Media Advisory - Canadian Olympic Team to Hold 2010 "Media Summit" May 4th



    TORONTO, April 27 /CNW/ - On Monday, May 4, 2009, the Canadian Olympic
Team will hold a Media Summit to give the media an opportunity to meet and
interview some of Canada's top winter athletes who are preparing for the
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games. The event will take place at the
Renaissance Hotel in Vancouver following the Canadian Olympic Team's Olympic
Excellence Series.
    The summit will open with a formal welcome press conference (speakers
listed in the press conference schedule) followed by individual sport media
availabilities. Ninety-four Canadian athletes will be available through press
conferences, media scrums and one-on-one opportunities. Each sport will have a
30-minute window of availability throughout the day. Both the press conference
schedule and list of athletes are below.
    Members of the media wishing to attend the Canadian Olympic Team's 2010
Media Summit are asked to complete and return the accreditation form at
http://www.olympic.ca/EN/organization/news/2008/news.php?id=25 as soon as
possible.
    Media will also have the opportunity to obtain limited access to the
Olympic Excellence Series' opening reception on Friday, May 1. Media can
attend part of the athletes' registration (4-6 p.m.) and opening remarks made
by Canada's Chef de Mission Nathalie Lambert, which take place at 8 p.m. at
the Renaissance Hotel.

    
    What:     2010 Canadian Olympic Team Media Summit
    Who:      2010 Olympic hopefuls, Canadian Chef and Assistant Chef de
              Mission, COC and VANOC Officials
    When:     Friday, May 1 - Registration from 4-6 p.m.; Opening remarks at
              8 p.m.
              Monday, May 4 - Media summit from 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
    Where:    Renaissance Vancouver Hotel Harbourside 1133 West Hastings
              Street Vancouver, British Columbia


