2014 Directors Guild of Canada Awards nominees announced

TORONTO, June 19, 2014  /CNW/ - The DGC is delighted to announce the 2014 DGC Awards nominees.  Selected from over 250 submissions, the nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry's outstanding talent working in the screen-based industry.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 25, 2014 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Arisa Cox with special guests soon to be announced, the 13th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a big one.  The evening will feature a special Nominees' reception prior to the Gala.

"I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country's industry as well as to the Guild as a whole," stated Tim Southam, National President, DGC. "It is a privilege for the Guild to have an opportunity to celebrate such outstanding talent every year through the DGC Awards, and this year looks more exciting than ever."

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe

Michael Dowse – The F Word
Don McKellar – The Grand Seduction
Jason Priestley – Cas & Dylan
Peter Stebbings – Empire of Dirt

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision

Jerry Ciccoritti – Holidaze
Peter Moss – Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Craig Pryce – The Good Witch's Wonder
Kristoffer Tabori – Guess Who's Coming To Christmas

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International

Simon Barry – Continuum; Second Guess
John Fawcett – Orphan Black; Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Rick Rosenthal – Beauty and The Beast; Partners in Crime
Pat Williams - Continuum; Second Time

BEST FEATURE FILM
Presented by Lead Sponsor, Technicolor

Cas & Dylan
Enemy
The F Word
Gabrielle
The Grand Seduction

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

The Best Laid Plans; Raise a Little Hell
Guess Who's Coming to Christmas
Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Time of Death

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Presented by Gold Sponsors, PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

Cracked; Ghost Dance
Orphan Black; Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Orphan Black; Variation under Nature
Rookie Blue; Under Fire

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – FAMILY

Degrassi; Better Man
Degrassi; Hypnotize
Heartland; Darkness and Light
Heartland; The Penny Drops

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

Presented by Silver Sponsor Meridian Artists

Call Me Fitz; O-Rigins
Satisfaction; First Contact
Seed; Birth of a Salesman
Spun Out; Egg Salad

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Silver Sponsor Rogers Group of Funds

Arctic Defenders
Chi
Secretariat's Jockey, Ron Turcotte
Watermark

BEST SHORT FILM

The Golden Ticket
Out
The Portal
Whispers of Life

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Silver Sponsor Pinewood Studios Group

Matthew Davies – The Art of the Steal
Guy Lalande – The Grand Seduction
François Séguin– The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Patrice Vermette - Enemy

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

André Chamberland – Time of Death
Rocco Matteo – Holidaze
Donna Noonan – Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Marian Wihak – The Good Witch's Wonder

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

John Blackie – Copper; Children of the Battlefield
Ian Brock – Orphan Black; Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Rob Gray – Bitten; Bitten
Aidan Leroux – Bomb Girls; Fifth Column

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Geoff Ashenhurst – The Art of the Steal
Jacqueline Carmody – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Matthew Hannam – Enemy
Aaron Marshall – The Colony

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Matthew Anas - Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Ellen Fine – Bunks
Mark Sanders - The Good Witch's Wonder
Paul Winestock - The Best Laid Plans; Here's The Deal

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Lisa Grootenboer – The Borgias; The Prince
Lisa Grootenboer – Remedy; Bad Blood
Stephen Lawrence – Orphan Black; Variation under Nature
Aaron Marshall – Vikings; A King's Ransom

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

A Fighting Man - Paul Germann, Barry Gilmore, Krystin Hunter, Dave Rose and Jane Tattersall
The Art of the Steal – Tom Bjelic, Mark Gingras, Katie Halliday, Dale Lennon, John Liang, Jimmy Robb and Adam Stein
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones - Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Nelson Ferreira, J. R. Fountain, Rose Gregoris, Jill Purdy, Nathan Robitaille and Tyler Whitham
The Nut Job – Claire Dobson, David Evans, Paul Germann, David McCallum and Mark Shnuriwsky

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

The Best Laid Plans; Raise A Little Hell – Emilie Boucek, Mark Gingras, Adam Stein and
James Robb
The Good Witch's Wonder – Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo and John D. Smith
The Twelve Trees of Christmas - Tom Bjelic, Katie Halliday, John Laing and Jimmy Robb
Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery - Rob Ainsley, Allan Fung and Clive Turner

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Lost Girl; Waves - Tom Bjelic, Emile Boucek, Katrijn Halliday, John Laing and James Robb
Orphan Black; Endless Forms Most Beautiful – Tom Bjelic, John Laing, Dale Lennon and James Robb
Satisfaction; Confrontations – Tom Bjelic, Dermain Finlayson, James Robb and Adam Stein
Vikings; Trial – Claire Dobson, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Dale Sheldrake and Jane Tattersall

Follow us on Twitter @DGCnational and use the hashtag #DGCAwards to join the conversation!

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2014 DGC Awards:

  • Lead - Technicolor
  • Gold – BellMedia, Canadian Media Production Association, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., SIM Digital and William F. White International Inc./Canada Film Capital/EP Canada
  • Silver - The Harold Greenberg Fund, Meridian Artists, Pinewood Studios Group, Rogers Group of Funds and Shaftesbury
  • Bronze - ACTRA, Canada Media Fund, Canadian Film Centre, Cinespace, Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life, Tattersall Sound & Picture, Telefilm Canada, and the Writers Guild of Canada
  • Patron –Entertainment One and Epitome Picture
  • Contra – Thistle Printing, Jason Jennings Lighting Consultants and Productions Canada

The DGC also wishes to thank Ernst & Young the official auditor of the 2014 DGC Awards.

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 3,800 key creative and logistical personnel in the screen-based industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian screen-based programming.

SOURCE Directors Guild of Canada, National Office

For further information: Media: Alejandra Sosa - Director of Communications, 416.482.3803 or asosa@dgc.ca