Toronto Public Library March Break Madness for Kids!



    TORONTO, March 1 /CNW/ - All across the City, Toronto Public Library
branches will host a variety of free special programs during March Break for
kids and families. Most of the 99 branches of Toronto Public Library have
special entertainment programs during the week, and libraries are full of
parents and kids spending time together. All library services and programs are
free.

    Program Highlights:

    Storytellers: Rico Rodriques, Carol Ashton, Silent Storyteller Noriko
    Yamamoto, Cathy Miyata and Helene Nicole Richard (in French).

    Magicians, Clowns & Mimes: ET the Mime, Hurricane Gerty, Jason Palter,
    Owen Anderson, Paul Wildbaum, Stephen Elvay and Scott Dietrich.

    Musical Entertainers: Chris McKhool, Cindy Cook, Andrew Queen, Robert
    Davis, Dan the Music Man, Doug Barr, Markus, The Stylamanders, Turkey
    Rhubarb and Njacko Backo (in French).

    Puppet Shows: Applefun Puppetry, Lampoon Puppetree, Meadowsweet Pupptry,
    Me and My Shadows Puppetry, TV Puppetree and our own talented library
    staff.

    Theatre: Erewhon Theatre, CNG Productions, Little Red Theatre and Really
    Little Theatre.

    Science and Environmental: Mad Science and Muskoka Wildlife Centre

    For more information, pick up What's On available at any branch of
Toronto Public Library; call Answerline at (416) 393-7131 or log on to
Programs and Events link on the library website, www.torontopubliclibrary.ca.

    A complete list of March Break programs for children is attached.

    Toronto Public Library is North America's busiest public library system.
Every week over 325,000 people visit our 99 branches and borrow more than half
a million items. To learn more about Toronto Public Library, call Answerline
at 416-393-7131.

    March Break Activities for Children - March 2007

    Storytellers:

    Storyteller Ricardo Rodriquez
    Evelyn Gregory Branch, 120 Trowell Ave, 416-394-1006
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Richview Branch, 1806 Islington Ave, 416-394-5120
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.

    Storyteller Carol Ashton
    Bayview Branch, Bayview Village Shopping Mall, 2901 Bayview Avenue,
    416-395-5460
    Saturday, Mar. 17, 10:30 a.m.
    Danforth/Coxwell Branch, 1675 Danforth Avenue, 416-393-7783
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Pape/Danforth Branch, 701 Pape Avenue, 416-393-7727
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Silent Storyteller Noriko Yamamoto
    Kennedy/Eglinton Branch, Liberty Square Shopping Plaza, 2380 Eglinton
    Ave. E, 416-396-8924
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Maria A. Shchuka Branch, 1745 Eglinton Ave. W, 416-394-1000
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    St. Lawrence Branch , 171 Front St. E, 416-393-7655
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.

    Storyteller Cathy Miyata
    Centennial Branch, 578 Finch Ave. W, 416-395-5490
    Friday, Mar. 16, 2 p.m.

    Four in Hand Storytellers
    Cliffcrest Branch, Cliffcrest Plaza 2977 Kingston Rd, 416-396-8916
    Friday, Mar. 16, 2 p.m.
    Yorkville Branch, 22 Yorkville Ave, 416-393-7660
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.

    Storyteller Helene Nicole Richard (in French)
    Brentwood Branch, 36 Brentwood Rd. N, 416-394-5240
    Monday, Mar. 12, 10:30 a.m.
    Danforth/Coxwell Branch, 1675 Danforth Ave, 416-393-7783
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.

    Musicians:

    Music with Robert Davis
    Main Street Branch, 137 Main St, 416-393-7700
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Mimico Branch, 47 Statin Rd, 416-394-5330
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Music with Andrew Queen
    Humber Summit Branch, 2990 Islington Ave, 416-395-5840
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Wychwood Branch, 1431 Bathurst St., 416-393-7683
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.

