Winners announced for 2007 National Newspaper Awards



    TORONTO, May 9 /CNW/ - The Globe and Mail walked off with six of the 21
awards at the 59th National Newspaper Awards gala on May 9 in Toronto.
    La Presse of Montreal was next with five awards.
    The Ottawa Citizen and the Toronto Star earned two each. The Canadian
Press, Winnipeg Free Press, National Post, Saint John Telegraph-Journal,
Prince George Citizen, and The Record of Waterloo Region had one each.
    The 21 winners were among 63 finalists in the 21 categories. There were
1,408 entries in this year's competition for works that appeared in the year
2007, the third highest in NNA history.
    In all, 22 news organizations were nominated.
    Winners received cheques for $1,500 and a certificate of award.
Runners-up received citations of merit and cash awards of $250 each.
    This is the 19th year for the NNAs under a Board of Governors which
includes editors, publishers and the public from across Canada as well as
representatives from the Toronto Press Club. Previous to 1989, the NNAs had
been sponsored by the Toronto Press Club. The awards are administered from the
National Newspaper Awards office at the Canadian Newspaper Association.
    The National Newspaper Awards were founded by The Toronto Press Club in
1949.

    
    Highlights:
    -   Stephanie Nolen of The Globe and Mail has earned her third National
        Newspaper Award.
    -   Bruno Schlumberger of the Ottawa Citizen has won his fourth NNA for
        photography.
    -   Serge Chapleau of La Presse in Montreal has won his sixth NNA for
        editorial cartooning.
    

    The winners and runners-up:

