace, Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life, Ontario Media Development Corporation, Tattersall Sound & Picture, Telefilm Canada, and the Writers Guild of Canada
  • Patron - Epitome Pictures, Sim Digital
  • Contra - Thistle Printing, Jason Jennings Lighting Consultants and Productions Canada

The DGC also wishes to thank Ernst & Young the official auditor of the 2013 DGC Awards.

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 3,000 key creative and logistical personnel in the screen-based industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian screen-based programming.

SOURCE: Directors Guild of Canada, National Office

For further information:

Media:
Alejandra Sosa - Director of Communications
416.482.3803 or asosa@dgc.ca

Organization Profile

Directors Guild of Canada, National Office

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890