Winners and runners-up of the 2008 National Newspaper Awards



    MONTREAL, May 22 /CNW/ - The Globe and Mail led all newspapers in Canada
with six awards in the 60th National Newspaper Awards competition.
    The Toronto Star was next with four, followed by Montreal's La Presse and
The Hamilton Spectator with two each. The Ottawa Citizen, Calgary Herald, The
Canadian Press, London Free Press, Montreal Gazette, Lethbridge Herald, Simcoe
Reformer, and The Toronto Sun had one each.
    There were 66 finalists in the 22 categories. The entries in this year's
competition were for works that appeared in the year 2008. The 1,385 entries
were the fourth highest in NNA history.
    The winners were announced at an awards ceremony in Montreal on Friday,
May 22 during the Canadian Newspaper Association conference. Winners received
cheques for $1,000 and a certificate of award. Runners-up received citations
of merit.
    This is the 20th year for the NNAs under a Board of Governors which
includes editors, publishers and the public from across Canada as well as
representatives from the Toronto Press Club. Previous to 1989, the NNAs had
been sponsored by the Toronto Press Club. The awards are administered from the
National Newspaper Awards office at the Canadian Newspaper Association.
    The National Newspaper Awards were founded by The Toronto Press Club in
1949.

    
    Highlights:
    -   André Pratte of La Presse in Montreal has won for the second straight
        time in Editorials.
    -   Graeme Smith of The Globe and Mail has won for the second straight
        year in International Reporting.
    -   This was the first year for an online category, Multimedia Feature.

