Media advisory - Interview and Photo Opportunities - Canada's 2008 Olympians Return Home



    
    Media availability for more than 300 Olympians arriving in  Montreal,
    Toronto and Vancouver on August 25
    

    BEIJING, Aug. 22 /CNW/ - The Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) announced
today more than 300 Olympians from the 2008 Beijing Games will arrive home on
Monday, Aug. 25 following the Closing Ceremony on Sunday. The athletes will be
made available to the media for interview and photo opportunities at three
major airports in Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver.
    The Canadian Olympic Team has earned a total of 17 medals as of Friday
afternoon (Aug. 22), surpassing its totals from Athens in 2004 (12) and Sydney
in 2000 (14). To date, Canada's 332 athletes have collected three gold, eight
silver and six bronze medals.
    A number of events are still to be contested at the Beijing 2008 Olympic
Games that could affect Canada's medal totals. These include the K-1 500 m
final featuring flag bearer Adam van Koeverden (Oakville, Ont.), and the
women's cross country final with Marie-Hélène Prémont (Château-Richer, Qué.)
and Catherine Pendrel (Harvey Station, N.B.).
    On Sunday morning, Aug. 24, the COC will announce Canada's flag bearer
for the closing ceremony, which is scheduled for Sunday, August 24 at 8 p.m.
(local time).
    The list of arrival times and athletes, as well as locations within the
airport, is listed below. Media are advised to monitor any delays in flights
arrivals.
    Also of note, diving silver medallist Alexandre Despatie will be stopping
over in Toronto the evening of Aug. 25. He will be made available upon landing
in Toronto, and then again upon his arrival in Montreal on Aug. 26 at
4:13 p.m. at Montreal Trudeau Airport.

    
    WHERE:    MONTREAL, Montreal Trudeau Airport, Domestic Arrival Zone (at
              Monumental Staircase)
    WHEN:     Monday, Aug. 25, 9:13 p.m.
    WHO:      Please see list below (note - athlete arrivals subject to
              change without notice)
    

    Name / Sport
    Michael Creamer / Canoe-Kayak
    Richard Dober Jr. / Canoe-Kayak
    Emilie Fournel / Canoe-Kayak
    Mark Granger / Canoe-Kayak
    Steve Jorens / Canoe-Kayak
    Kenna Robins / Canoe-Kayak
    Jennifer Abel / Diving
    Meaghan Benfeito / Diving
    Roseline Filion / Diving
    Michel Larouche / Diving
    Philippe Beaudry / Fencing
    Julie Cloutier / Fencing
    Olga Ovtchinnkova / Fencing
    Sandra Sassine / Fencing
    Nansy Damianova / Gymnastics
    Eve Lamoureux / Synchronized Swimming
    Tracy Little / Synchronized Swimming
    Isabelle Rampling / Synchronized Swimming

    
    WHERE:    MONTREAL, Montreal Trudeau Airport, Domestic Arrival Zone
    WHEN:     Monday, Aug. 25, 11:42 p.m.
    WHO:      Please see list below (note - athlete arrivals subject to
              change without notice)
    

    Name / Sport
    Hank Palmer / Athletics
    Achraf Tadili / Athletics
    Valerie Loker / Badminton
    (*)Thomas Hall / Canoe-Kayak
    (*)Emilie Heymans / Diving
    Arturo Miranda / Diving
    (*)Karine Sergerie / Taekwondo
    Marilou Dozois-Prevost / Weightlifting
    Christine Girard / Weightlifting
    Francis Luna-Grenier / Weightlifting
    Martine Dugrenier / Wrestling

    
    WHERE:    TORONTO, Pearson International Airport, Terminal 1,
              International Arrivals
    WHEN:     Monday, Aug. 25, 6:40 p.m.
    WHO:      Please see list below (note - athlete arrivals subject to
              change without notice)
    

