Media Advisory - Marion Drysdale Awards 2007 to be awarded



    TORONTO, March 8 /CNW/ - OSSTF's Marion Drysdale Awards will, for the
20th consecutive year, honour students from across Ontario for their
outstanding abilities and creativity. This year's theme was Innovation with
Purpose.
    OSSTF President Rhonda Kimberley-Young will present the awards, assisted
by Kathleen Wynne, Minister of Education.

    
    The awards were presented for poem or essay submissions in six
    prose/poetry categories:
    -   intermediate grades 9-10 academic
    -   intermediate grades 9-10 applied/essential;
    -   senior grades 11-12 university;
    -   senior, grades 11-12 college/workplace;
    -   French; and
    -   adult learner.
    And for creative entries there are two categories:
    -   visual arts;
    -   French or English video/audio/animation.
    

    Entries are judged at four successive levels: school, district, regional
and provincial. The competition is open to all Ontario public high school
students.
    The award winners, their teachers and guests will be available for photos
and interviews following the presentation.
    A media package that contains a booklet reproducing the award winning
submissions will be released at the ceremony.

    TELEVISION NEWS PRODUCERS PLEASE NOTE:

    The Drysdale ceremony features a professionally produced 15-minute video
about the students and their winning submissions. This video will be
distributed on request for broadcast approximately one week after the
ceremony. Please contact the OSSTF provincial office to arrange delivery.

    
    Marion Drysdale Awards 2007
    Regional and Provincial Winners

    Provincial winners are highlighted and marked with an asterisk.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Category 1: Prose/Poetry, Intermediate, 9-10 Academic
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 2 - D.1,       Anthony Dal Pai              Kirkland Lake DCS,
    Ontario North East                                 Kirkland Lake
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 3 - D.10,      Lee Chalmers                 Sarnia Collegiate ITS,
    St Clair Region                                    Sarnia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4 - D.16,      Adrianna Rowe(*)             Aurora High School,
    York Region                                        Aurora
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 5 - D.25,      Eric Wu                      Bell High School,
    Ottawa-Carleton                                    Nepean
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Category 2: Prose/Poetry, Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4 - D.19,      Melanie Scuka(*)             North Peel SS,
    Peel                                               Brampton
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Category 3: Prose/Poetry, 11-12, University
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 2 - D.2,       Karina Seto                  Korah CVI,
    Algoma                                             Sault Ste. Marie
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 3 - D.10,      Courtney Jay(*)              St. Clair SS, Sarnia
    St Clair Region
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4 - D.12,      Natalia Tsegelnyuk           Ontario Science Centre
    Toronto                                            School, Toronto
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 5 - D.25,      Taylor Closs                 South Carleton HS,
    Ottawa-Carleton                                    Ottawa
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Category 4: Prose/Poetry, Senior 11-12, College/Workplace
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 3 - D.10,      Samantha Verge(*)            Sarnia CITS, Sarnia
    St Clair
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4 - D.19,      Joseph Paul Howe             North Peel SS,
    Peel                                               Brampton
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Category 5: French
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 2, D.3,        Amrita Gill                  Lockerby Composite,
    Rainbow                                            Sudbury
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 3, D.10,       Heather McGregor             Sarnia Collegiate,
    St Clair Region                                    Sarnia
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4, D.19,       Celia Schepp                 Clarkson Secondary,
    Peel                                               Mississauga
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 5, D.23,       Sarah Vanasse(*)             Hillcrest HS, Ottawa
    Grand Erie
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Category 6: Adult Learner
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 2, D.1,        Gaston Heneberry(*)          Kirkland Lake DCS
    Ontario North East
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4, D.22,       Gail Kaye                    Grimsby Secondary
    Niagara                                            School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Creative - Visual Arts
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 1 - D. 6B,     Angela Roussin               Lake Superior
    Superior North                                     High School,
                                                       Terrace Bay
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 2 - D.1,       Ben Birch                    Temiskiming DSS,
    Ontario North East                                 New Liskeard
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 3 - D.10,      Mike Low                     Ridgetown DHS,
    St Clair Region                                    Ridgetown
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4 - D.12,      Kinsey Lam(*)                Ontario Science Centre
    Toronto                                            School, Toronto
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 5 - D.25,      Hannah Wei                   Bell HS, Nepean
    Ottawa-Carleton
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Creative - video/audio/animation
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region                Student's Name               School
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 1 - D.6B,      Sydney Schell,               Geraldton Composite HS
    Superior North        Kayla Leslie,
                          Lenay Hunking(*)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 3 - D.11,      Erica McLachlin              Strathroy DCI,
    Thames Valley                                      Strathroy
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Region 4 - D.19,      Ramya Janandharan            Fletcher's Meadow
    Peel                                               Secondary, Brampton
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    





For further information:

For further information: Doug Little at (416) 751-8300 until Thursday,
March 8, 4:30 pm; Friday, March 9, 2:00 pm to Monday, March 12 at the Sheraton
Centre Hotel or cell: (416) 577-5997

Organization Profile

ONTARIO SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS' FEDERATION

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890