Movie Central dramas lead the Gemini race as Corus Entertainment's programming posts 49 Gemini nominations



    -   Pay TV dominates the dramatic category with 26 nominations for Slings
    & Arrows and ReGenesis

    -   Corus' kids networks and Nelvana Studios lead the Best Preschool
    Program category with four out of five nominations, and
    16 nominations in total

    TORONTO, Aug. 28 /CNW/ - Corus Entertainment received a total of 49
Gemini nominations from the Academy of Cinema and Television's 22nd annual
Gemini Awards. Movie Central's commissioned drama series led the way with 26
nominations for Slings & Arrows (season 3) and ReGenesis (season 3).
Programming on Corus' kids networks YTV and Treehouse were recognized with 16
nods, four of which were series made by Nelvana Studios. Seven nominations for
programming on W Network and CMT round out the total.

    The nominations were announced today by the Academy of Canadian Cinema
and Television. Celebrating excellence in Canadian English-language
television, the 22nd Annual Gemini Awards will be presented on October 28,
2007, in Regina. For more information, please visit www.geminiawards.ca.

    For images, please visit: http://pressroom.corusent.com.

    The following list represents nominations for Corus Entertainment's
programming:

    
    MOVIE CENTRAL (Pay TV - western Canada)

    Slings & Arrows III
    -   Best Dramatic Series (Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland)
    -   Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark
        McKinney)
    -   Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series (Christopher
        Donaldson)
    -   Best Sound in a Dramatic Series (Lou Solakofski, Susan Conley, Susan
        Fairbairn, Robert Fletcher, Ronayne Higginson, Sid Lieberman)
    -   Best Costume Design (Lea Carlson)
    -   Best Original Music for a Dramatic Series (Ron Sures)
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
        (William Hutt and Paul Gross)
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
        (Susan Coyne and Martha Burns)
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series (Chris
        Leavins)
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Series (Stephen Ouimette and Don McKellar)
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Series (Sarah Polley)

    ReGenesis III
    -   Best Dramatic Series (Christina Jennings, Tom Chehak, Manny Danelon,
        Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Avrum Jacobson, Shane Kinnear)
    -   Best Sound in a Dramatic Series (John Gare, Dan Daniels, Alan de
        Graaf, Steve Hammond, Joe Mancuso, Dan Sexton)
    -   Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series (Tom Third)
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
        (Peter Outerbridge)
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series (Stephen
        Amell and Michael Seater)
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
        (Ingrid Kavelaars and Joy Tanner)
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Series (Dmitry Chepovetsky)
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Series (Mayko Nguyen and Wendy Crewson)
    -   Best Achievement in Casting (Deirdre Bowen)

    YTV

    Ruby Gloom
    -   Best Animated Program or Series (Scott Dyer, Patricia Burns, Jocelyn
        Hamilton, Doug Murphy, Rita Street)

    Captain Flamingo 2
    -   Best Animated Program or Series (Kevin Gillis, Lani Barcelona, Trevor
        Bentley, Suzanne Bolch, Rob Davies, Mimbi L Eloriaga, Karen Lee Hall,
        Ira Levy, John May, Kirsten Scollie, Peter Williamson)

    Grossology
    -   Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series (Paul
        Intson)
    -   Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series (Sean Cullen)

    Edgar & Ellen
    -   Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series (Michael
        Richard Plowman)

    Jacob Two-Two
    -   Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series (Vince Commisso,
        Scott Dyer, Steven Jarosz, Marilyn McAuley, Doug Murphy)
    -   Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series (Gary
        Wheeler)

    Mystery Hunters
    -   Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series (Jonathan
        Finkelstein, Jason Levy, Stacey Tenenbaum)
    -   Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series (David Acer,
        Ramelle Mair)

    Prank Patrol
    -   Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program
        or Series (Dean Evans, Daisy Goldstein)
    -   Best Achievement in Make-up (CJ Goldman)

    TREEHOUSE

    Backyardigans
    -   Best Pre-school Program or Series (Scott Dyer, Janice Burgess,
        Patricia Burns, Tracey Dodokin, Jocelyn Hamilton, Jennifer Hill,
        Ellen Martin, Doug Murphy, Robert Scull)

    This is Emily Yeung
    -   Best Pre-school Program or Series (Mark Bishop, Matthew Bishop, Matt
        Hornburg, J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers)

    Toopy and Binoo
    -   Best Pre-school Program or Series (André A. Bélanger, Luc Châtelain)

    Roll Play
    -   Best Pre-school Program or Series (Liz Haines, Matthew Bishop, J.J.
        Johnson, Blair Powers)

    The Big Comfy Couch Season 7
    -   Best Costume Design (Jane Edmonson)

    W NETWORK

    The Shopping Bags
    -   Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment (Sean De Vries,
        Catherine Ateyo, Brian Beard, Mark Pitkethly, Jackie Sidoni)

    Ghostly Encounters
    -   Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series (Robert Carli)

    CMT

    The Wilkinsons
    -   Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or
        Series (Henry Less)
    -   Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program
        or Series (Randy Zimmer)
    -   Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Phyllis
        Ellis)

    2007 East Coast Music Awards
    -   Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series (Shelagh O'Brien)
    -   Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Measha
        Brueggergosman)
    

    Movie Central's original pay TV drama series are developed and produced
in collaboration with The Movie Network.

    Corus Entertainment Inc. is a Canadian-based media and entertainment
company. Corus is a market leader in specialty television and radio with
additional assets in pay television, advertising and digital audio services,
television broadcasting, children's book publishing and children's animation.
The company's multimedia entertainment brands include YTV, Treehouse, W
Network, Movie Central, Nelvana, Kids Can Press and radio stations including
CKNW, CKOI and Q107. Corus creates engaging branded entertainment experiences
for its audiences across multiple platforms. A publicly traded company, Corus
is listed on the Toronto (CJR.B) and New York (CJR) exchanges. Experience
Corus on the web at www.corusent.com.





For further information:

For further information: Sally Tindal, Communications, Corus
Entertainment, (416) 530-5121, sally.tindal@corusent.com; or Lindsay Smith,
Communications, Corus Entertainment, (416) 530-2249,
lindsay.smith@corusent.com


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890