CAJ award winners announced:



    TORONTO, May 26 /CNW/ - The Canadian Association of Journalists, Canada's
only national professional organization for reporters, editors, producers and
photographers, announced the winners of its annual awards for investigative
journalism, along with the winners of the first Global Shining Light Award,
tonight in Toronto at its annual Awards gala dinner. The Global Shining Light
Award honours journalists from developing countries or countries in transition
for their work, reported under threat, duress or the direst of conditions.
This year's event was held in conjunction with the CAJ's annual national
conference and Global Investigative Journalism Conference.

    
    The CAJ's top award for investigative journalism in Canada, the
    Don McGillivray Award For Investigative Journalism, was presented to:

        Fred Vallance-Jones, Robert Cribb, Tamsin McMahon
        Collision Course
        The Hamilton Spectator, The Kitchener-Waterloo Record,
        The Toronto Star

    The Global Shining Light Award was presented to:

        Paul Christian Radu, Sorin Ozon (Romania Centre for Investigative
        Journalism), Eldina Pleho, Alison Knezevic (Centre for Investigative
        Reporting, Bosnia-Hercegovina), Stanimir Vlaglenov (Bulgaria) and
        Altin Raxhimi from Albania.

    The CAJ awards are Canada's only recognition for the best in investigative
journalism across the country.

    Tonight's other winners:

    The winner in the OPEN NEWSPAPER /WIRE SERVICE category is:

        Shelley Page
        Falling Heroes
        Ottawa Citizen

    The winner in the COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER category (circulation under 25,000)
    is:

        Bruce Urquhart
        Councillors, Ratepayers in the Dark About City's Pay-As-You Go
        System
        Woodstock Sentinel-Review

    The winners in the OPEN TELEVISION (GREATER THAN 5 MINUTES) category are:

        Gilllian Findlay, Harvey Cashore, Linda Guerriero, Jim Holt,
        Albert Lee
        Luck of the Draw
        CBC News - the fifth estate

    The winners in the OPEN TELEVISION (LESS THAN 5 MINUTES) category are:

        Linden MacIntyre, Neil Docherty, Nazim Baksh
        The Mole
        CBC News - The National

    The winners in the OPEN RADIO NEWS/CURRENT AFFAIRS category are:

        Declan Hill and Dick Miller
        Speaking the Truth
        CBC Radio - The Current

    The winner in the REGIONAL TELEVISION category is:

        Robert Jones
        Reform Windfall
        CBC News - Saint John

    The winners in the CCNMatthews/CAJ COMPUTER-ASSISTED REPORTING (CAR)
    category are:

        Fred Vallance-Jones, Robert Cribb, Tamsin McMahon
        Collision Course
        The Hamilton Spectator, The Kitchener-Waterloo Record,
        The Toronto Star

    The winner in the PHOTOJOURNALISM category is:

        Louie Palu
        Afghanistan: Ghosts of War
        The Globe and Mail

    The winner in the MAGAZINE category is:

        Andrew Mitrovica
        Hear No Evil, Write No Lies
        The Walrus

    The winner in the FAITH AND SPIRITUALITY category is:

        Robert Sibley
        Faith, Nihilism, and Wonder
        Ottawa Citizen

    The winning entries in each of the categories received $1,000. Each of the
winners receives a certificate for their achievements.

    The winner of the CAJ/CANADA NEWSWIRE STUDENT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN
    JOURNALISM was also announced at the Awards Banquet. The winner is:

        Sarah Boothroyd
        This Old House
        Carleton University
    




For further information:

For further information: John Dickins, Executive Director, Canadian
Association of Journalists, (647) 261-8082 (Cell phone)


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890