Congratulations to the CAJ Awards finalists



    TORONTO, April 16 /CNW/ - The Canadian Association of Journalists is
pleased to announce the finalists for its annual awards for outstanding
journalism in Canada for 2008.
    The winning entry in each category will receive a $500 cash prize.
Finalists listed below are arranged by media outlet in alphabetical order. The
winners in each category will be announced May 23, 2009, at the CAJ Awards
Banquet in Vancouver.
    The Don McGillivray Award for the best 'overall' investigative report for
2008 will also be announced at the awards banquet.
    Please note that the media outlet listed is where the finalist worked at
the time his or her entry was broadcast/published or where the particular
entry was broadcast/published.
    The finalists in the OPEN NEWSPAPER/WIRE SERVICE (circulation (greater
than) 25,000) category are:

    
        Greg McArthur
        Mulroney-Schreiber
        ------------------
        The Globe and Mail

        Steve Buist
        A Pig's Tale
        ------------
        Hamilton Spectator

        Robert Cribb
        Listeria
        --------
        The Toronto Star

        David Pugliese
        Sovereignty for Sale
        --------------------
        Ottawa Citizen

    The finalists in the COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER category are:

        Mattieu Aikins
        Adam's Fall
        -----------
        The Coast

    The finalists in the OPEN TELEVISION (greater than 5 minutes) category
    are:

        Frédéric Zalac, Alex Shprintsen, Kris Fleerackers, Georges Laszuk,
        Sandra Bartlett, Susanne Reber
        The Taser Test
        --------------
        CBC News: The National

        Terence McKenna, Nazim Baksh, Stephen Phizicky
        The United States v. Omar Khadr
        -------------------------------
        CBC Documentary Production Unit

        Evan Solomon and Bruce Livesey
        The Great Wall Street Swindle
        -----------------------------
        CBC News: Sunday

        Brett Mitchell, Victor Malarek, Larissa Moore
        Mistaken Identity
        -----------------
        CTV: W-FIVE

        Marleen Trotter, Victor Malarek, Chad Derrick, Patti-Ann Finlay
        Right to Know
        -------------
        CTV: W-FIVE

    The finalists in the OPEN TELEVISION (Less than 5 minutes) category are:

        Vera-Lynn Kubinec, Alex Freedman, Terry Stapleton
        Bed Rails
        ---------
        CBC News - Manitoba

        Janis Mackey Frayer
        Inside Gaza Rocket Shops
        ------------------------
        CTV News

        Steve Chao
        Tibetan Horseman Riot
        ---------------------
        CTV News

        Paul Hunter and Harvey Cashore
        Mulroney Mystery
        ----------------
        CBC News: The National

        Avis Favaro and Elizabeth St. Philip
        BPA in Cans
        -----------
        CTV News

    The finalists in the REGIONAL TELEVISON category are:

        Paisley Woodward, Eric Rankin, Curt Petrovich, Robert Zimmerman
        Dirty Dollars
        -------------
        CBC News: Vancouver

        Kathy Tomlinson, Eric Rankin, Enza Uda, Paisley Woodward
        Prescription for Profit
        -----------------------
        CBC News: Vancouver

        Zach Goudie
        No Recycling
        ------------
        CBC News: Here and Now

    The finalists in the OPEN RADIO NEWS/CURRENT AFFAIRS category are:

        Rick MacInnes-Rae, Piya Chattopadhyay, Anthony Germain, Bruce
        Edwards, Donna Cressman, Dawna Dingwall, Andrea Huncar, Naheed
        Mustafa, Tim Lorimer, Alan Guettel
        Nuclear Renaissance
        -------------------
        CBC National Radio News

        Alison Crawford and John Nicol
        A Taxing Gift
        -------------
        CBC National Radio News

        Naheed Mustafa and Donna Cressman
        Afghanistan's Left-Behinds
        --------------------------
        CBC National Radio News

        Scott Dippel
        Democracy, Alberta Style
        ------------------------
        CBC Radio-Calgary

        Melanie Patten and Kevin Ward
        Swissair 10th Anniversary
        -------------------------
        The Canadian Press

    The finalists in the CAJ/Marketwire COMPUTER-ASSISTED REPORTING (CAR)
    category are:

        Jim Bronskill, Sue Bailey, Darlene Parsons, Kevin Wiltshire, Sandra
        Bartlett, David McKie, Phil Harbord, Frederic Zalac, Susanne Reber,
        Alex Shprintsen, Kris Fleerackers, Georges Laszuk
        Putting Tasers to the Test
        --------------------------
        The Canadian Press and CBC/Radio-Canada