    News Photography: Winner - John Lehmann, The Globe and Mail, for a photo
of a young Vernon, B.C., mother tenderly kissing her conjoined twins.
Runners-up - Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citize/CanWest, for a photo of retired
military sisters having a snack at the National Military Cemetery; Tara Walton
of the Toronto Star for a photo of a two-year-old girl recovering from a heart
transplant.
    Beat Reporting: Winner - Bruno Bisson, La Presse, Montreal, for reporting
on Montreal's transportation issues; Runners-up - Frank Armstrong, Kingston
Whig-Standard, for crime and justice reporting; Jen Skerritt, Winnipeg Free
Press, for stories on health care in Manitoba.
    Explanatory Work: Winner - Stephanie Nolen, The Globe and Mail, for a
story on how inexpensive vaccinations, mosquito nets and vitamins are saving
the lives of children in the developing world; Runners-up - Maria Cook, Ottawa
Citizen, for a story on an engineering revolution that makes it faster and
safer to replace aging bridges; Linda Gyulai of The Gazette in Montreal for an
examination of Montreal's crumbling water system from reservoir to sewers.
    Politics: Winner - Kathryn May, Ottawa Citizen, for stories about the
mismanagement of the RCMP pension and insurance funds; Runners-up - 
Gary Dimmock, Ottawa Citizen, for the alleged political backdoor negotiations
involving mayoral candidate Terry Kilrea and Ottawa Mayor Larry O' Brien;
Paula Simons of the Edmonton Journal for stories on an Alberta government
agency's tactics against a group of farmers.
    Short Features: Winner - Roy MacGregor, The Globe and Mail, for a story
on the funeral service for a slain RCMP officer; Runners-up: Emilie Côté, La
Presse in Montreal, for a piece on Bangladesh refugees forced to flee their
homes because of rising seas; Graeme Smith, The Globe and Mail, for a story on
what happens when an Afghan is found dead.
    Local Reporting: Winner - Gordon Hoekstra of the Prince George Citizen
for stories about air quality issues in the city; Runners-up - 
Elisabeth Johns, Cornwall Standard-Freeholder, for a series on domestic
violence in the community; Ann Lukits, Kingston Whig-Standard, for stories on
declining care for seniors.
    Presentation: Winner - Spencer Wynn, Toronto Star; Runners-up: 
Geneviève Biloski, National Post; Brian Hughes, Toronto Star.
    Special Project: Winner - La Presse, Montreal, for a worldwide look at
the implications of a world without a clean and abundant supply of water;
Runners-up: Halifax Chronicle-Herald for a series of stories of Maritimers
fighting in Afghanistan; Toronto Star for a project on poverty with a focus on
social justice.
    Sports Photography: Winner - David Cooper, Toronto Star, for a
celebration leap by Ontario skip Glenn Howard in a curling championship;
Runners-up: Paul Chiasson, The Canadian Press, for a photo of a Canadian
hockey player upside down after a check; Darren Stone,
Victoria Times Colonist,for an all-out stretch by the ball carrier to reach
the end zone in a football game.
    Business: Winner - Boyd Erman, Jacquie McNish, Tara Perkins and 
Heather Scoffield, The Globe and Mail for stories on a near financial
institution collapse in the throes of the sub-prime mortgage crisis;
Runners-up: Renata D'Aliesio, Calgary Herald, for a story of how the
government and unknown agencies seek to regulate water; Eric Reguly, Boyd
Erman,  Sinclair Stewart, and Andrew Willis, The Globe and Mail, for work on
the takeover of BCE Inc.
    Columns: Winner - Gordon Sinclair, Winnipeg Free Press; Runners-up: 
Les Leyne, Victoria Times Colonist; Margaret Wente, The Globe and Mail.
    Investigations: Winner - Michèle Ouimet, La Presse, Montreal, for stories
on Canada's mission in Afghanistan and what has happened to aid sent there;
Runners-up: Jim Bronskill and Sue Bailey, The Canadian Press, for an
investigation into the use of Tasers by police forces; Kevin Donovan, 
David Bruser and Andrew Bailey, Toronto Star, for a series on phony charities.
    Arts and Entertainment: Winner - Marty Klinkenberg, New Brunswick
Telegraph-Journal, for stories on New Brunswick arts and entertainment;
Runners-up: Lisa Rochon, The Globe and Mail, for stories on architecture; 
Jon Wells, The Hamilton Spectator, for a story on producer and song-writer
Daniel Lanois.
    Sports: Winner - Colin Hunter, of the Waterloo Region Record, for
features about unusual sports such as the culture of a skateboard park;
Runners-up: Kevin Mitchell of the Saskatoon StarPhoenix for a story about the
life of Fred Sasakamoose who gave up on the NHL to return home; Mary Ormsby of
the Toronto Star for stories on minor hockey's failure to attract immigrants;
the relationship between John Ferguson Sr. and his son John Jr. and the
purchase of a showjumping horse by a wealthy princess.
    Feature Photography: Winner - Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen/CanWest,
for a photo from Paris of a painter hiding his face from the camera alongside
a self-portrait; Runners-up - Charla Jones, The Globe and Mail, for a photo of
Leonard Cohen at his home in Montreal; Phil Hossack, Winnipeg Free Press, for
a shot of lightning illuminating an abandoned grain elevator.
    International Reporting: Winner - Graeme Smith, The Globe and Mail, for
stories on the torture of detainees in the Afghan war; Runners-up - Stephanie
Nolen, The Globe and Mail, for a story on the quest in South Africa to find
and identify bodies of people killed during the apartheid era; Doug Saunders,
The Globe and Mail, for a series on the world's middle class.
    Editorials: Winner - André Pratte, La Presse, Montreal; Runners-up -
Gerald Flood, Winnipeg Free Press; Mary Janigan, The Globe and Mail.
    Editorial Cartooning: Winner - Serge Chapleau, La Presse, Montreal;
Runners-up: Patrick Corrigan, Toronto Star; John Larter, Calgary freelance.
    Long Features: Winner - Ian Brown, The Globe and Mail, for a feature on
spring cleaning and the age of clutter; Runners-up - Carolyn Abraham, The
Globe and Mail, for a story on the growing movement to bury the unborn; 
Sue Montgomery, The Gazette, Montreal, for a feature on Dawson College
shooter, Kimveer Gill.
    News Photography: Winner - Dave Chidley, The Canadian Press, for a
picture of Conrad Black giving a one-finger salute to the press; Runners-up -
Ashley Fraser, Ottawa Citizen/CanWest, for a photo of Santa Claus in a
paddy-wagon after being arrested; Cathie Coward, The Hamilton Spectator, for a
photo of an imprint left behind after a five-year-old boy fell nine stories
onto the soft, water-logged ground...and lived.
    Breaking News: Winner - Mary Vallis of the National Post for coverage of
the Virginia Tech massacre; runners-up - Barrie Examiner news team for
coverage of the Barrie downtown fire; the Vancouver Sun's team of Lori
Culbert, Neal Hall, Jeff Lee, Chad Skelton and Derrick Penner for coverage of
the Pickton verdict.
    Nominated photos can be viewed at www.nna-ccj.ca.





For further information:

For further information: Bryan Cantley, secretary, National Newspaper
Awards, 890 Yonge St., Suite 200, Toronto, ON, M4W 3P4, Tel: (416) 575-5377


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890