Winners, 2008 Atlantic Journalism Awards


    MONCTON, NB, May 2 /CNW/ - A celebration of excellence in Atlantic
Canadian journalism was hosted tonight at the 28th Atlantic Journalism Awards,
at the Delta Beauséjour Hotel in Moncton. Awards were presented in 26
categories. Gold award winners and the other finalists of the AJAs categories
were as follows:Spot News - Print

    The gold award winner was:
          The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Bathurst Crash
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Chris Lambie - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Boatyard Blaze
          Beverley Ware - The Chronicle Herald, South Shore Bureau, NS - Body
          Found on LaHave Riverbank

    Spot News - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
          Rod Etheridge - CBC Radio, St. John's, NL - Bell Island Fire
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Brendan Elliott - CBC Radio, Charlottetown, PEI - Chinese Immigrant
          Sit In
          News 95.7 News Team, Halifax, NS - Halifax Wildfires

    Spot News - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Glenn Payette - CBC Television, St. John's, NL - House Fire
    The other finalists in this category were:
          CBC Television Newsroom - Halifax, NS - Jimmy Melvin Shooting
          CBC Television Newsroom - Halifax, NS - Porters Lake Fire

    Enterprise Reporting - Print

    The gold award winner was:
          Matthieu Aikins - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Adam's Fall
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Rob Antle - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Executive Decisions
          Kelly Shiers / Chris Lambie - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS -
          Workers' Compensation

    Enterprise Reporting - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
          Chris O'Neill-Yates - CBC Radio, St. John's, NL - Suicidal Teens
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Laura Chapin - CBC Radio, Charlottetown, PEI - Taking a Chance on
          Hope
          Wendy Martin - CBC Radio, Cape Breton, NS - Eskasoni Vote Buying

    Enterprise Reporting - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Chris O'Neill-Yates - CBC Television, St. John's, NL - Suicidal
          Teens
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Robert Jones - CBC Television, Saint John, NB - Flooded Pensions
          Sally Pitt / Shane Hennessey - CBC Television, Charlottetown, PEI -
          College Complaint

    Continuing Coverage - Print

    The gold award winner was:
          Rob Linke - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Lepreau
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Times&Transcript Newsroom - Moncton, NB - Bathurst High Tragedy
          Peter Walsh - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Restaurants Revealed

    Continuing Coverage - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
          CBC Radio - Fredericton, NB - McKendy Murder
    The other finalists in this category were:
          CBC Radio - Halifax, NS - Karissa Boudreau Disappearance
          News 91.9 News Team - Moncton, NB - Bathurst High School Tragedy

    Continuing Coverage - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Paul Withers - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Rosamond Luke
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Deanne Fleet - CBC Television, St. John's, NL - Pathology Errors
          Catherine Harrop - CBC Television, Fredericton, NB - Autism Help

    Feature Writing - Print

    The gold award winner was:
          Jack MacAndrew - Saltscapes Magazine, Bedford, NS - Springhill '58
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Community
          Cathedrals
          Lois Legge - Sunday Herald, Halifax, NS - Recurring Nightmare

    Feature Writing - Radio

    The gold award winner was:
          Pauline Dakin - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - The Silent Teacher
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Rachel Cave / Judith Mackin / Mark Tunney - CBC Radio, Saint John,
          NB - Alien Nation - Teens and Screens
          Mary Lynk - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - Midget Mike

    Feature Writing - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Pascal Poinlane / Paul Emile d'Entremont / Yves Levesque / Keith
          Bradley - Radio-Canada, Halifax, NS - Swiss Air 111: 10 Ans Après
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Catherine Harrop - CBC Television, Fredericton, NB - A Gift of Life
          Liz Rigney - CTV Atlantic, Halifax, NS - Bryden's Wish

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Article

    The gold award winner was:
          Eleanor Beaton - Saltscapes Magazine, Bedford, NS - Giving Away the
          Farm
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Jack MacAndrew - Saltscapes Magazine, Bedford, NS - Springhill '58
          Sandra Phinney - Saltscapes Magazine, Bedford, NS - Full Celtic
          Circle

