Congratulations to the CAJ Awards finalists



    TORONTO, April 11 /CNW/ - The Canadian Association of Journalists is
pleased to announce the finalists for its annual awards for outstanding
investigative journalism in Canada for 2006.
    The winning entry in each category will receive a $1,000 cash prize. All
winners will be announced May 26, 2007 at the CAJ Awards Banquet being held at
the CAJ/Global Investigative Journalism Conference in Toronto, May 24-27,
2007.
    The Don McGillivray Award for the best 'overall' investigative report for
2006 will also be announced at the awards banquet.
    Please note that the media outlet listed is where the finalist worked at
the time their entry was broadcast/published or where the particular entry was
broadcast/published.

    The finalists in the OPEN NEWSPAPER/WIRE SERVICE (circulation (greater
than)25,000) category are:

    Shelley Page
    Falling Heroes
    --------------
    Ottawa Citizen

    Stewart Bell, Adrian Humphreys, Graeme Hamilton
    Russian Spy
    -----------
    National Post

    Jessica Leeder and Robert Cribb
    Road Unworthy
    -------------
    The Toronto Star

    Steve Ladurantaye
    One Costly Crash
    ----------------
    The Kingston Whig-Standard

    Kevin Donovan and Jessica Leeder
    Addicts at Risk
    ---------------
    The Toronto Star

    The finalists in the COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER category (circulation under
25,000) are:

    Bruce Urquhart
    Councillors, ratepayers in the dark about city's pay-as-you go system.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Woodstock Sentinel-Review

    Heather Rivers and Elliot Ferguson
    Changing Faith
    --------------
    Woodstock Sentinel-Review

    Hugo Rodrigues
    Is the Province's risk management program dead?
    -----------------------------------------------
    Woodstock Sentinel-Review

    Steve Bonspiel
    The classroom in crisis
    -----------------------
    The Nation

    Steve Bonspiel
    Does the punishment fit the crime?
    ----------------------------------
    The Nation

    The finalists in the OPEN TELEVISION (greater than 5 minutes) category
are:

    Gilllian Findlay, Harvey Cashore, Linda Guerriero, Jim Holt
    Luck of the Draw
    ----------------
    CBC News - the fifth estate

    Harvey Cashore, Linden MacIntyre, Howard Goldenthal
    Money, Truth and Spin
    ---------------------
    CBC News - the fifth estate

    Susan Teskey
    Toxic Legacy
    ------------
    CBC Television

    Julian Sher
    Nuclear Jihad
    -------------
    CBC Television

    John Kastner
    Monster in the Family
    ---------------------
    CTV News

    The finalists in the OPEN TELEVISION (Less than 5 minutes) category are:

    Linden MacIntyre, Neil Docherty, Nazim Baksh
    The Mole
    --------
    CBC News - The National

    Conway Fraser, Joanne Levasseur, Adam Rickner
    Risky Drugs
    -----------
    CBC News - Canada Now

    Steve Chao
    Life on the Run
    ---------------
    CTV News

    Kathy Tomlinson and Patti-Ann Finlay
    Manifold Gaskets, Manifold Problems
    -----------------------------------
    CTV

    Terry Milewski, Nazim Baksh, Leanne Hazon
    Terror Suspects Arrested, Pursuing Leads
    ----------------------------------------
    CBC News - The National

    The finalists in the OPEN RADIO NEWS/CURRENT AFFAIRS category are:

    Declan Hill and Dick Miller
    Speaking the Truth
    ------------------
    CBC Radio - The Current

    Bob Carty and Karen Levine
    The Body Bazaar
    ---------------
    CBC Radio -Sunday Edition

    Karen Pauls, Susanne Reber, Myke Clark, Lisa Hébert, Hugette Young
    Modern Day Slavery
    ------------------
    CBC News - Investigative Unit

    Kellie Hudson, Sandra Bartlett, Susanne Reber, Dick Miller, John Nichol
    Landslide - World Wide Net
    --------------------------
    CBC News - Investigative Unit

    Josée Guérin
    Les Jeunes Accros a la marijuana
    --------------------------------
    Equipe d'enquête et d'affaires publiques, Radio-Canada - Ottawa

    The finalists in the REGIONAL TELEVISION category are:

