CTV and Specialties Collect 103 Gemini Award Nominations



    - Robson Arms and Doomstown Lead CTV Nominations with Seven Each -

    - CTV Entertainment Takes 58 Nominations, Up from 33 in 2006 -

    - Bravo! Receives 15 While TSN Gets a Record 12 Nominations -

    TORONTO, Aug. 28 /CNW/ - Entertainment and sports programming landed a
total of 102 Gemini Award nominations today for CTV and its family of
specialty channels, as announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and
Television. The nominations are spread among CTV (58), Bravo! (15), TSN (12),
MuchMusic (4), Discovery Channel (3), The Comedy Network (2), OLN (2), Space
(2), Travel + Escape (2), Star!/Fashion Television (1), BookTelevision (1) and
SexTV: The Channel (1).

    (xx) Media Note (xx) Download photos at ctvmedia.ca

    With 58, CTV's Entertainment Division delivered the majority of the
nominations, up from 33 nominations in 2006. A total of 27 nominations were
received for CTV original series, led by seven nominations for critical
favourite Robson Arms, a record for the series. Now shooting its third season,
Robson Arms delivered five performance and two writing nominations. Right
behind Robson Arms was Canada's most-watched comedy series Corner Gas, with
six nominations including Best Comedy Series. Corner Gas received three out of
the five nominations for Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
as well as a nod for Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
for its seven-member cast. The cast's Gabrielle Miller and Fred Ewanuick were
recognized with performance nominations for both Corner Gas and Robson Arms.

    In the Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series, CTV received
three of the five nominations, for Alice, I Think; Degrassi: The Next
Generation; and the CTV original movie Spirit Bear.

    Other CTV series receiving multiple nominations today are Degrassi: The
Next Generation (4) - hot on the heels of its Teen Choice Awards win this past
Sunday - along with Instant Star (3) and Canadian Idol (2). CTV's Whistler,
returning for a second season on Sept. 29, received three nominations
including Best Dramatic Series.

    CTV original movies accounted for 26 nominations, including four out of
the five nominations for Best TV Movie (for Doomstown, Eight Days to Live, In
God's Country and Last Exit). The Sudz Sutherland helmed Doomstown leads the
nominations for CTV original movies with 7, while multiple nominations were
also received for In God's Country (5) and Eight Days to Live (4), which were
the most-watched movies on Canadian television in 2006-2007 with more than
1.6 million viewers each on CTV. Shades of Black (5), Last Exit (3) and the
festival favourite Spirit Bear (2) also received multiple nominations.

    CTV's original documentaries unit accounted for three nominations,
including As Seen on TV! The K-Tel Story, There's Something Out There: A
Bigfoot Encounter and Music Rising.

    CTV and its specialty channels locked up all of the nominations in the
Best Music, Variety Program or Series with nods to 2006 MuchMusic Video
Awards, 2007 JUNO Awards, Canadian Idol, Live at the Rehearsal Hall (Bravo!)
and Video on Trial "80s Special" on MuchMusic.

    Produced with a Bravo!FACT (Foundation to Assist Canadian Talent) grant,
Roxana garnered six out of fifteen nominations for Bravo! Roxana previously
aired on CBC and will be seen on Bravo! in 2008.

    In Sports, TSN received a record 12 nominations - the most ever for the
network. Six of TSN's nominations involve hockey (NHL on TSN and IIHF World
Junior Championship), two for the CFL on TSN, one for PGA TOUR golf, one for
TSN.ca, Canada's leading sports website, and two for the six-part amateur
sports series Bell Spirit of the Game (with Bradford Productions). Six-time
Gemini Award winner Brian Williams and James Duthie, now a five-time nominee,
both received nods as "Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or
Sportscast." A Gemini Award winner last year for his work on the CFL on TSN,
Chris Cuthbert is nominated once again as "Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer"
alongside Gord Miller for his work at the World Juniors. Pierre McGuire
received his second Gemini nomination as "Best Game Analyst," while both Matt
Dunigan and Hockey Insider Bob McKenzie received nominations in a new sports
category, "Best Studio Analyst."

