Ulnooweg Development Group Inc. presents the 5th Atlantic Aboriginal
Entrepreneur Awards Show Finalists

TRURO, NS, Aug. 31 /CNW/ - Ulnooweg Development Group, in partnership with St. Mary's First Nation, proudly presents the 5th Atlantic Aboriginal Entrepreneur Awards Show to take place on September 9, 2010, at the St. Mary's Entertainment Centre, St. Mary's First Nation, Fredericton, New Brunswick.

The show is attended by Aboriginal entrepreneurs, band business representatives, and decision-makers from First Nations, Metis and Inuit communities throughout the Atlantic region and across Canada.

"Every year that the awards show takes place, our jury reviews nominations for a growing number of successful Aboriginal entrepreneurs in our region. This promising sign of continued Aboriginal business development fuels our efforts and makes us proud and honoured to be a part of that success," said Christopher Googoo, General Manager of Ulnooweg Development Group Inc.

Ulnooweg Development Group Inc. is proud to present the following finalists for the 2010 Atlantic Aboriginal Entrepreneur Awards Show:

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Jeremy Bennett - Jeremy Bennett International (St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Shane Perley-Dutcher - Aduksis Jewellery Design (Tobique First Nation, New Brunswick)

Woman Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Mary Louise Bernard - Buckskin Tales Tipi Camping/Indian Maiden Maple Syrup (Middle River, Nova Scotia)
  • Helen Ward-Wakelin - Craft N' Grow Indoor/Outdoor Garden and Pool Supply Centre (Eel Ground, New Brunswick)

Cottage Craft Business of the Year

  • Emily Best - Em's Gems (Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Caroline Marshall - Basket Maker (Membertou, Nova Scotia)

Start Up Business (Under One Year) of the Year

  • Doris Patey - Doris' Design & Engraving (Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Hubert & Annette Paul - Silver's Limousine Service (St. Mary's First Nation, New Brunswick)
  • Blair Bernard - Mikjikj Enterprises Ltd. (Eskasoni, Nova Scotia)

Band Operated Enterprise of the Year

  • Gespe'gewaq Mi'gmaq Resource Council - (Eel River Bar First Nation, New Brunswick)
  • Unama'ki Economic Benefits Office - (Membertou, Nova Scotia)

Economic Officer of the Year

  • Rose Julian - (Paq'ntkek First Nation, Nova Scotia)
  • Pam Ward - (Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation, New Brunswick)

Business of the Year - Nova Scotia

  • Orin Dash - Niro Global Aboriginal Consulting Services (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia)
  • Alden Darville - The Biscuit Eater Café & Bookseller (Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia)

Business of the Year - New Brunswick

  • Bill Nash - Earthly Enhancements Landscaping (St. Mary's First Nation, New Brunswick)
  • Hubert & Annette Paul - Silver's Limousine Service (St. Mary's First Nation, New Brunswick)
  • Helen Ward-Wakelin - Craft N' Grow Indoor/Outdoor Garden and Pool Supply Centre (Eel Ground, New Brunswick)

Business of the Year - Newfoundland

  • Jeremy Bennett - Jeremy Bennett International (St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Tammy Lambourne - The Little Dipper (Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador)

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Caroline Marshall - Basket Maker (Membertou, Nova Scotia)
  • Odelle Pike - Dhoon Lodge (Black Duck Siding, Newfoundland and Labrador)

SOURCE Ulnooweg Development Group Inc.

For further information: For further information:

For more information about the show or becoming a sponsor, please visit our website at www.ulnooweg.ca or contact Catherine Martin at 1-888-766-2376.

Organization Profile

Ulnooweg Development Group Inc.

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890