        Chinta Puxley
        Three Quarters of Nursing Homes Cited for Not Meeting Some Provincial
        ---------------------------------------------------------------------
        Standards
        ---------
        The Canadian Press

        Sandro Contenta, Betsy Powell, Robyn Doolittle, Jim Rankin, Patty
        Winsa, Andrew Bailey, Hidy Ng
        Crime and Punishment
        --------------------
        The Toronto Star

        Chad Skelton
        Care and Attention
        ------------------
        The Vancouver Sun

        Melinda Dalton and Tamsin McMahon
        Impact
        ------
        Waterloo Region Record

    The finalists in the PHOTOJOURNALISM category are:

        Andrew Vaughan
        Portfolio
        ---------
        The Canadian Press

        Darryl Dyck
        Portfolio
        ---------
        Freelancer

        Steve Russell
        Portfolio
        ---------
        The Toronto Star

        Louie Palu
        The Fighting Season
        -------------------
        The Toronto Star

        Joe Bryksa
        2008 Portfolio
        --------------
        Winnipeg Free Press

    The finalists in the MAGAZINE category are:

        Susan McClelland
        Cut Both Ways
        -------------
        Chatelaine

        Alex Roslin
        The Pill Pushers
        ----------------
        The Georgia Straight

        Michael Friscolanti
        A National Embarrassment
        ------------------------
        Maclean's

        Michael Friscolanti and Martin Patriquin
        Caught in the No-Fly Web
        ------------------------
        Maclean's

        Caitlin Crawshaw
        Go the Distance
        ---------------
        Unlimited

    The finalists in the FAITH AND SPIRITUALITY category are:

        Karen Pauls and Dick Miller
        Under the Shadow
        ----------------
        CBC Radio-The Current

        Karen Pauls, Vito Cupoli, Margaret Daly, Pauline Dakin, Curt
        Petrovich, Frank Koller, Vik Adhopia, Eli Glassner, Lee Hewitt
        Where is God Today?
        -------------------
        CBC Radio

        Noor Javed
        GTA's Secret World of Polygamy
        ------------------------------
        The Toronto Star

        Robert Sibley
        One Nation Under God
        --------------------
        The Ottawa Citizen

    The finalists in the SCOOP category are:

        Roger Collier
        Canada's Nuclear Fallout
        ------------------------
        Canadian Medical Association Journal

        Anthony Germain
        Policing In China: Citizens Speak Out
        -------------------------------------
        CBC Radio

        Patricia Bell
        The Nunavut Business Credit Corporation Fiasco
        ----------------------------------------------
        CBC Nunavut

        Kelly Dehn
        Emergency Room Death
        --------------------
        CTV Winnipeg

        Vito Pilieci
        Proposed Secret Copyright Deal Takes Aim at Ipods, Providers
        ------------------------------------------------------------
        The Ottawa Citizen

    The finalists in the DAILY EXCELLENCE category are:

        Laura Lynch and Bruce Edwards
        Buying Votes in Zimbabwe
        ------------------------
        CBC Radio

        Briar Stewart
        Eyes on the Road- But Who is Watching the Driving Instructor
        ------------------------------------------------------------
        CBC News: Edmonton

        Anthony Germain
        A School Built of Tofu
        ----------------------
        CBC Radio

        Karen Pauls
        Murder On a Greyhound Bus
        -------------------------
        CBC Radio

        Murray Oliver
        Greyhound Bus Beheading
        -----------------------
        CTV News

    The finalists in the PRINT FEATURE category are:

        Mattieu Aikins
        Adam's Fall
        -----------
        The Coast

        Jessica Leeder
        1 in 100
        --------
        The Globe and Mail

        Michael Friscolanti
        How Safe is Your Food?
        ----------------------
        Maclean's

    The finalists for the CAJ/CNW Student Award of Excellence are:

        Adrian Morrow and Karon Liu
        The Master Plan: Rye High Grows Up
        ----------------------------------
        Ryerson University

        Tamara Cunningham
        Motel Muddle
        ------------
        Thompson Rivers University

        Allison Martel
        The Invisible 40 per cent
        -------------------------
        University of Toronto

        Allison Cross
        A Dying Man's Wish
        ------------------
        University of British Columbia

        Lisa Vanevery
        Reconciling Differences
        -----------------------
        Wilfred Laurier University
    

    Congratulations to all our finalists. Your work has been outstanding and
we thank you for entering.

    The Canadian Association of Journalists is a professional organization
with over 1,400 members across Canada. The CAJ's primary roles are public
interest advocacy work and professional development for its members.





For further information:

For further information: John Dickins, Executive Director, CAJ, (613)
526-8061


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890