SPACE Announces the Winners of The 2007 SPACEY Awards



    Superman Returns Takes Home the Most Hardware and Kevin Spacey Wins A
    SPACEY Award!!

    TORONTO, June 10 /CNW/ - The results are in! The winners of The 2007
SPACEY Awards, the only broadcast event in Canada that honours the best in
genre entertainment, were announced tonight on SPACE. Superman Returns was
this year's big winner, grabbing three SPACEY awards for Best Comic Book
Adaptation, Best Heroic Performance and Best Villain - the latter award going
to Kevin Spacey, who upon receiving his first SPACEY agreed not to sue the
channel for using his name if SPACE promised to give him an award every year.
    SPACE on-air personalities Kim Poirier, Jonathan Llyr and Natasha Eloi
travelled throughout North America in the 90-minute special to deliver the
coveted alien head award to the best in sci-fi and fantasy film and television
as chosen by the viewers and SPACE's panel of judges.
    Highlights from this year's show include Star Trek's George Takei
accepting the award for Favourite Classic TV Show by having it teleported to
his desk while answering piles of fan mail; an elated David Hewlett from
Stargate Atlantis who plays Rodney McKay accepting the award for Favourite TV
Character running around the set chanting "in your face Jack Bauer" who was
one of his competitors in the category; and a "where-are-they-now" look at
Darth Maul. A Lifetime Achievement Award went to the famous Hollywood chimp
Cheeta, of Tarzan fame, who kissed his SPACEY in appreciation of the honour.
Special Achievement nods went to movie memorabilia collector Bob Burns and
Oscar and Emmy award-winning make-up artist, Michael Westmore, best known for
his work on various Star Trek productions.
    Guest presenters included Heroes star Masi Oka; Stargate SG-1's Beau
Bridges; Bruce Boxleitner, who gave SPACE fans the scoop on the upcoming
Babylon 5 movie; Hostel: Part II director Eli Roth, who enlightened the
audience with his top list of what makes a successful horror movie; Battlestar
Galactica's Katee Sackhoff; and Hot Fuzz's Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg and Nick
Frost.
    Other highlights include Casino Royale director Martin Campbell declaring
the SPACEY award "is better and looks better than an Oscar"; Michael Rosenbaum
from Smallville accepting for Favourite TV Character You Love To Hate; Katee
Sackhoff getting a special SPACEY because the beloved character Starbuck had a
rough year on Battlestar Galactica; the Stargate Atlantis cast fighting over
who gets to keep their SPACEY for Favourite TV Show; and Brandon Routh from
Superman Returns extending his personal thanks to the Canadian fans.

    The winners of The 2007 SPACEY Awards are as follows:

    FAVOURITE CHARACTER YOU LOVE TO HATE
    ------------------------------------
    Nominees: Dr. Gaius Baltar (Battlestar Galactica), Caprica 6 (Battlestar
    Galactica), Vala Mal Doran (Stargate SG-1), James "Sawyer" Ford (Lost),
    Lex Luthor (Smallville)
    Award Presenter: Jewel Staite and Joe Flanigan from Stargate Atlantis
    Winner: Lex Luthor - Accepted by Michael Rosenbaum

    FAVOURITE KICK-ASS CHARACTER
    ----------------------------
    Nominees: James Bond (Casino Royale), Chev (Crank), Selene (Underworld:
    Evolution), V (V for Vendetta), Violet (Ultraviolet)
    Award Presenter: Katee Sackhoff from Battlestar Galactica
    Winner: James Bond - Accepted by Martin Campbell

    BEST HEROIC PERFORMANCE
    -----------------------
    Nominees: Clark "Superman" Kent (Superman Returns), Ethan Hunt (Mission:
    Impossible III), Neville Flynn (Snakes on a Plane), Ofelia (Pan's
    Labyrinth), Theo Faron (Children of Men)
    Award Presenter: Masi Oka from Heroes
    Winner: Clark "Superman" Kent (Superman Returns) - Accepted by Brandon
    Routh