    Music with Markus
    Bridlewood Branch, Bridlewood Mall, 2900 Warden Ave, 416-396-8960
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Pleasant View Branch, 575 Van Horne Ave, 416-395-5940
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Music with The Stylamanders
    North York Central, 5120 Yonge St, 416-395-5535
    Saturday, Mar. 10, 10:30 a.m.
    Spadina Road Branch, 10 Spadina Rd, 416-393-7666
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Music with Turkey Rhubarb
    High Park Branch, 228 Roncesvalles Ave, 416-396-7671
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Long Branch Branch, 3500 Lake Shore Blvd. W, 416-394-5320
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Music with Chris McKhool
    College/Shaw Branch, 766 College St, 416-393-7668
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Elmbrook Park Branch, 2 Elmbrook Cres, 416-394-5290
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.

    Music with Cindy Cook
    Albert Campbell Branch, 496 Birchmount Rd, 416-396-8890
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Brookbanks Branch, 210 Brookbanks Dr, 416-395-5480
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Rexdale Branch, 2243 Kipling Ave, 416-394-5200
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.

    Music with Dan Devion
    Cedarbrae Branch, 545 Markham Rd, 416-396-8850
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    McGregor Park Branch, 2219 Lawrence Ave. E, 416-396-8935
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.

    Music with Doug Barr
    Forest Hill Branch, 700 Eglinton Ave. W, 416-393-7706
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Northern District Branch, 40 Orchard Vie Blvd, 416-393-7610
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Music with Jim Parker
    Davenport Branch, 1246 Shaw St, 416-393-7732
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Victoria Village Branch, 184 Sloane Ave, 416-395-5950
    Friday, Mar. 16, 2 p.m.

    Music with Njacko Backo (in French)
    Don Mills Branch, 888 Lawrence Avenue East, 416-395-5710
    Wedneday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Fairview Branch, 35 Fairview Mall Drive, 416-395-5750
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Richview Branch, 1806 Islington Avenue, 416-394-5120
    Friday, Mar. 16, 2 p.m.

    Clowning & Magicians:

    Magician Owen Anderson
    Alderwood Branch, 2 Orianna Dr, 416-394-5310
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    Black Creek Branch, North York Sheridan Mall, 1700 Wilson Ave,
    416-395-5470
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Mount Dennis Branch, 1123 Weston Rd, 416-394-1008
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 10:30 a.m.
    New Toronto Branch, 110 Eleventh St, 416-394-5350
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.

    Magician Paul Wildbaum
    Beaches Branch, 2161 Queen St. E, 416-393-7703
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    Brentwood Branch, 36 Brentwood Rd. N, 416-394-5240
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Riverdale Branch, 370 Broadview Ave, 416-393-7720
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Thorncliffe Branch, 48 Thorncliffe Park Dr, 416-396-3865
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Magician Scott Dietrich
    Maryvale Branch, Parkway Mall, 85 Ellesmere Rd, 416-396-8931
    Friday, Mar. 16, 2 p.m.
    St. Clair/Silverthorn Branch, 1748 St. Clair Ave. W, 416-393-7709
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Steeles Branch, Bamburgh Gardens Shopping Plaza, 375 Bamburgh Circle,
    416-396-8975
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.

    Magician Stephen Elvay
    Oakwood Village Branch, 341 Oakwood Ave, 416-394-1040
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Palmerston Branch, 560 Palmerston Ave, 416-393-7680
    Saturday, Mar. 10, 2 p.m.
    Parkdale Branch, 1303 Queen St. W, 416-393-7686
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    ET the Mime
    Runnymede Branch, 2178 Bloor St. W, 416-393-7697
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.

    Magician Mark Lewis
    Dufferin/St. Clair Branch, 1625 Dufferin St, 416-393-7712
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.

    Magician Jason Palter
    Dawes Road Branch, 416 Dawes Rd, 416-396-3820
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Hillcrest Branch, 5801 Leslie St, 416-395-5830
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Perth/Dupont Branch , 1589 Dupont St, 416-393-7677
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Queen/Saulter Branch, 765 Queen St. E, 416-393-7723
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.

