Canada finishes second in medal tally at Parapanamerican Games; athletes gain valuable multi-Games experience



    RIO DE JANEIRO, Brazil, Aug. 19 /CNW Telbec/ - Canada finished the
Parapanamerican Games, which wrapped up Sunday, with a total of 112 medals: 49
gold, 37 silver and 26 bronze. The result placed Canada second in the country
standings behind host Brazil, but ahead of the United States.
    Team Canada Chef de Mission Rob Needham said that the Parapanamerican
Games were a great trial run for the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.
    "I'm extremely pleased with the strong performance of our 2007
Parapanamerican team," said Needham. "We have not only earned valuable
qualifying slots for next year's Paralympic Summer Games, but have given our
newer athletes a valuable multi-Games experience in preparation for Beijing."
    Canada's men's and women's wheelchair basketball teams officially
qualified for the Beijing Paralympic Games. Both teams won silver at the Rio
Games on Saturday. The country's seven-a-side football team, which won bronze,
earned a spot at the CP-ISRA Worlds in November in Brazil; the top seven or
eight teams at the Worlds advance to the 2008 Paralympic Games.
    As well, the athletes competing as individuals earned valuable
qualification points for Beijing.
    Swimmer Benoit Huot, of Montreal, QC, was chosen as Canada's closing
ceremony flag bearer. Huot swam his way to three gold and four silver medals
at the Parapanamerican Games. In the process, he broke the world record in the
200m individual medley and the Parapanamerican Games record in the 100m
backstroke.
    "It's a once in a lifetime opportunity that something like this happens.
There are many great athletes on this team and to be chosen is a great
honour," said Huot. "I think it's also great for swimming, and is a
recognition of how great swimming did here."
    Country ranking is determined by the number of gold medals won. Brazil
earned 83 gold and a total of 228 medals, while the United States had 37 gold
and a total of 117 medals.
    Below is a list of Canada's medalists at the Parapanamerican Games. If
you would like to interview any of them, please contact Norma Reveler in Rio
de Janeiro by email at norma@paralympic.ca, by phone at 0115521-2007-9759 or
by cell at 0115521-8883-4857 (until the morning of Tuesday, August 21) and at
613-569-4333, ext. 227 from Wednesday, August 22.

    
    BREAKDOWN OF CANADIAN MEDALS AT THE 2007 PARAPANAMERICAN GAMES

    Gold Medals

    Athletics
    (8 gold)
    Jason Dunkerley (Ottawa, ON) with guide Greg Dailey (Toronto, ON): men's
    1500m and men's 800m.
    James Shaw (Newcastle, ON): men's shot put.
    Jessica Matassa (Windsor, ON): women's 400m and women's 800m.
    Kris Vriend (Edmonton, ON): women's discus and women's shot put.
    Kyle Pettey (Brampton, ON): men's shot put.

    Swimming
    (41 gold)
    Andrea Cole (London, ON): women's 100m backstroke, women's 100m
    freestyle, women's 200m individual medley and women's 400m freestyle.
    Anne Polinario (Montreal, QC): women's 100m backstroke, women's 100m
    freestyle, women's 200m individual medley and women's 50m freestyle.
    Benoit Huot (Montreal, QC): men's 100m backstroke, men's 100m
    breaststroke and men's 200m individual medley.
    Brian Hill (Montreal, QC): men's 100m backstroke, men's 100m butterfly
    and men's 200m individual medley
    Brittany Gray (Barrie, ON): women's 100m breaststroke and women's 100m
    butterfly.
    Chelsey Gotell (Antigonish, NS): women's 100m backstroke and women's 50m
    freestyle.
    Darda Geiger (Sarnia, ON): women's 100m freestyle.
    Donovan Tildesley (Vancouver, BC): men's 100m butterfly, men's 100m
    freestyle, men's 200m individual medley, men's 400m freestyle and men's
    50m freestyle.
    Drew Christensen (New Westminster, BC): men's 200m individual medley,
    men's 400m freestyle and men's 50m freestyle.
    Jacqueline Rennebohm (Regina, SK): women's 400m freestyle.
    Jessica Tuomela (Waterloo, ON): women's 100m backstroke and women's 100m
    breaststroke.
    Kirby Cote (Winnipeg, MB): women's 100m breaststroke.
    Stephanie Dixon (Victoria, BC): women's 100m backstroke, women's 200m
    individual medley, women's 400m freestyle and women's 50m freestyle.
    Valerie Grand'Maison (Montreal, QC): women's 100m butterfly, women's 100m
    freestyle, women's 200m individual medley and women's 400m freestyle.
    Women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay 34pts (Swimmers: Darda Geiger, Brittany
    Gray, Stephanie Dixon and Laura Jensen).
    Women's 4 x 100m medley relay 34 pts (Swimmers: Stephanie Dixon, Brittany
    Gray, Katarina Roxon and Andrea Cole).