    A full list of nominees can be found at www.geminiawards.ca. A breakdown
of all 2007 Gemini Award nominations for CTV and its family of channels is
listed below:

    
    CTV SERIES (27)
    ---------------

    Robson Arms (7)
    -   Best Writing in a Dramatic Series - Jesse McKeown - "Mussolini
        and Me"
    -   Best Writing in a Dramatic Series - David Moses - "Saultology"
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic
        Program or Mini-Series - Gabrielle Miller - "Texas Birthmark"
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series -
        Leslie Nielsen - "Ordinary Assholes"
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series -
        Linda Kash - "Mr. Lonely"
    -   Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic
        Series - Fred Ewanuick - "Saultology"
    -   Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic
        Series - Haig Sutherland - "Mr. Lonely"

    Corner Gas (6)
    -   Best Comedy Program or Series
    -   Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series - Robert De Lint - "The
        Good Old Table Hockey Game"
    -   Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series - Paul Mather -
        "Blog River"
    -   Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series - Mark Farrell
        - "Gopher It"
    -   Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series - Brent Butt -
        "Kid Stuff"
    -   Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series - Brent Butt,
        Lorne Cardinal, Fred Ewanuick, Gabrielle Miller, Eric Peterson, Nancy
        Robertson, Tara Spencer-Nairn, Janet Wright - "Gopher It"

    Degrassi: The Next Generation (4)
    -   Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
    -   Best Original Music Socre for a Dramatic Series - Jim McGrath -
        "What's It Feel Like To Be A Ghost?" Pt. 1
    -   Best Sound in a Dramatic Series - Steven Munro, Mike Baskerville,
        Danielle McBride, Bill McMillan, Virginia Storey, Paul Williamson -
        "Here Comes Your Man" Pt. 1
    -   Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series - Shenae
        Grimes - "Eyes Without A Face" Pt. 2

    Instant Star (3)
    -   Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series - Graeme
        Campbell - "I Fought the Law"
    -   Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series - Pat
        Williams - "Personality Crisis"
    -   Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series - Alexz
        Johnson - "I Fought the Law"

    Whistler (3)
    -   Best Dramatic Series
    -   Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series - Gordon Rempel
        - "Unearthed"
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series -
        Brandy Ledford -"Unearthed"

    Canadian Idol (2)
    -   Best Cross Platform Project - www.idol4.ctv.ca
    -   Best Music, Variety Program or Series

    Comedy Inc. (1)
    -   Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series - Roman
        Danylo, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Goodhue, Albert Howell, Terry
        McGurrin, Jenn Robertson, Ian Sirota, Winston Spear, Gavin Stephens

    Jeff Ltd (1)
    -   Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
        - Rob Capretta, Bill Baker, Brian Newby, Tim O'Connell

    CTV MOVIES (26)
    ---------------

    Doomstown (7)
    -   Best TV Movie
    -   Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - David
        Sutherland
    -   Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - David Sutherland
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - Mark Taylor
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program
        or Mini-Series - K.C. Collins
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - Yanna McIntosh
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic
        Program or Mini-Series - Genelle Williams

    In God's Country (5)
    -   Best TV Movie
    -   Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series - Thomas M. Harting
        csc
    -   Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or
        Series - Taavo Soodor
    -   Best Sound in a Dramatic Program - Herwig Gayer, Mark Beck, Alan de
        Graaf, John Gare, Steve Hammond, Jonas Kuhnemann
    -   Best Achievement in Casting - John Buchan

    Shades of Black (5)
    -   Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - Alex Chapple
    -   Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series - Rene Ohashi
    -   Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or
        Series - Tim Bider
    -   Best Sound in a Dramatic Program - Michael Woroniuk, Christian Cooke,
        Robert Fletcher, Paul Germann, Barry Gilmore
    -   Best Achievement in Casting - Susan Forrest, Sharon Forrest

    Eight Days to Live (4)
    -   Best TV Movie
    -   Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - Norma Bailey
    -   Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - Shawn Doyle
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a
        Dramatic Program or Mini Series - Tegan Moss

    Last Exit (3)
    -   Best TV Movie
    -   Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series - Norayr Kasper
    -   Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic
        Program or Mini-Series - Kathleen Robertson

    Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story (2)
    -   Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
    -   Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series - Gary
        Koftinoff

    CTV SPECIALS AND DOCUMENTARIES (5)
    ----------------------------------

    2007 JUNO Awards (2)
    -   Best Music, Variety Program or Series
    -   Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series - Joan Tosoni

    As Seen on TV! The K-Tel Story (1)
    -   Best Biography Documentary Program

    There's Something Out There: A Bigfoot Encounter (1)
    -   Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure
        Documentary Program

    Music Rising (1)
    -   Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series - Dan
        Caldwell

    CTV SPECIALTY NETWORKS (45)
    ---------------------------

    BRAVO! (15(*))

    Roxana (6)(*)
    -   Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or
        Series
    -   Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series - Moze Mossanen
    -   Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or
        Series - Michael Spicer
    -   Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or
        Series - Rhonda Moscoe, Martha Sparrow
    -   Best Costume Design - Debra Hanson
    -   Best Achievement in Make-Up - Mary Monforte

