Winners, 2007 Atlantic Journalism Awards



    HALIFAX, May 3 /CNW/ - A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canada
journalism was hosted tonight at the 27th Atlantic Journalism Awards, at the
Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel. Awards were presented in 25 categories.
Gold award winners and the other finalists of the AJAs categories were as
follows:

    
    Spot News - Print

    The gold award winner was:
        Tera Camus - The Chronicle Herald, Cape Breton Bureau, NS - MD's Wife
        Charged In Double Shooting
    The other finalists in this category were:
        Richard Dooley/Beth Johnston - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - I Prayed
        Nobody Would Get Hit
        Beverley Ware - The Chronicle Herald, South Shore Bureau, NS - Gainey
        Overtired
        When She Was Swept Overboard

    Spot News - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
        Donna Allen - CBC Radio, Charlottetown, PEI - Fire
    The other finalists in this category were:
        News 91.9 Team, Moncton, NB - Moncton Tire Fire
        Rob North - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - Car Chase

    Spot News - Television

    The gold award winners were:
        CBC Television Newsroom, Halifax, NS - Ernie Fage
        Global Maritimes, Dartmouth, NS - Gagetown Soldiers
    The other finalists in this category were:
        CBC Television Newsroom, St. John's, NL - Field Street Fire
        Doug Greer, CBC Television, Corner Brook, NL - Landslide

    Enterprise Reporting - Print

    The gold award winner was:
        Rob Antle - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - System Failure
    The other finalists in this category were:
        Tera Camus - The Chronicle Herald, Cape Breton Bureau, NS - Public
        Pays Political Gain
        Michael Tutton - The Canadian Press, Halifax, NS - Picton Castle
        Overboard

    Enterprise Reporting - Radio

    The gold aware winner was:
        Joan Weeks/Gary Mansfield - CBC Radio, Sydney, NS - Overdosing on
        Crime
    The other finalists in this category were:
        Jacques Poitras - CBC Radio, Fredericton, NB - The Price of Admission
        Donna Allen /Nancy Russell/Barb Taylor - CBC Radio, Charlottetown,
        PEI - Kids, Drugs, PEI: A Dose of Reality

    Enterprise Reporting - Television

    The gold award winner was:
         Sophie Désautels/Denise Pelletier - Société Radio-Canada, Moncton,
         NB - Soldats en Demande
    The other finalists in this category were:
         Joan Weeks/Gary Mansfield - CBC Television, Sydney, NS - Overdosing
         on Crime
         Sally Pitt - CBC Television, Charlottetown, PEI - Rayner's Run

    Continuing Coverage - Print

    The gold award winner was:
         Rob Linke - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Ashley Smith
    The other finalists in this category were:
         Quentin Casey - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Julia-Anna St.
         Peter
         News Team - The Daily Gleaner, Fredericton, NB - Swarming Assaults
         in Downtown Fredericton

    Continuing Coverage - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
        Mark Quinn - CBC Radio, St. John's, NL - Flawed Cancer Tests
    The other finalists in this category were:
        Paul Pigott - CBC Radio, St. John's, NL - Naked in Cells
        Lee Pitts - CBC Radio, St. John's, NL - Nautical Legacy Rescue

    Continuing Coverage - Television

    The gold award winner was:
        Paul Withers - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Ernie Fage
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Jacqueline Foster - Global Maritimes, Dartmouth, NS - Bill and Mary
          Boates
        - Genevieve Tomney - CBC Television, Saint John, NB - Heart Trouble

    Feature Writing - Print

    The gold award winner was:
        - Lezlie Lowe - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Chasing Amy
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Alison Auld - The Canadian Press, Halifax, NS - Widows of War and
          Post-Traumatic Stress
        - Stephen Kimber - The Coast, Halifax, NS - The Prophet in Clayton
          Park

    Feature Writing - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
        - Myfanwy Davies - CBC Radio, Fredericton, NB - The Boy Who Never
          Returned
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Pauline Dakin/Margot Brunelle - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS -
          Destination Wellville
        - Kim Kierans - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - Rising from the Ashes

    Feature Writing - Television

    The gold award winners were:
        - Sophie Désautels/Denise Pelletier - Société Radio-Canada, Moncton,
          NB - Alexandre le Grand
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Sally Pitt - CBC Television, Charlottetown, PEI - Journey to
          Justice
        - Liz Rigney - CTV News, Halifax, NS - Andy's Dummies

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Article

    The gold award winner was:
        - Philip Lee - Saltscapes Magazine, Dartmouth, NS - Sold!
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Alec Bruce - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Big Deal
        - Alec Bruce/Marjorie Doyle/Chris Flanagan/Pauline Furlong/Jack
          MacAndrew - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Leaders
          and Legends