    BEST HORROR MOVIE
    -----------------
    Nominees: The Descent, The Hills Have Eyes, Saw III, Silent Hill, Slither
    Award Presenter: Eli Roth from Hostel: Part II
    Winner: Saw III - Accepted by Tobin Bell

    FAVOURITE CLASSIC TV SHOW
    -------------------------
    Nominees: Batman, Battlestar Galactica: The Classic Series, Buck Rogers
    in the 25th Century, Star Trek: The Original Series, Twilight Zone
    Award Presenter: Bruce Boxleitner from Babylon 5 Winner: Star Trek: The
    Original Series - Accepted by George Takei

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Michael Westmore
    -------------------------

    FAVOURITE TV CHARACTER
    ----------------------
    Nominees: Kate Austen (Lost), Jack Bauer (24), Dr. Rodney McKay (Stargate
    Atlantis), Hiro Nakamura (Heroes), Kara "Starbuck" Thrace (Battlestar
    Galactica)
    Award Presenter: Terrence Mann from The Dresden Files
    Winner: Dr. Rodney McKay - Accepted by David Hewlett

    BEST ANIMATED MOVIE
    -------------------
    Nominees: A Scanner Darkly, Cars, Happy Feet, Monster House, Over the
    Hedge
    Award Presenter: Artist/Illustrator Ken Lashley
    Winner: Happy Feet - Accepted by George Miller

    FAVOURITE TV SHOW
    -----------------
    Nominees: Battlestar Galactica, Heroes, Lost, Stargate Atlantis, 24
    Award Presenter: Kyle Schmid from Blood Ties
    Winner: Stargate Atlantis - Accepted by the cast of Stargate Atlantis

    FAVOURITE VIDEO GAME
    --------------------
    Nominees: Company of Heroes, Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion, Gears of War,
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess, Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas
    Award Presenter: Solid Snake from Metal Gear Solid
    Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess - Accepted by Ron Bertram
    from Nintendo Canada

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Bob Burns
    -------------------------

    BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE ADAPTATION
    --------------------------------
    Nominees: Superman Returns, V for Vendetta and X-Men: The Last Stand
    Award Presenter: Tyler Mane from X:Men
    Winner: Superman Returns - Accepted by Bryan Singer

    BEST MOVIE VILLAIN
    ------------------
    Nominees: Owen Davian (Mission: Impossible III), Davy Jones (Pirates of
    the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest), Le Chiffre (Casino Royale), Lex Luthor
    (Superman Returns), Capitan Vidal (Pan's Labyrinth)
    Award Presenter: Bryan Singer from Superman Returns
    Winner: Lex Luthor - Accepted by Kevin Spacey

    LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Cheeta
    --------------------------

    BEST MOVIE ACTION SEQUENCE
    --------------------------
    Nominees: "Construction Site Chase" (Casino Royale), "Refugee Camp
    Invasion" (Children of Men), "Car Chase" (Crank), "Bridge Attack"
    (Mission: Impossible III), "Saving the Plane" (Superman Returns)
    Award Presenter: Natassia Malthe from Skinwalkers
    Winner: "Construction Site Chase" (Casino Royale) - Accepted by Martin
    Campbell

    BEST MOVIE
    ----------
    Nominees: Casino Royale, Children of Men, Mission: Impossible III, Pan's
    Labyrinth, Superman Returns
    Award Presenter: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost and Edgar Wright from Hot Fuzz
    Winner: Pan's Labyrinth - Accepted by Guillermo del Toro

    FAVOURITE MOVIE
    ---------------
    Nominees: Cars, Casino Royale, Children of Men, The Descent, Happy Feet,
    Mission: Impossible III, Pan's Labyrinth, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead
    Man's Chest, Superman Returns, V for Vendetta, X-Men: The Last Stand
    Award Presenter: Beau Bridges from Stargate SG-1
    Winner: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Accepted by Gore
    Verbinski





For further information:

For further information: Alison Salinas, Senior Publicist, (416)
591-7400 x2865, alisons@spacecast.com; Jennifer Lo, Director of
Communications, (416) 591-7400 x2761, jenniferl@spacecast.com


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890