    Draw Comic Art:

    Learn to Draw Comic Art with Black Ice
    St. James Town Branch, 495 Sherbourne St, 416-393-7744
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Theatre: (call the branch for show titles)

    Really Little Theatre
    Humberwood Branch, 850 Humberwood Blvd, 416-394-5210
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Sanderson Branch, 327 Bathurst St, 416-393-7653
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Erewhon Theatre
    Agincourt Branch, 155 Bonis Ave, 416-396-8943
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Fairview Branch, 35 Fairview Mall Dr, 416-395-5750
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Lillian H. Smith Branch , 239 College St, 416-393-7746
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 10:30 a.m.
    Locke Branch, 3083 Yonge St, 416-393-7730
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.

    Interactive Theatre with CNG Productions
    Amesbury Park Branch , 1565 Lawrence Ave. W, 416-395-5420
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Taylor Memorial Branch, 1440 Kingston Rd, 416-396-8939
    Saturday, Mar. 10, 2 p.m.

    Interactive Theatre with Naomi Tyrrel
    Bendale Branch, 1515 Danforth Rd, 416-396-8910
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Eglinton Square Branch, Eglinton Square Mall, 1 Eglinton Square, Unit
    126, 416-396-8920
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.

    Little Red Theatre
    Flemingdon Park Branch, 29 St. Dennis Dr, 416-395-5820
    Saturday, Mar. 17, 2 p.m.
    Gerrard/Ashdale Branch, 1432 Gerrard St. E, 416-393-7717
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Puppetry: (call the branch for show titles)

    Lampoon Puppet Theatre
    Annette Branch, 145 Annette St, 416-393-7692
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    Malvern Branch, 30 Sewells Rd, 416-396-8869
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    York Woods Branch, 1785 Finch Ave. W, 416-395-5980
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 10:30 a.m.

    Me & My Shadows Puppetry
    Albion Branch, 1515 Albion Rd, 416-394-5170
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    Deer Park Branch, 40 St. Clair Ave. E, 416-393-7657
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Port Union Branch, 5450 Lawrence Ave. E, 416-396-8885
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.

    Applefun Puppetry
    Armour Heights Branch, 2140 Avenue Rd, 416-395-5430
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 10:30 a.m.
    Todmorden Room, 1081 1/2 Pape Ave. (at Torrens), 416-396-3875
    Friday, Mar. 16, 2 p.m.

    TV Puppetree
    Goldhawk Park Branch, 295 Alton Towers Circle, 416-396-8964
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    Leaside Branch, 165 McRae Dr, 416-396-3835
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.

    Meadowsweet Puppetry
    Highland Creek Branch, 3550 Ellesmere Rd, 416-396-8876
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Weston Branch, 2 King St, 416-394-1016
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.

    Science and Environmental Activities:

    Mad Science
    Barbara Frum Branch, 20 Covington Rd, 416-395-5440
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Burrows Hall Branch, 1081 Progress Ave, 416-396-8740
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Don Mills Branch, 888 Lawrence Ave. E, 416-395-5710
    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2 p.m.
    Downsview Branch, 2793 Keele St, 416-395-5720
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Eatonville Branch , 430 Burnhamthorpe Rd, 416-394-5270
    Monday, Mar. 12, 2 p.m.
    Jane/Sheppard Branch, Jane Sheppard Mall, 2721 Jane St, 416-395-5966
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Mount Pleasant Branch, 599 Mt. Pleasant Rd, 416-393-7737
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.
    Parliament Branch, 269 Gerrard St. E, 416-393-7663
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Woodview Park Branch, 16 Bradstock Rd, 416-395-5960
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.

    Meet Live Animals from Muskoka Wildlife Centre
    Jones Branch, 118 Jones Ave, 416-393-7715
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2 p.m.
    Morningside Branch, 4279 Lawrence Ave. E, 416-396-8881
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 10:30 a.m.
    Northern Elms Branch, 123B Rexdale Blvd., Unit 5, 416-394-5230
    Thursday, Mar. 15, 10:30 a.m.
    Woodside Square Branch, Woodside Square Mall, 1571 Sandhurst Circle,
    416-396-8979
    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2 p.m.





For further information:

For further information: Media Contact: Ana-Maria Critchley, (416)
393-7201, amcritchley@torontopubliclibrary.ca


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890