    Robert Jones
    Reform Windfall
    ---------------
    CBC News - Saint John

    Jim Beatty
    Filthy Foster Homes
    -------------------
    CTV News - Vancouver

    Robert Jones
    The Arrest of Charles LeBlanc
    -----------------------------
    CBC News - Saint John

    Kelly Dehn
    Finding Erin
    ------------
    CTV News- Winnipeg

    Geoff Leo
    Not So Safe House
    -----------------
    CBC News - Saskatchewan

    The finalists in the CAJ/CCNMatthews COMPUTER-ASSISTED REPORTING (CAR)
category are:

    Susanne Reber, David McKie, Phil Harbord, Bob Murphy, Jack Julian, Alison
    Myers, Frank Koller, Bilbo Poynter, Dick Miller, Rachel Gaulin, Tyana
    Grundig, Karina Roman, Lisa Hébert
    Dying for a Job
    ---------------
    CBC News - Investigative Unit

    Fred Vallance-Jones, Robert Cribb, Tamsin McMahon
    Collision Course
    ----------------
    The Hamilton Spectator, The Kitchener-Waterloo Record, The Toronto Star

    Robert Cribb and Jessica Leeder
    Road Unworthy
    -------------
    The Toronto Star

    Kevin McGran and Andrew Bailey
    Tragedy on the Tracks
    ---------------------
    The Toronto Star

    Laurie Monsebraaten and Joan Sweeney-Marsh
    Poll 37
    -------
    The Toronto Star

    The finalists in the PHOTOJOURNALISM category are:

    Louie Palu
    Afghanistan: Ghosts of War
    --------------------------
    The Globe and Mail

    Julie Oliver
    The Insidious Fog and Falling Heroes
    ------------------------------------
    The Ottawa Citizen

    Steve Russell
    Exodus from Lebanon
    -------------------
    The Toronto Star

    Larry Wong
    Photo Essay
    -----------
    Edmonton Journal

    Bruce Edwards
    Soldier Paul
    ------------
    Edmonton Journal

    The finalists in the MAGAZINE category are:

    Andrew Mitrovica
    Hear No Evil, Write No Lies
    ---------------------------
    The Walrus

    Jeremy Klaszus
    Big Oil on Trial
    ----------------
    Alberta Views

    Matt McClearn and Doug Watt
    When the Whistle Stops
    ----------------------
    Canadian Business

    Jared Ferrie
    Some Say Terror Label Prolongs Sri Lanka War
    --------------------------------------------
    The Georgia Straight

    Susan McClelland
    The Unusual Suspects
    --------------------
    Chatelaine

    The finalists in the FAITH AND SPIRITUALITY category are:

    Robert Sibley
    Faith, Nihilism, and Wonder
    ---------------------------
    Ottawa Citizen

    Evan Solomon, Natasha Sweeney, Bryan Gardner
    Opus Dei
    --------
    CBC News: Sunday

    Kevin O'Keefe
    Evangelical Tourism
    -------------------
    Vision TV

    Thérèse Champagne and Denis Grenier
    La Route Des Temples
    --------------------
    Radio-Canada Television - British Columbia and Yukon

    Douglas Todd
    Divorce in a Jewish Court
    -------------------------
    Vancouver Sun

    The finalists for the CAJ/CNW Student Award of Excellence are:

    Sarah Boothroyd
    This Old House
    --------------
    Carleton University

    Kevin Kwok Wong
    Blinded by the Light
    --------------------
    University of Toronto

    Koraleen Jarvis and Alicia Asquith
    Winter in the Heartland, Death of the Family Farm
    -------------------------------------------------
    BCIT
    ----

    Melanie Bidiuk
    Ontario's Bald Eagles Face New Pressure
    ---------------------------------------
    Loyalist College

    Diana Ginsberg
    Amethyst House
    --------------
    Carleton University

    Congratulations to all our finalists. Your work has been outstanding and
we thank all of you for sending in your entries. The judges were particularly
impressed with the quality of the entries submitted for 2006.
    The CAJ Awards are judged by former journalists. Special thanks goes out
to all the award judges who spent countless hours going through the entries.





For further information:

For further information: John Dickins, CAJ executive director, (613)
526-8061


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890