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

    The gold award winner was:
        - Buddhadharma, Spring 2007, Halifax, NS - Ouch!
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Dalhousie Magazine, Fall 2007, Halifax, NS - Big Picture Thinking
        - Lifestyle Maritimes Magazine, Winter 2007, Dartmouth, NS - Sidney
          Crosby

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

    The gold award winner was:
        - Eleanor Beaton - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL -
          What's Up with Mickey?
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Deborah Carr - Saltscapes Magazine, Dartmouth, NS - Tour of a
          Lifetime
        - David Swick - The Shambhala Sun, Halifax, NS - An Eye for the
          Sacred

    Sports Reporting

    The gold award winner was:
        - Robin Short - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Gushue Team Break-up
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Kevin Barrett - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Basketball
          Matters on Grand Manan Island
        - Mike Fleury - The Coast, Halifax, NS - The World Indoor Lacrosse
          Championship

    Arts & Entertainment Reporting

    The gold award winner was:
        - Sue Carter Flinn - The Coast, Halifax, NS - George Steeves Profile
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Freeman
          Patterson
        - Andrea Nemetz - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Memories of
          Denny

    Commentary

    The gold award winner was:
        - Dan Leger - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - The Atlantic
          Accords: Time for Truth-Telling
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Paul MacNeill - Eastern Graphic, Montague, PEI - Rural PEI Must
          Change or Die
        - Edith Robb - Times&Transcript, Moncton, NB - Rona Ambrose's
          Treatment was Shabby

    VideoJournalist

    The gold award winner was:
        - Doug Greer - CBC Television, Corner Brook, NL - Show of Work
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Craig Paisley - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Show of Work
        - Dan Viau - CTV News, Charlottetown, PEI - Show of Work

    Spot News Photojournalism - Print

    The gold award winner was:
        - Christian LaForce - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Protesters
          Clash with Police
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Greg Agnew - Times&Transcript, Moncton, NB - Tire Blaze
        - Scott McIntyre - Cape Breton Post, Sydney, NS - Gas Station Robbed

    Spot News Photojournalism - Television

    The gold award winner was:
        - Doug Greer - CBC Television, Corner Brook, NL - Landslide
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Gary Mansfield - CBC Television, Sydney, NS - Robbery Takedown
        - Russ White - Global Maritimes, Sydney, NS - Armed Robbery

    Feature Photojournalism - Print

    The gold award winner was:
        - Ryan Taplin - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - Brothers Bound for
          Battle
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - André Forget - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - End of an Era
        - Stephen MacGillivray - The Daily Gleaner, Fredericton, NB - Slow
          Sails

    Feature Photojournalism - Television

    The gold award winner was:
        - Eric Woolliscroft - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Karen Furneaux
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Paul Creelman - CTV News, Halifax, NS - Ben Duffy
        - Bart Fraize - NTV, St. John's, NL - Moose Trapped in Well

    Editorial Cartooning

    The gold award winner was:
        - Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Show of Work
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Michael de Adder - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - Show of Work
        - Greg Perry - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Show of Work

    The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

    The gold award winner was:
        - Bill van Asperen - CBC Television, Charlottetown, PEI - Show of
          Work
    The other finalists in this category were:
        - Tanya Beja - CBC Television, Bathurst, NB - Show of Work
        - Stephane Massinon - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - Show of Work

    Student Awards

    AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

       -  Lindsay Carroll
       -  Holland College , Charlottetown, PEI

    Le Prix d'Excellence Aliant en Journalisme Etudiant

       -  Marie-Claude Lyonnais
       -  Université de Moncton, Moncton, NB

    Atlantic Lottery Corporation Prize for Journalistic Excellence

       -  Lyndsie Bourgon
       -  University of King's College, Halifax, NS

        Canada Post Corporation Journalism Prize

       -  Martha Dillman
       -  Nova Scotia Community College, Waterfront Campus, Dartmouth, NS

    Emera Prize for Journalism Excellence

       -  Mayya Assouad
       -  St. Thomas University, Fredericton, NB

    CNW Group Prize of Excellence

       -  Scott MacMillan
       -  New Brunswick Community College, Woodstock, NB

    Communications Nova Scotia Journalism Scholarship

       -  Wanda Taylor
       -  University of King's College, Halifax, NS

    




For further information:

For further information: Bill Skerrett at (902) 425-2727, by e-mail at
Office@AJAs.ca or on-line at www.AJAs.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890