2007 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominations


    TORONTO, Aug. 13 /CNW/ - The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) announces
the 2007 DGC Awards nominations. Funnyman, Peter Keleghan, returns as host of
the event on Saturday, September 29, 2007 at the Carlu event theatre in
Toronto.DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

    Paul Almond


    Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award

    Marilyn Stonehouse


    Feature Film

    Away From Her
    Bon Cop Bad Cop
    Fido
    Poor Boys Game


    Television Movie/Mini-Series

    Dragon Boys
    Heyday
    In God's Country
    October 1970


    Family Television Movie/Mini-Series

    Family in Hiding
    Me and Luke


    Television Series - Drama

    Godiva's - Episode 212 "Inked"
    North/South - Episode 4
    Robson Arms - Episode 201 "Ordinary Assholes"
    Slings & Arrows - Episode 303


    Television Series - Comedy

    Corner Gas - "Gopher It"
    Little Mosque on the Prairie - Episode 103 "Open House"
    Naked Josh III - Episode 302 "Pistols at Dawn"
    Rent-A-Goalie - Episode 1 "The Arrivalists"


    Television Series - Family

    Degrassi: The Next Generation - Episode 604 "Can't Hardly Wait"
    Instant Star - Episode 213
    Life With Derek - "Fright Night"
    Renegadepress.com - "Blackout"


    Documentary

    Empz 4 Life
    Killer's Paradise
    Recreating Eden
    Sharkwater


    Direction - Feature Film

    Erik Canuel for Bon Cop Bad Cop
    Andrew Currie for Fido
    Sarah Polley for Away From Her
    Clement Virgo for Poor Boys Game


    Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series

    Jerry Ciccoritti for The Victor Davis Story
    Sturla Gunnarsson for Above and Beyond
    John L'Ecuyer for In God's Country
    Don McBrearty for October 1970


    Direction - Television Series

    Gail Harvey for Regenesis - Episode 310 "Unbearable"
    Grant Harvey for Whistler - Episode 113 "Unearthed"
    Stephen Surjik for Intelligence - Episode 311 "Not a Nice Boy"
    Shawn Alex Thompson for Regenesis - Episode 309 "Let it Burn"


    Production Design - Feature Film

    Kathleen Climie for Away From Her
    Bill Fleming for Poor Boys Game
    Rob Gray for Fido
    Oleg Savytski for Weirdsville


    Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

    Aidan Leroux for The Robber Bride
    Taavo Soodor for In God's Country
    Jennifer Stewart for October 1970
    Marian Wihak for Heyday


    Production Design - Television Series

    Kathleen Climie for Slings & Arrows Episode 303
    Sandra Kybartas for Regenesis - Episode 301 "A Spontaneous Moment"
    Hugh Shankland for Corner Gas "Gopher It"
    Stephen Stanley for Degrassi: The Next Generation - Episode 610 "What it
     Feels Like to be a Ghost Part 2"


    Picture Editing - Feature Film

    Michael Doherty for Weirdsville
    Roger Mattiussi for Fido
    Mike Munn for Comeback Season
    David Wharnsby for Away From Her


    Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

    Steve Lawrence for Doomstown
    Dean Soltys for October 1970
    Wiebke Von Carolsfeld for Heyday
    Jeff Warren for Above and Beyond


    Picture Editing - Television Series

    Jean Coulombe for Missing - Episode 519 "So Shall Ye Reap"
    Christopher Donaldson for Slings & Arrows - Episode 303
    Tom Joerin for Regenesis - Episode 302 "Dust in the Wind"
    Vesna Svilanovic for Regenesis - Episode 301 "A Spontaneous Moment"


    Sound Editing - Feature Film

    Kathy Choi, David McCallum, Sue Conley, Barry Gilmore, Janice Ierulli and
     David Rose for Away From Her
    Jane Tattersall, David Rose, Kathy Choi and Jean Bot for Poor Boys Game
    Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Kathy Choi, Rod Deogrades, Mark
     Shnuriwsky and Mishann Lau for Silent Hill
    Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick and Nelson Ferreira for The Fountain


    Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

    David Rose, Kathy Choi and Jane Tattersall for Above and Beyond
    Jane Tattersall, Janice Ierulli, Susan Fairbairn and Gren-Erich Zwicker
     for Heyday
    Sue Conley, Jane Tattersall and Jean Bot for The Victor Davis Story
    Jonas Kuhnemann and Mark Beck for In God's Country


    Sound Editing - Television Series

    Mark Beck, Jonas Kuhnemann and Richard Calistan for Dark Oracle -
     Episode 211 "Life Interrupted"
    Kevin Howard, Robert Hegedus, Richard Calistan and Jason MacNeill for
     Missing - Episode 519 "So Shall Ye Reap"
    Joe Mancuso, Dan Sexton, Matt Hussey and Richard Calistan for Regenesis -
     Episode 301 "A Spontaneous Moment"
    Susan Fairbairn, Sue Conley and David McCallum for Slings & Arrows -
     Episode 306


    The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the sponsors of the 2007
    DGC Awards.

    Premier Gold Sponsor:    Technicolor

    Gold Sponsor:            Panavision
                             PS Production Services Ltd.

    Silver Sponsor:          Comweb Group/William F. White International Inc.
                             Kodak

    Bronze Sponsors:         Don Carmody Productions
                             Epitome Pictures Inc
                             Sim Video
                             Telefilm Canada
                             Toronto Film Studios

    Contra Sponsors:         Jennings Lighting Consultants
                             Gary Taugher Design
                             Steam Whistle Brewery
                             Flower Creations
                             Christie Lites
                             The Creative Reality Group
                             Park Hyatt Toronto
For further information: Lisa Mahal, Media Relations Specialist, (416)
482-6640 x 251, or lmahal@dgc.ca; For more on the DGC visit: www.dgc.ca