    AVAILABLE ATHLETES
    ------------------

    Sport                       First Name       Last Name
    --------------------------------------------------------
    Alpine skiing               Emily            Brydon
    Alpine skiing               Britt            Janyk
    Alpine skiing               Mike             Janyk
    Alpine skiing               Kelly            Vanderbeek
    Biathlon                    Zina             Kocher
    Biathlon                    Jean Phillipe    Leguellec
    Bobsleigh                   Shelley Ann      Brown
    Bobsleigh                   Jenny            Ciochetti
    Bobsleigh                   Kaillie          Humphries
    Bobsleigh                   Justin           Kripps
    Bobsleigh                   Heather          Moyse
    Bobsleigh                   Helen            Upperton
    Cross-country skiing        George           Grey
    Cross-country skiing        Perianne         Jones
    Curling                     Dawn             Askin
    Curling                     Jennifer         Jones
    Curling                     Shannon          Kleibrink
    Curling                     Brent            Laing
    Curling                     John             Morris
    Curling                     Amy              Nixon
    Curling                     Jill             Officer
    Curling                     Cathy            Overton-Clapham
    Curling                     Craig            Savill
    Curling                     Kevin            Koe
    Curling                     Nolan            Thiessen
    Curling                     Sherri           Singler
    Curling                     Stefanie         Lawton
    Curling                     Susan            O'Connor
    Curling                     Cori             Bartel
    Curling                     Randy            Ferbey
    Curling                     Scott            Pfeifer
    Figure skating              Craig            Buntin
    Figure skating              Patrick          Chan
    Figure skating              Meagan           Duhamel
    Figure skating              Joannie          Rochette
    Freestyle skiing            Veronica         Bauer
    Freestyle skiing            Alexandre        Bilodeau
    Freestyle skiing            Jennifer         Heil
    Freestyle skiing            Vincent          Marquis
    Freestyle skiing            Kyle             Nissen
    Freestyle skiing            Steve            Omischl
    Freestyle skiing            Kristi           Richards
    Freestyle skiing            Warren           Shouldice
    Freestyle skiing            Ryan             Blais
    Hockey                      Tessa            Bonhomme
    Hockey                      Jennifer         Botterill
    Hockey                      Gillian          Ferrari
    Hockey                      Jayna            Hefford
    Luge                        Jeff             Christie
    Luge                        Alex             Gough
    Luge                        Regan            Lauscher
    Nordic combined             Jason            Myslicki
    Short track speed skating   Jessica          Gregg
    Short track speed skating   François         Hamelin
    Short track speed skating   Charles          Hamelin
    Short track speed skating   Jessica          Hewitt
    Short track speed skating   Olivier          Jean
    Short track speed skating   Anne             Maltais
    Short track speed skating   Valérie          Maltais
    Short track speed skating   Marc-André       Monette
    Short track speed skating   Kalyna           Roberge
    Short track speed skating   François-Louis   Tremblay
    Speed skating               Steven           Elm
    Speed skating               Kristina         Groves
    Speed skating               Lucas            Makowsky
    Speed skating               Denny            Morrison
    Speed skating               Jay              Morrison
    Speed skating               Christine        Nesbitt
    Speed skating               Shannon          Rempel
    Speed skating               Brittany         Schussler
    Speed skating               Jeremy           Wotherspoon
    Skeleton                    Mellisa          Hollingsworth
    Skeleton                    Michelle         Kelly
    Skeleton                    Jon              Montgomery
    Skeleton                    Jeff             Pain
    Ski Cross                   Davey            Barr
    Ski Cross                   Aleisha          Cline
    Ski Cross                   Chris            Del Bosco
    Ski Cross                   Stan             Hayer
    Ski Cross                   Ashleigh         McIvor
    Ski Cross                   Julia            Murray
    Ski Cross                   Danielle         Poleschuk
    Ski Cross                   Kelsey           Serwa
    Ski jumping                 Stefan           Read
    Snowboard                   Jeff             Batchelor
    Snowboard                   Caroline         Calvé
    Snowboard                   Sarah            Conrad
    Snowboard                   Rob              Fagan
    Snowboard                   Alexa            Loo
    Snowboard                   Dominique        Maltais
    Snowboard                   Mathew           Morison
    Snowboard                   Drew             Neilson
    Snowboard                   Maelle           Ricker
    Snowboard                   Mike             Robertson
    Snowboard                   Kimiko           Zakreski


                -------------------------------------------------------------
                               Press Conference Schedule
                -------------------------------------------------------------
                             Ballroom No.2 (Second floor)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Time
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                COC PRESS CONFERENCE

                 Chris Rudge        - CEO, Canadian Olympic Committee

                 Caroline Assalian  - Executive Director, Olympic Preparation
                                      & Games, Canadian Olympic Committee
    10:00 AM
                 Nathalie Lambert   - Canada's Chef de Mission, Vancouver
                                      2010 Olympic Winter Games

                 Steve Podborski    - Canada's Assistant Chef de Mission,
                                      Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games

                 Lucia Montanarella - Director, Press Operations, VANOC
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    11:00 AM                        SHORT TRACK
                                   SPEED SKATING
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    11:30 AM                       FIGURE SKATING
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    12:00 PM
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1:00 PM                        WOMEN'S HOCKEY
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1:30 PM                        FREESTYLE SKIING
                                     /SKI CROSS
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2:00 PM                         SPEED SKATING
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2:30 PM                            CURLING
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    3:00 PM                         SLIDING SPORTS
                             (BOBSLEIGH, LUGE, SKELETON)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    3:30 PM                      CROSS COUNTRY SKIING
                                      /BIATHLON
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    4:00 PM                           SNOWBOARD
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    4:30 PM                         ALPINE SKIING
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    5:00 PM                        NORDIC COMBINED
                                    /SKI JUMPING
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    





For further information:

For further information: Isabelle Hodge, Manager, Media Relations,
Canadian Olympic Committee, Phone: (416) 324-4122, Cell: (416) 806-4342,
Email: ihodge@olympic.ca

Organization Profile

Canadian Olympic Committee

More on this organization

VANCOUVER 2010

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890