    Name / Sport
    J.D. Burnes / Archery
    Crispin Duenas / Archery
    Megan Metcalfe / Athletics
    Mylanie Barre / Canoe/Kayak
    Gabriel Beauchesne Sevigny / Canoe/Kayak
    Genevieve Beauchesne Sevigny / Canoe/Kayak
    Ryan Cuthbert / Canoe/Kayak
    Karen Furneaux / Canoe/Kayak
    Kristin Gauthier / Canoe/Kayak
    Rhys Hill / Canoe/Kayak
    Angus Mortimer / Canoe/Kayak
    Mark Oldershaw / Canoe/Kayak
    Christopher Pellini / Canoe/Kayak
    Brady Reardon / Canoe/Kayak
    Andrew Russell / Canoe/Kayak
    Adam van Koeverden / Canoe/Kayak
    Andrew Willows / Canoe/Kayak
    Reuben Ross / Diving
    David Kikuchi / Gymnastics
    Elyse Hopfner Hibbs / Gymnastics
    (*)Melanie Kok / Rowing
    Karen Orlando / Rowing
    Oskar Johansson / Sailing
    Kevin Stittle / Sailing
    Eve Lamoureux / Synchronized Swimming
    Tracy Little / Synchronized Swimming
    Isabelle Rampling / Synchronized Swimming
    Kathy Tremblay / Triathlon
    Ohenewa Akuffo / Wrestling

    
    WHERE:    TORONTO, Pearson International Airport, Terminal 1,
              International Arrivals
    WHEN:     Monday, Aug. 25, 7:50 p.m.
    WHO:      Please see list below (note - athlete arrivals subject to
              change without notice)
    

    Name / Sport
    Marie-Pier Beaudet / Archery
    Richard Adubobie / Athletics
    Bryan Barnett / Athletics
    Massimo Bertocchi / Athletics
    Tabia Charles / Athletics
    Nicole Forrester / Athletics
    Eric Gillis / Athletics
    Anson Henry / Athletics
    (*)Priscilla Lopes Schliep / Athletics
    Taylor Milne / Athletics
    Adrienne Power / Athletics
    Scott Russell / Athletics
    Michael Anthony Beres / Badminton
    Andrew Dabeka / Badminton
    Jean Paul Girard / Badminton
    (*)Sarah Boudens / Canoe/Kayak
    James Cartwright / Canoe/Kayak
    (*)Thomas Hall / Canoe/Kayak
    (*)Alexandre Despatie / Diving
    Arturo Miranda / Diving
    Jacqueline Brooks / Equestrian
    Clare Rustad / Football
    Rachelle Dejong / Rowing
    Heather Mandoli / Rowing
    Andreanne Morin / Rowing
    Jane Rumball / Rowing
    Romina Stefanic / Rowing
    Cameron Sylvester / Rowing
    Lesley Thompson-Willie / Rowing
    Buffy Williams / Rowing
    Jennifer Provan / Sailing
    Sebastien Michaud / Taekwondo
    (*)Jason Burnett / Trampoline
    (*)Karen Cockburn / Trampoline
    Rosannagh MacLennan / Trampoline
    Marles Martins / Table Tennis
    Pradeeban Peterpaul / Table Tennis
    Qiang Shen / Table Tennis
    Saeed Azarbayjani / Wrestling

    
    WHERE:    VANCOUVER, Vancouver International Airport, The Link Building,
              Departures Level (that connects Domestic and International
              Terminal buildings)
    WHEN:     Monday, Aug. 25, 12:20 p.m.
    WHO:      Please see list below (note - athlete arrivals subject to
              change without notice)
    

