Association announces CFTPA Indie Awards nominees



    OTTAWA, Jan. 21 /CNW Telbec/ - The Canadian Film and Television
Production Association (CFTPA) is extremely pleased to announce the nominees
of the CFTPA Indie Awards.
    The awards were created by the CFTPA in order to recognize and honour the
outstanding achievements of Canadian independent producers. The Awards will be
presented at a special reception and ceremony in Ottawa on February 20th,
2008.
    "There is an incredible number of talented independent producers across
Canada, and this is a reality that is not celebrated nearly as often as it
ought to be," said Guy Mayson, President and CEO, CFTPA "On behalf of the
members of the CFTPA and the Board of Directors, we are proud to showcase such
excellence and we congratulate all the nominees."

    
    BEST CHILDREN'S AND YOUTH PROGRAMME OR SERIES

    The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure
    Producer(s): Shari Cohen, Robert Cohen, Robin Neinstein

    Mystery Hunters
    Producer(s): Jonathan Finkelstein, Jason Levy, Stacey Tenenbaum

    Generation XXL
    Producer(s): Lesley Ann Patten

    Life With Derek
    Producer(s): Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Daphne Ballon,
                 Suzanne French

    Storm Hawks
    Producer(s): Asaph Fipke, Ken Faier, Chuck Johnson

    BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME OR SERIES

    Corner Gas
    Producer(s): Virginia Thompson , Brent Butt, David Storey

    Rent-a-Goalie
    Producer(s): Chris Szarka, Christopher Bolton, Nicholas Gray

    Little Mosque on the Prairie
    Producer(s): Michael Snook, Susan Flanders-Alexander, Clark Donnelly,
                 Mary Darling, Zarqa Nawaz

    The Jane Show
    Producer(s): Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Teresa Pavlinek,
                 Ralph Chapman

    Moose TV
    Producer(s): Catherine Bainbridge, Ernest Webb, Christina Fon,
                 Linda Ludwick

    BEST CONVERGENT NEW MEDIA

    Etoiles.tv
    Producer(s): Marleen Beaulieu, André Provencher, Marie-Elaine Nadeau

    TotalDrama Island 8 - Totally Interactive
    Producer(s): Keith Clarkson, Jay Bennett, Thomas Wallner, Patrick Crowe

    Uh Oh! Flamingo
    Producer(s): Kevin Gillis, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Michael McGuigan,
                 Dorothy Vreeker

    Life with Derek
    Producer(s): Shane Kinnear, Suzanne French, Jarrett Sherman

    www.oddjobjack.com
    Producer(s): Adrian Carter, Denny Silverthorne, Jeremy Diamond

    BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME OR SERIES

    Jonestown: Paradise Lost
    Producer(s): Greg Lanning, Bernard Vaillot, Katherine Buck,
                 Stephen Hunter, Michel Rager

    Radiant City
    Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse, Bonnie Thompson

    Flight from Darkness
    Producer(s): Don Copeman, Lynne Beck Copeman

    The Bodybuilder and I
    Producer(s): Julia Rosenberg, Anita Lee, Silva Basmajian, Tyler Levine

    Saving Luna
    Producer(s): Suzanne Chisholm

    BEST FEATURE FILM

    Eastern Promises
    Producer(s): Robert Lantos

    The Tracey Fragments
    Producer(s): Sarah Timmins, Paul Barkin, Bruce McDonald

    Congorama
    Producer(s): Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

    Continental, Un Film Sans Fusil
    Producer(s): Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

    Away From Her
    Producer(s): Daniel Iron, Jennifer Weiss, Simone Urdl

    Best Lifestyle or Reality Programme or Series

    Recreating Eden IV
    Producer(s): Merit Jensen Carr

    Designer Guys
    Producer(s): Clark Donnelly, Theresa Kowall-Shipp, Mary Darling,
                 Susan Flanders-Alexander

    Chris & John to the Rescue
    Producer(s): John Simpson, Chris Carter

    Vanity Insanity
    Producer(s): Barry Gray, Kirk Shaw, Wendy McKernan, Laura Amelse Watson

    Triple Sensation
    Producer(s): Garth Drabinsky, Sandy Pearl, Sandra Cunningham,
                 Sari Friedland

    BEST MINI-SERIES

    "October 1970"
    Producer(s): Laszlo Barna, Wayne Grigsby, David MacLeod

    Redemption SK
    Producer(s): Sandhya Padmanabh

    Dragon Boys
    Producer(s): Michael Chechik, Ian Weir, Howard Dancyger

    St. Urbain's Horsemen
    Producer(s): Arnie Gelbart, Peter Moss, Michael A. Levine, Ian Whitehead

    Above and Beyond
    Producer(s): Paul Pope, Scott Garvie

    BEST PRIME TIME DRAMA SERIES

    Blood Ties
    Producer(s): Paul McConvey, Randy Zalken, Marshall Kesten, Kirk Shaw,
                 Peter Mohan

    Durham County
    Producer(s): Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchel, Michael Prupas

    Intelligence
    Producer(s): Chris Haddock, Laura Lightbown, Arvi Liimatainen

    Race To Mars
    Producer(s): Arnie Gelbart, Phyllis Platt, Pia Maria Marquard

    ReGenesis III
    Producer(s): Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Tom Chehak

    BEST TV MOVIE

    Luna: Spirit of the Whale
    Producer(s): Trish Dolman

    Abducted
    Producer(s): Jean Bureau, Stephen Greenberg, Josée Mauffette

    A Life Interrupted
    Producer(s): Jean Bureau, Stephen Greenberg, Josée Mauffette, Serge Denis

    In God's Country
    Producer(s): Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Kelly Rowan, Graham Ludlow

    The Robber Bride
    Producer(s): Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Laurie McLarty,
                 Julie Lacey
    

    The CFTPA is a non-profit trade organization that works on behalf of
almost 400 companies engaged in the production and distribution of
English-language television programs, feature films, and interactive media
products in all regions of Canada.




For further information:

For further information: Jeff Brinton, Director of Communications and
Media, (613) 233 1444 ex 227, jeff.brinton@cftpa.ca, www.cftpa.ca

Organization Profile

CANADIAN FILM AND TELEVISION PRODUCTION ASSOCIATION

More on this organization


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

CNW Membership

Fill out a CNW membership form or contact us at 1 (877) 269-7890

Learn about CNW services

Request more information about CNW products and services or call us at 1 (877) 269-7890