2016 Directors Guild Of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

TORONTO, June 22, 2016 /CNW/ - The DGC is pleased to announce the 2016 DGC Awards nominees. There were over 260 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry's outstanding talent working in this country.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 22, 2016 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Arisa Cox with special guests soon to be announced, the 15th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a big one.  The evening will feature a special Nominees' reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

"Part of the DGC's mandate is to celebrate excellence," stated Tim Southam, National President, DGC. "And these nominations honour the women and men who have worked together to inspire and create exceptional works. It is a privilege for the Guild to have an opportunity to highlight such outstanding talent every year through the DGC Awards."

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Shaftesbury
Anne Wheeler

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Manny Danelon

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD
Presented by BellMedia
Trina McQueen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor

Robert Budreau – Born to Be Blue
Atom Egoyan – Remember
Paul Gross – Hyena Road
Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe
Michel Poulette – Swept Under
Kari Skogland – Sons of Liberty
Scott Smith – Gourmet Detective
Anne Wheeler – A Country Wedding

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision
Ken Girotti – Vikings, 310, The Dead
Kelly Makin – Vikings, 308, To the Gates
Helen Shaver – Vikings, 306, Born Again
Jeff Woolnough – Vikings, 303, A Warrior's Fate

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White
Stefan Brogren Degrassi: Next Class, 101, #Bootycall
Stefan Brogren Degrassi Next Class, 110, #Sorrynotsorry
Eleanore Lindo Degrassi: The Next Class, 107, #Thiscouldbeusbutyouplayin
Bruce McDonald Heartland, 910, Before the Darkness

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital
Cory Bowles Trailer Park Boys, 908, A Dancer For Money
Jerry Ciccoritti Schitt's Creek, 209, Moira's Nudes
Paul Fox Schitt's Creek, 208, Milk Money
Samir Rehem What Would Sal Do?, 101, Punches Pilot

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Haida Gwaii: On the Edge Of The World
Ninth Floor
Painted Land: In Search of The Group Of Seven

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
Cathy Gulkin Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Cathy Gulkin Painted Land: In Search of The Group Of Seven
Gordon Thorne & Steve Taylor The Next Step Live: The Movie
Nick Hector This Changes Everything 

BEST SHORT FILM
Big Little Girl
Friends Like Us
Portal To Hell!!!
The Offer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios
Arvinder Grewal Beeba Boys
Arvinder Grewal Hyena Road
Aidan Leroux Born To Be Blue 
Elisa Sauvé Zoom 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Tim Bider Last Chance for Christmas 
Naz Goshtasbpour Group Home
Robert Gray Sons of Liberty
Rocco Matteo The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
Ian Brock Dark Matter, 1,
John Dondertman Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of The Battlefield
Zoë Sakellaropoulo The Art of More, 105, One Ton Depot
Brendan Smith Schitt's Creek, 213, Happy Anniversary

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Christopher Donaldson –Remember
Matthew Hannam –Into the Forest
Susan Shipton –Forsaken
David Wharnsby –Hyena Road 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Bryan Atkinson –Riftworld Chronicles 
Roger Mattiusi –Last Chance for Christmas 
Lara Mazur – On the Farm
Ron Wisman Sr. & Ron Wisman Jr. – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Michael Doherty –Hannibal, 301, Antipasto
Stephen Philipson –Hannibal, 306, Dolce
Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony Of The Battlefield
D. Gillian Truster –Orphan Black, 305, Scarred By Many Past Frustrations

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM
A Christmas Horror Story – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; David Caporale, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Forsaken  Mark Gingras, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hyena Road  Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor;  David McCallum, Sound Editor;  Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Zoom  Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Charming Christmas Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hello It's Me  Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Murdoch Mysteries 919 - A Merry Murdoch Christmas Mark Beck, Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jonas Kuhnemann, Dialogue Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe  Susan Conley, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Jane Tattersall, Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Between, 101, School's OutKevin Banks, Sound Editor; Dale Lennon, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Colony, 106, Yoknapatawpha Elma Bellow, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor;  Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor

The Expanse, 102, The Big Empty Dustin Harris, Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor; Tyler Whitham, Sound Editor; Dashen Naidoo, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Strain, 213, Night Train Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Katie Halliday, Sound Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Carla Murray, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan,1st Assistant Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2016 DGC Awards:
Lead - Technicolor
Gold – BellMedia, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., SIM Digital and William F. White International Inc./Canada Film Capital/EP Canada
Silver – Canadian Media Production Association, The Harold Greenberg Fund, Pinewood Toronto Studios, Rogers Group of Funds, Shaftesbury and Vanguarde Artists Management
Bronze - ACTRA, Canadian Film Centre, CBC, Don Carmody Productions, Take 5 Productions, Tattersall Sound & Picture, Telefilm Canada, and the Writers Guild of Canada
Patron –Cast & Crew Entertainment Services, City of Toronto, Great-West Life, and Entertainment One
Contra
– Thistle Printing and Production Canada

The DGC also wishes to thank Ernst & Young the official auditor of the 2016 DGC Awards.

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 3,800 key creative and logistical personnel in the screen-based industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian screen-based programming.

SOURCE Directors Guild of Canada, National Office

For further information: Media: Alejandra Sosa - Director, Communications, 416.482.3803 or asosa@dgc.ca. Follow us on Twitter @DGCnational and on Instagram @DGCTalent. Use the hashtag #DGCAwards to join the conversation!

RELATED LINKS
http://www.dgc.ca

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890