    The winners and runners-up:
    -   Multimedia Feature: Winner: The Globe and Mail for its "Talking to
        the Taliban" multimedia project; Runners-up: La Presse in Montreal
        for a podcast of Saint-Laurent Boulevard that featured a self-guided
        tour and galleries of music, pictures and text; the Ottawa Citizen
        for marking the 70th anniversary of Superman's debut with a multi-
        media presentation.
    -   News Feature Photography: Winner: Lucas Oleniuk of the Toronto Star
        for a photo of a young female at a refugee camp in Kenya during
        morning prayers; Runners-up: Bernard Brault of La Presse in Montreal
        for a snowstorm photo; Chris Wattie of Reuters for a photo of former
        Liberal leader Stéphane Dion staring at Prime Minister Harper.
    -   Beat Reporting: Winner: Michelle Lang, Calgary Herald, for health and
        medicine coverage; Runners-up: Rob Shaw, Victoria Times-Colonist, for
        reporting on policing issues; Jane Sims, London Free Press, for
        justice coverage.
    -   Explanatory Work: Winner: Carolyn Abraham, The Globe and Mail, on
        diagnosing bipolar disorder in children; Runners-up: Martin
        Mittelstaedt, The Globe and Mail, for a scientific look at the
        Vitamin D phenomenon; and Catherine Porter, Toronto Star, on defacing
        coal country to keep electricity flowing.
    -   Politics: Winner: Steve Rennie, The Canadian Press, for stories about
        the listeriosis crisis; Runners-up: Linda Diebel, Toronto Star, for
        political insider stories, including power politics; Jeffrey Simpson,
        Brian Laghi, The Globe and Mail, for a study of Prime Minister
        Harper.
    -   Short Features: Winner: Kenneth Kidd, Toronto Star, for a story on a
        magical Toronto park. Runners-up: Fabienne Couturier, La Presse,
        Montréal, for an intimate feature on the sights and sounds of a
        street in Bruges, Belgium; Linda Gyulai, The Gazette in Montreal, for
        an amusing story on road cones.
    -   Local Reporting: Winner: Monte Sonnenberg, Simcoe Reformer, for
        stories about the Ontario government's Home Owner Employee Relocation
        plan that led to changes; Runners-up: Gordon Hoekstra, Prince George
        Citizen, for stories about the state of the forest industry in B.C.;
        North Bay Nugget team for coverage of an e-coli outbreak at a local
        hamburger fast food outlet.
    -   Presentation: Winner: Julien Chung, Philippe Tardif, La Presse,
        Montréal; Runners-up: France Dupont, La Presse, Montréal; Catherine
        Farley, Sharis Shahmiryan, Toronto Star.
    -   Special Project: Winner: The Globe and Mail for a series about mental
        health issues in Canada; Runners-up: The Hamilton Spectator for
        following a pig from birth to a meal to illustrate agriculture,
        economic and environmental problems facing farmers; Toronto Star for
        the financial and social costs associated with tougher penalties on
        crime.
    -   Sports Photography: Winner: Derek Ruttan, London Free Press, for a
        close-up shot of a high school football player fumbling the ball.
        Runners-up: Tony Bock, Toronto Star, for a photo of a Canadian
        women's soccer player giving the one-finger salute to a Brazilian
        opponent in a friendly soccer match; J.T. McVeigh, The Barrie
        Examiner, for an amusing shot of a defender holding onto an
        opponent's undergear in a high school football game.
    -   Business: Winner: Sinclair Stewart, Paul Waldie, The Globe and Mail,
        for an analysis of the causes and consequences of the sub-prime
        mortgage crisis; Runners-up: Sophie Cousineau, La Presse, Montreal,
        for a story about how residents in an isolated Quebec community are
        dealing with layoffs in the forest industry; The Record of Waterloo
        Region for a probe into a pyramid scheme that involved raising
        pigeons for profit.
    -   Columns: Winner: Christopher Hume, Toronto Star; Runners-up: Eric
        Reguly, The Globe and Mail; Doug Speirs, Winnipeg Free Press.
    -   Investigations: Winner: David Bruser, Moira Welsh and Andrew Bailey
        of the Toronto Star for a probe into workplace safety and the role of
        the WCB; Runners-up: Sue Bailey and Jim Bronskill of The Canadian
        Press for an investigation, with the CBC, into the increasing use of
        tasers by police forces; David Pugliese, Ottawa Citizen, for insight
        into a helicopter crash that killed three and injured four others.
    -   Arts and Entertainment: Winner: Jennifer Wells, The Globe and Mail,
        for a portrait of the head of CBC's English radio and TV services;
        Runners-up: Marty Klinkenberg, New Brunswick Telegraph-Journal, for
        profiles on two of Canada's last living war artists, the Fredericton-
        based Bruno Bobak and Molly Lamb Bobak; Elizabeth Withey, Edmonton
        Journal, for stories of three Canadian artists, two in music and one
        author.
    -   Sports: Winner: Red Fisher of The Gazette in Montreal for a critical
        feature on former Canadiens great goaltender Patrick Roy who had his
        number retired by the Canadiens; Runners-up: Steve Milton of The
        Hamilton Spectator for a story on the near-fatal hockey incident when
        Florida Panthers' Richard Zednik's throat was slashed by a skate
        blade; Randy Turner, Winnipeg Free Press, for a study of the
        premature deaths and long-term injuries of professional football
        players.
    -   Feature Photography: Winner: Ian Martens, Lethbridge Herald, for a
        shot of a full moon providing a backdrop for a wedding photograph
        being taken by another photographer; Runners-up: John Lehmann, The
        Globe and Mail, for a photo of naked members of a skinny dipping club
        bowling; Steve Russell, Toronto Star, for a photo of the reflection
        caused by balloons after a rainstorm during Toronto's Luminato
        Festival.
    -   International Reporting: Winner: Graeme Smith, The Globe and Mail,
        for investigations from Afghanistan, including the Taliban's growing
        grip on Kabul; Runners-up: Stephanie Nolen, The Globe and Mail, for
        coverage of Kenya's disputed elections; Michèle Ouimet. La Presse,
        Montreal, for stories from the dangerous Peshawar region of Pakistan.
    -   Editorials: Winner: André Pratte, La Presse, Montreal; Runners-up:
        Phil Tank, Brantford Expositor; John Geiger, Adam Radwanski, Edward
        Greenspon, The Globe and Mail.
    -   Editorial Cartooning: Winner: Cameron Cardow, Ottawa Citizen;
        Runners-up: Brian Gable, The Globe and Mail; John B. Larter, Calgary
        Herald.
    -   Long Features: Winner: Jon Wells, The Hamilton Spectator, for an
        account of the rich life and tragic death of a good man; Runners-up:
        Andrew Duffy, Ottawa Citizen, for his feature of a sad one-sided love
        affair between a disabled man and a female swindler; Denise Ryan,
        Vancouver Sun, for the tale of a first nation's treasure that finds
        its way home.
    -   News Photography: Winner: Dave Abel, The Toronto Sun, for a photo of
        a takedown of a young bank robber by an off duty officer and heavily-
        armed ETF; Runners-up: Dan Janisse, The Windsor Star, for a photo of
        firefighters cutting the roof off a car to rescue a man and woman
        trapped in the car; Ted Rhodes, Calgary Herald, for a photo of a
        distraught woman who has just learned her son was the victim of a
        murder.
    -   Breaking News: Winner: Hamilton Spectator's team for coverage of the
        C difficile outbreaks in Ontario; Runners-up: Calgary Herald team's
        coverage of the Lall family murders; Chris Morris of The Canadian
        Press for stories of a New Brunswick minibus crash that killed seven
        high school basketball players.
    





For further information:

For further information: Bryan Cantley, Secretary, National Newspaper
Awards, 890 Yonge St., Suite 200, Toronto, ON, M4W 3P4, Tel: (416) 575-5377,
Fax: (416) 923-7206, email: bcantley@cna-acj.ca; Winning photos and cartoons
can be viewed at www.nna-ccj.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890