    Name / Sport
    Pierre Browne / Athletics
    Jessica Zelinka / Athletics
    Zachary Bell / Cycling
    Gina Grain / Cycling
    Riley McCormick / Diving
    Stephanie Labbe / Football
    Kara Lang / Football
    Sophie Schmidt Football
    Christine Sinclair / Football
    Melissa Tancredi / Football
    Brittany Timko / Football
    Amy Vermuelen / Football
    Ranjeev Deol / Field Hockey
    Wayne Fernandes / Field Hockey
    Scott Fraser / Field Hockey
    Bindi Kullar / Field Hockey
    Kenneth Pereira / Field Hockey
    Hargurnek Sandhu / Field Hockey
    Scott Sandison / Field Hockey
    Sukhwinder Singh / Field Hockey
    Philip Wright / Field Hockey
    Nathan Gafiuk / Gymnastics
    Grant Golding / Gymnastics
    Brandon O'Neill / Gymnastics
    Kyle Shewfelt / Gymnastics
    Adam Wong / Gymnastics
    Sara Bonifowsky / Rowing
    (*)David Calder / Rowing
    (*)Tracy Cameron / Rowing
    Annamarie DeZwager / Rowing
    (*)Scott Frandsen / Rowing
    Krista Guloien / Rowing
    Janine Hanson / Rowing
    Malcolm Howard / Rowing
    Sabrina Kolker / Rowing
    (*)Adam Kreek / Rowing
    Michael Lewis Rowing
    Darcy Marquardt / Rowing
    Michael Murray / Rowing
    Daniel Parsons / Rowing
    (*)Brian Price / Rowing
    (*)Ben Rutledge / Rowing
    (*)Dominic Seiterle / Rowing
    (*)Jake Wetzel / Rowing
    Nikola Girke / Sailing
    Zachary Plavsic / Sailing
    Benjamin Remocker / Sailing
    Alison Bradley / Softball
    Erin Cumpstone / Softball
    Danielle Lawrie / Softball
    Caitlin Lever / Softball
    Robin Mackin / Softball
    Noemie Marin / Softball
    Melanie Matthews / Softball
    Erin Mclean / Softball
    Dione Meier / Softball
    Kaleigh Rafter / Softball
    Jennifer Salling / Softball
    Megan Timpf / Softball
    Jennifer Yee / Softball
    Joseph Bartoch / Swimming
    Keith Beavers / Swimming
    Mathieu Bois / Swimming
    Michael Brown / Swimming
    (*)Ryan Cochrane / Swimming
    Joel Greenshields / Swimming
    Stephanie Horner / Swimming
    Richard Hortness / Swimming
    Tanya Hunks / Swimming
    Andrew Hurd / Swimming
    Brian Johns / Swimming
    Alexandra Komarnycky / Swimming
    Audrey Lacroix / Swimming
    Erica Morningstar / Swimming
    Tobias Oriwol / Swimming
    Genevieve Saumur Swimming
    Lindsay Seemann / Swimming
    Jake Tapp / Swimming
    Julia Wilkinson / Swimming
    Ivett Gonda / Taekwondo
    Adam Trupish / Boxing
    Colin Jenkins / Triathlon
    Carolyn Murray / Triathlon
    Paul Tichelaar / Triathlon
    (*)Simon Whitfield / Triathlon
    Justin Boyd / Water Polo
    Devon Diggle / Water Polo
    Aaron Feltham / Water Polo
    Brandon Jung / Water Polo
    Constantine Kudaba / Water Polo
    Thomas Marks / Water Polo
    Nathaniel Miller / Water Polo
    Sasa Palamarevic / Water Polo
    Nicholas Youngblud / Water Polo
    Travis Cross / Wrestling
    Haislan Veranes Garcia / Wrestling

    (*) Denotes 2008 Olympic medallist

    
    Disclaimer: Please note that some athletes' availability will depend on
                the timing of their connecting flights to their final
                destination.
    




For further information:

For further information: please contact the following COC contacts based
in Canada: Montreal - Jason Arsenault, (514) 861-3371, jarsenault@olympic.ca;
Toronto - Heather Armstrong, (416) 567-0825, harmstrong@rogers.blackberry.net;
Vancouver - Bruce Deacon, (604) 678-2556, bdeacon@olympic.ca

Organization Profile

Canadian Olympic Committee

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890