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

    The gold award winner was:
          Halifax Magazine - December 2008, Halifax, NS - New Visions for a
          New Year
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Furry's Halifax - January/February 2008, Halifax, NS - Time for
          Training
          Saltscapes Magazine - May/June 2008, Bedford, NS - Amherst Bird
          Sanctuary

    Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

    The gold award winner was:
          Denise Flint - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Hail to
          the Chief
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Eleanor Beaton - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - The
          Book of John
          Sandra Phinney - Saltscapes Magazine, Bedford, NS - Sole to Soul

    Sports Reporting - Any Medium

    The gold award winner was:
          Robin Short - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Cleary's Quest for the
          Cup
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Jayson Baxter / Steve Rafuse - CTV Atlantic, Halifax, NS - Fighting
          in Hockey
          Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Along for
          the Ride

    Arts & Entertainment Reporting - Any Medium

    The gold award winner was:
          Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - The Art of
          War
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Sue Carter Flinn - The Coast, Halifax, NS - Animal Instincts
          Phlis McGregor - CBC Radio, Halifax, NS - Hand Made Shoes

    Commentary - Any Medium

    The gold award winner was:
          Alec Bruce - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Is
          Atlantic Canada Truly on Its Own?
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Who is
          Running this Place?
          Troy Turner - The Western Star, Corner Brook, NL - Exposing Abusers
          for What They Are

    Video Journalist - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Dan MacIntosh - CTV Atlantic, New Glasgow, NS - Show of Work
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Chris Kayaniotes - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Show of Work
          William van Asperen - CBC Television, Charlottetown, PEI - Show of
          Work

    Photojournalism Spot News - Print

    The gold award winner was:
          Noel Chenier - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Fire Rescue
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Joe Gibbons - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Dramatic Rescue Effort
          Eric Wynne - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Three-Car Crash

    Photojournalism Spot News - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Steve Lawrence - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Soldiers Home
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Kevin Barnett - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Ambulance Rolls
          Bart Fraize - NTV, St. John's, NL - Tiffany Lane Fire

    Feature Photojournalism - Print

    The gold award winner was:
          Kâté LeBlanc - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Ron Turcotte
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Keith Gosse - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Hold Still
          Eric Wynne - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Balking at Their
          Move

    Feature Photojournalism - Television

    The gold award winner was:
          Chris Kayaniotes - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Hockey Day
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Nathan Myatt - Eastlink Television, Halifax, NS - On Board the
          Amistad
          Eric Woolliscroft - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Double Yolks

    Editorial Cartooning

    The gold award winner was:
          Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Show of Work
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Janet Larkman - The Nova Scotia Policy Review, Bridgetown, NS -
          Show of Work
          Greg Perry - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Show of Work

    The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

    The gold award winner was:
          Zach Goudie - CBC Television, St. John's, NL - Show of Work
    The other finalists in this category were:
          Mari Ito - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Show of Work
          Jesse Robichaud - Times&Transcript, Moncton, NB - Show of Work

    Innovation Award

    The gold award winner was:
          Michael de Adder - Editorial Cartooning Innovation

    Student Awards

    AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

          Ryan Ross
          Holland College, Charlottetown, PEI

    Le Prix d'Excellence Aliant en Journalisme Etudiant

          Pascal Raiche-Nogue
          l'Université de Moncton, Moncton, NB

    Atlantic Lottery Achievement Award

          Katie May
          University of King's College, Halifax, NS

    CNW Group Prize of Excellence

          Jill Matthews
          Nova Scotia Community College, Waterfront Campus, Dartmouth, NS

    Emera Achievement Award

          Tom Henheffer
          St. Thomas University, Fredericton, NB

    AJAs Student Achievement Award

          Emily Dextraze
          New Brunswick Community College, Woodstock, NB

    New Brunswick Government Journalism Scholarship

          Stephanie vanKampen
          St. Thomas University, Fredericton, NB

    Nova Scotia Government Journalism Scholarship

          Katie May
          University of King's College, Halifax, NS
For further information: Bill Skerrett, (902) 425-2727, Office@AJAs.ca
or on-line at www.AJAs.ca