    Metal: A Headbanger's Journal (2)(xx)
    -   Best Direction in a Documentary Program - Scot McFayden, Sam Dunn
    -   Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series - Scot McFayden, Sam
        Dunn

    Bathroom Divas: So You Want to be an Opera Star? (1)
    -   Best General/Human Interest Series

    The Cult of Walt: Canada's Polka King (1)
    -   Best Biography Documentary Program

    Landscape as Muse II (1)
    -   Best Direction in a Documentary Series - Ian Toews

    Landscape as Muse III (1)
    -   Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or
        Series

    Ballet Girls (1)
    -   Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

    When Moses Woke (1)
    -   Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series - Seth-Adrian
        Harris

    Live at the Rehearsal Hall (1)
    -   Best Music, Variety Program or Series

    (*)Produced with a Bravo!FACT (Foundation to Assist Canadian Talent)
    grant, Roxana originally aired on CBC's Opening Night and will air on
    Bravo! in 2008.

    (xx)Produced in association with Bravo!, Metal: A Headbanger's Journal
    originally aired on TMN and will also air on Bravo!

    TSN (12)

    NHL on TSN (3)
    -   Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or Segment - Mark
        Milliere
    -   Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast - James
        Duthie
    -   Best Game Analyst - Pierre McGuire

    IIHF World Junior Championship (3)
    -   Best Live Sporting Event (Semi-final) - Jim Marshall, Jon Hynes
    -   Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer - Gord Miller
    -   Best Studio Analyst - Bob McKenzie

    Bell Spirit of the Game: Own the Podium (2)
    -   Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or Segment -
        Isabel Diamond, Brad Diamond
    -   Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast - Brian
        Williams

    CFL on TSN (2)
    -   Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer - Chris Cuthbert
    -   Best Studio Analyst - Matt Dunigan

    PGA TOUR: Canadian Open Third Round (1)
    -   Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event - Richard Wells

    TSN.ca/nhl (1)
    -   Best Cross Platform Project - Mike Day

    MUCHMUSIC (4)

    Born To Be Nelly Furtado (1)
    -   Best Biography Documentary Program

    2006 MuchMusic Video Awards (1)
    -   Best Music, Variety Program or Series

    Video on Trial "80s Special" (1)
    -   Best Music, Variety Program or Series

    Live@Much (1)
    -   Best Talk Series

    DISCOVERY CHANNEL (3)

    What's That About? (1)
    -   Best Documentary Series

    On The Run (1)
    -   Best General/Human Interest Series

    Daily Planet: Gunther's Thin Slices (1)
    -   Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

    THE COMEDY NETWORK (2)

    Odd Job Jack (2)
    -   Best Comedy Program or Series
    -   Best Cross Platform Project

    OLN (2)

    Half Mile of Hell (1)
    -   Best Documentary Series

    Road Hockey Rumble (1)
    -   Best General/Human Interest Series

    SPACE (2)

    Stargate Atlantis (2)
    -   Best Writing in a Dramatic Series - Martin Gero ("McKay and Mrs.
        Miller")
    -   Best Visual Effects - Mark Savela, Tom Brydon, Brenda Campbell,
        Debora Dunphy, Shannon Gurney, Andrew Karr, Todd Liddiard, Alec
        McClymont ("No Man's Land")

    TRAVEL + ESCAPE (2)

    The Thirsty Traveler (2)
    -   Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
        - Jim Ripley
    -   Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts
        Program or Series - Kevin Brauch

    BOOKTELEVISION (1)

    Backspace (1)
    -   Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series - Alison
        Eithier

    SEXTV: THE CHANNEL (1)

    SexTV: The Series (1)
    -   Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: A Key to Curing HIV?

    STAR!/A-CHANNEL/FASHION TELEVISION (1)

    Canada's Next Top Model (1)
    -   Best Reality Program or Series
    

    CTV, Canada's largest private broadcaster, offers a wide range of quality
news, sports, information, and entertainment programming. It has the
number-one national newscast, CTV National News With Lloyd Robertson, and is
the number-one choice for prime-time viewing. CTVglobemedia Inc. is Canada's
premier multi-media company which owns CTV Inc. and The Globe and Mail. CTV
Inc. also owns radio stations across the country, and leading national
specialty channels. Other CTVglobemedia investments include an interest in
Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment, and in Dome Productions, a North American
leader in the provision of mobile high definition production facilities. More
information about CTV may be found on the company website at www.ctv.ca





For further information:

For further information: Scott Henderson, CTV Inc., (416) 332-5305 or
shenderson@ctv.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890