    Silver Medals

    Athletics
    (4 silver)
    James Shaw (Newcastle, ON): men's discus.
    Robert Hughes (Mississauga, ON): men's shot put.
    Stefanie Reid (Kingston, ON): women's long jump.
    Barry Phelan (Wingham, ON): men's 200m.

    Swimming
    (28 silver)
    Andrea Cole (London, ON): women's 50m freestyle.
    Anne Polinario (Montreal, QC): women's 400m freestyle.
    Benoit Huot (Montreal, QC): men's 100m butterfly, men's 100m freestyle,
    men's 400m freestyle and men's 50m freestyle.
    Bradley Sales (London, ON): men's 400m freestyle.
    Brian Hill (Montreal, QC): men's 100m freestyle and men's 50m freestyle.
    Chelsey Gotell (Antigonish, NS): women's 100m freestyle and women's 400m
    freestyle.
    Darda Geiger (Sarnia, ON): women's 100m backstroke, women's 400m
    freestyle and women's 50m freestyle.
    Devin Gotell (Antigonish, NS): men's 100m backstroke and men's 400m
    freestyle.
    Drew Christensen (New Westminster, BC): men's 100m breaststroke.
    Jacqueline Rennebohm (Regina, SK): women's 200m individual medley.
    Jessica Tuomela (Waterloo, ON): women's 100m freestyle and women's 50m
    freestyle.
    Katarina Roxon (Stephenville-Kippens, NL): women's 100m breaststroke and
    women's 200m individual medley.
    Kirby Cote (Winnipeg, MB): women's 100m butterfly, women's 200m
    individual medley and women's 50m freestyle.
    Laura Jensen (Baldonnel, BC): women's 100m freestyle.
    Stephanie Dixon (Victoria, BC): women's 100m freestyle.
    Valerie Grand'Maison (Montreal, QC): women's 100m breaststroke.

    Table Tennis
    (3 silver)
    Stephanie Chan Chim-Hing (Vancouver, BC): women's individual.
    Ian Kent (Eastern Passage, NS): men's individual.
    Ian Kent (Eastern Passage, NS) and Masoud Mojtahed (Canadian resident of
    Austin, TX): men's team.

    Wheelchair Basketball Team - Men's
    Silver

    Wheelchair Basketball Team - Women's
    Silver


    Bronze Medals

    Athletics
    (4 bronze)
    Andrea Holmes (Vancouver, BC): women's long jump.
    Barry Phelan (Wingham, ON): men's 100m.
    Megan Muscat (Windsor, ON): women's 200m.
    Stefanie Reid (Kingston, ON): women's 200m.

    Seven-a-Side Football
    Bronze

    Swimming
    (18 bronze)
    Andrew Haley (Toronto, ON): men's 100m butterfly, men's 200m individual
    medley and men's 400m freestyle.
    Bradley Sales (London, ON): men's 100m backstroke.
    Brittany Gray (Barrie, ON): women's 100m freestyle and women's 400m
    freestyle.
    Chelsey Gotell (Antigonish, ON): women's 200m individual medley.
    Devin Gotell (Antigonish, ON): men's 100m freestyle and men's 200m
    individual medley.
    Jessica Hodgins (Tecumseh, ON): women's 100m backstroke, women's 100m
    freestyle, women's 200m individual medley, women's 400m freestyle and
    women's 50m freestyle.
    Katarina Roxon (Stephenville-Kippens, NL): women's 50m freestyle.
    Kirby Cote (Winnipeg, ON): women's 100m freestyle.
    Laura Jensen (Baldonnel, BC): women's 400m freestyle and women's 50m
    freestyle.

    Table Tennis
    (2 bronze)
    Stephanie Chan Chim-Hing (Vancouver, BC): women's open.
    Martin Pelletier (Gatineau, QC) and Real Poudrier (Montreal, QC): men's
    team.

    Volleyball - Sitting
    Bronze
    




For further information:

For further information: Norma Reveler, Senior Coordinator,
Communications, Cell phone in Rio: (011) 5521 8883 4857, Office phone in Rio:
(011) 5521 2007 9759 (no set office hours), norma@paralympic.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890